Chennai Petroleum Corporation last traded at ₹1,475.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.3%, three months the stock moved +44.6%, year the stock moved +98.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹723.60 – ₹1,625.90, with the latest close 9.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited is in the business of refining crude oil to produce & supply various petroleum products and manufacture and sale of lubricating oil additives.[1]
Product Offering The main products of the Company are LPG, Motor Spirit, Superior Kerosene, Aviation Turbine Fuel, High Speed Diesel, Naphtha, Fuel Oil, Lube Base Stocks and Bitumen. These products are marketed by parent company IOCL. It also produced Speciality products like Paraffin Wax, Mineral Turpentine Oil (MTO), Hexane, Petrochemical feedstocks, Linear Alkyl Benzene Feedstock (LABFS), Petroleum Coke and Sulphur and they are marketed by the company itself. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Chennai Petroleum Corporation reported sales of ₹27,369.00 crore (+84.8%) and net profit of ₹1,031.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 27,369 | 1,555 | 6.00 | 1,031 | 69.26 |
| Mar 2026 | 16,817 | 2,036 | 12.00 | 1,422 | 95.48 |
| Dec 2025 | 15,683 | 1,478 | 9.00 | 1,002 | 67.26 |
| Sep 2025 | 16,327 | 1,144 | 7.00 | 719.00 | 48.30 |
| Jun 2025 | 14,812 | 99.00 | 1.00 | -40.00 | -2.69 |
| Mar 2025 | 17,249 | 785.00 | 5.00 | 470.00 | 31.56 |
| Dec 2024 | 12,925 | 242.00 | 2.00 | 21.00 | 1.40 |
| Sep 2024 | 12,086 | -675.00 | -6.00 | -634.00 | -42.55 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -27.0% | -25.6% | -2.7% | -13.4% | +35.1% | +21.3% | -2.5% | +84.8% |
| Operating profit growth | -137.4% | -64.4% | -24.7% | -85.1% | – | +510.7% | +159.4% | +1470.7% |
| Net profit growth | -153.1% | -94.2% | -25.2% | -111.2% | – | +4671.4% | +202.6% | – |
| EPS growth | -153.0% | -94.3% | -25.2% | -111.2% | – | +4704.3% | +202.5% | – |
| OPM % | -6.0% | 2.0% | 5.0% | 1.0% | 7.0% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 6.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Chennai Petroleum Corporation reported sales of ₹63,640.00 crore (+7.2%) and net profit of ₹3,103.00 crore (+1350.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 63,640 | 4,757 | 7.00 | 3,103 | 208.36 |
| Mar 2025 | 59,356 | 1,016 | 2.00 | 214.00 | 14.38 |
| Mar 2024 | 66,024 | 4,476 | 7.00 | 2,745 | 184.34 |
| Mar 2023 | 76,271 | 5,698 | 7.00 | 3,532 | 237.16 |
| Mar 2022 | 43,068 | 2,732 | 6.00 | 1,352 | 90.79 |
| Mar 2021 | 22,222 | 2,012 | 9.00 | 257.00 | 17.28 |
| Mar 2020 | 36,973 | -2,157 | -6.00 | -2,056 | -138.10 |
| Mar 2019 | 41,113 | 517.00 | 1.00 | -205.00 | -13.79 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +27.0% | -10.1% | -39.9% | +93.8% | +77.1% | -13.4% | -10.1% | +7.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -75.2% | -517.2% | – | +35.8% | +108.6% | -21.4% | -77.3% | +368.2% |
| Net profit growth | -122.1% | – | – | +426.1% | +161.2% | -22.3% | -92.2% | +1350.0% |
| EPS growth | -122.1% | – | – | +425.4% | +161.2% | -22.3% | -92.2% | +1349.0% |
| OPM % | 1.0% | -6.0% | 9.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 2.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
CHENNPETRO trades at ₹974, up 66.55% YoY and 24.46% in 3 months, with price firmly above 50-day (₹931.69) and 200-day (₹827.78) averages signalling strong uptrend momentum. Valuation is deeply attractive at P/E 6.85 vs industry 31.73 (78% discount), supported by robust TTM net profit of ₹2,151 Cr and improving operating leverage (Dec 2025 OPM 9%). Key risk: earnings volatility (Jun 2025 loss of ₹40 Cr, Sep NPM 4.4%) and weak cash-to-profit conversion (Mar 2025 OCF ₹1,352 Cr vs Mar 2024 ₹2,694 Cr, -50% YoY decline).
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Chennai Petroleum Corporation Share Price Rise Over 4%; Stock Trades Near ₹950
Chennai Petroleum Corporation among 5 stocks that rose above VWAP
Chennai Petrol. Corp - Quaterly Results
Chennai Petrol. Corp - Quaterly Results
Chennai Petroleum Corporation shares were last quoted at ₹1,475.00 (-0.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Chennai Petroleum Corporation has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 4.91 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.69. The industry P/E is 16.72.
The 52-week high of Chennai Petroleum Corporation is ₹1,677.00 and the 52-week low is ₹714.90.
The market capitalisation of Chennai Petroleum Corporation is about ₹20,488.72 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Chennai Petroleum Corporation reported sales of ₹27,369.00 crore (+84.8%) and net profit of ₹1,031.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Chennai Petroleum Corporation has a 3-year ROE of 23.00%, 3-year profit growth of -4.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 67.29% of Chennai Petroleum Corporation.
Chennai Petroleum Corporation belongs to the Refineries sector.