Mahanagar Gas last traded at ₹1,018.50 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -7.5%, three months the stock moved -7.1%, year the stock moved -24.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹940.20 – ₹1,305.10, with the latest close 22.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Mahanagar Gas Ltd is engaged in the business of City gas distribution (CGD), presently supplying natural gas in the city of Mumbai including adjoining areas and the Raigad District in the state of Maharashtra.[1]
Business Segments
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Mahanagar Gas reported sales of ₹2,372.00 crore (+14.0%) and net profit of ₹194.00 crore (-39.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 2,372 | 343.00 | 14.00 | 194.00 | 19.61 |
| Mar 2026 | 2,051 | 260.00 | 13.00 | 132.00 | 13.36 |
| Dec 2025 | 2,058 | 352.00 | 17.00 | 202.00 | 20.45 |
| Sep 2025 | 2,049 | 338.00 | 16.00 | 193.00 | 19.58 |
| Jun 2025 | 2,081 | 501.00 | 24.00 | 320.00 | 32.35 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,963 | 395.00 | 20.00 | 242.00 | 24.53 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,758 | 314.00 | 18.00 | 225.00 | 22.82 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,786 | 413.00 | 23.00 | 287.00 | 29.03 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.7% | +12.0% | +25.3% | +30.9% | +14.7% | +17.1% | +4.5% | +14.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -13.8% | -30.1% | +0.3% | +19.9% | -18.2% | +12.1% | -34.2% | -31.5% |
| Net profit growth | -15.1% | -29.0% | -8.7% | +12.3% | -32.8% | -10.2% | -45.5% | -39.4% |
| EPS growth | -15.3% | -28.9% | -8.6% | +12.3% | -32.6% | -10.4% | -45.5% | -39.4% |
| OPM % | 23.0% | 18.0% | 20.0% | 24.0% | 16.0% | 17.0% | 13.0% | 14.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Mahanagar Gas reported sales of ₹8,240.00 crore (+19.0%) and net profit of ₹847.00 crore (-18.9%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 8,240 | 1,451 | 18.00 | 847.00 | 85.73 |
| Mar 2025 | 6,924 | 1,510 | 22.00 | 1,045 | 105.78 |
| Mar 2024 | 6,245 | 1,843 | 30.00 | 1,289 | 130.50 |
| Mar 2023 | 6,299 | 1,184 | 19.00 | 790.00 | 79.98 |
| Mar 2022 | 3,560 | 924.00 | 26.00 | 597.00 | 60.43 |
| Mar 2021 | 2,153 | 934.00 | 43.00 | 620.00 | 62.72 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,972 | 1,053 | 35.00 | 794.00 | 80.33 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,791 | 885.00 | 32.00 | 546.00 | 55.32 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +25.0% | +6.5% | -27.6% | +65.4% | +76.9% | -0.9% | +10.9% | +19.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +13.5% | +19.0% | -11.3% | -1.1% | +28.1% | +55.7% | -18.1% | -3.9% |
| Net profit growth | +14.2% | +45.4% | -21.9% | -3.7% | +32.3% | +63.2% | -18.9% | -18.9% |
| EPS growth | +14.3% | +45.2% | -21.9% | -3.7% | +32.4% | +63.2% | -18.9% | -19.0% |
| OPM % | 32.0% | 35.0% | 43.0% | 26.0% | 19.0% | 30.0% | 22.0% | 18.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Mahanagar Gas.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Mahanagar Gas Hikes CNG Price by Rs 2 in Mumbai Amid Higher Spot LNG Costs
Mahanagar Gas Hikes CNG Price by Rs 2 in Mumbai Amid Higher Spot LNG Costs
Mahanagar Gas Hikes CNG Price by Rs 2 in Mumbai Amid Higher Spot LNG Costs
Gas stocks trade higher as govt comes out with incentive scheme to boost domestic PNG connections
Mahanagar Gas Ltd soars 1.01%, up for third straight session - Business Standard
Mahanagar Gas Ltd soars 1.01%, up for third straight session - business-standard.com
Mahanagar Gas Limited Submits Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26 - scanx.trade
Mahanagar Gas Limited Submits Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26 - scanx.trade
Mahanagar Gas Ltd spurts 1.03%, up for third straight session - Business Standard
Mahanagar Gas gains as Q1 PAT jumps 47% QoQ to Rs 194 crore - Business Standard
Mahanagar Gas shares were last quoted at ₹1,018.50 (-2.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Mahanagar Gas has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 14.79 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.60. The industry P/E is 21.23.
The 52-week high of Mahanagar Gas is ₹1,333.45 and the 52-week low is ₹902.00.
The market capitalisation of Mahanagar Gas is about ₹10,579.59 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Mahanagar Gas reported sales of ₹2,372.00 crore (+14.0%) and net profit of ₹194.00 crore (-39.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Mahanagar Gas has a 3-year ROE of 19.00%, 3-year profit growth of 2.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 32.50% of Mahanagar Gas.
Mahanagar Gas belongs to the Gas Distribution sector.