Gujarat Energy last traded at ₹221.26 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -13.1%, three months the stock moved -40.4%, year the stock moved -49.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹220.50 – ₹437.00, with the latest close 49.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Gujarat Gas Limited (GGL) is a government company u/s 2(45) of Companies Act 2013. Formerly Known as GSPC Distribution Networks Limited(GDNL), GGL is engaged in the business of Natural gas in India. The business of natural gas involves distribution of gas from sources of supply to centres of demand and to end customers. [1] GGL caters to its customers by providing CNG and PNG connections in domestic, Industrial, Commercial and Non commercial segments in the areas of South & Central Gujarat and Saurashtra. [2]
Part of GSPL[1] The company is a part of GSPL which has a strong presence in the natural gas value chain. It has Gujarat State Petroleum Corporation (GSPC) which is India's leading natural gas trading company, Gujarat State Petronet Limited ( GSPL) which is India's second largest natural gas transmission company and itself; Gujarat Gas Limited (GGL) which is India's leading City Gas Distribution (CGO) company. GSPL is the holding company with a ~54% stake.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Gujarat Energy reported sales of ₹5,792.00 crore (+41.2%) and net profit of ₹152.00 crore (-47.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 5,792 | 609.00 | 11.00 | 152.00 | 2.21 |
| Dec 2025 | 3,658 | 447.00 | 12.00 | 267.00 | 3.88 |
| Sep 2025 | 3,780 | 447.00 | 12.00 | 280.00 | 4.06 |
| Jun 2025 | 3,871 | 520.00 | 13.00 | 328.00 | 4.76 |
| Mar 2025 | 4,102 | 450.00 | 11.00 | 288.00 | 4.18 |
| Dec 2024 | 4,153 | 380.00 | 9.00 | 221.00 | 3.21 |
| Sep 2024 | 3,782 | 514.00 | 14.00 | 309.00 | 4.48 |
| Jun 2024 | 4,450 | 536.00 | 12.00 | 331.00 | 4.80 |
| Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +17.7% | -1.6% | +5.7% | -0.8% | -13.0% | -0.1% | -11.9% | +41.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +38.1% | +3.4% | -5.2% | -23.9% | -3.0% | -13.0% | +17.6% | +35.3% |
| Net profit growth | +53.2% | +4.4% | +0.0% | -29.8% | -0.9% | -9.4% | +20.8% | -47.2% |
| EPS growth | +52.9% | +4.2% | +0.0% | -29.9% | -0.8% | -9.4% | +20.9% | -47.1% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 14.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Gujarat Energy reported sales of ₹23,614.00 crore (+43.2%) and net profit of ₹1,678.00 crore (+46.2%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 23,614 | 3,052 | 13.00 | 1,678 | 24.37 |
| Mar 2025 | 16,487 | 1,880 | 11.00 | 1,148 | 16.68 |
| Mar 2024 | 15,690 | 1,904 | 12.00 | 1,144 | 16.61 |
| Mar 2023 | 16,759 | 2,422 | 14.00 | 1,528 | 22.20 |
| Mar 2022 | 16,456 | 2,103 | 13.00 | 1,287 | 18.70 |
| Mar 2021 | 9,866 | 2,105 | 21.00 | 1,270 | 18.45 |
| Mar 2020 | 10,300 | 1,649 | 16.00 | 1,199 | 17.41 |
| Mar 2019 | 7,754 | 997.00 | 13.00 | 418.00 | 6.08 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +25.6% | +32.8% | -4.2% | +66.8% | +1.8% | -6.4% | +5.1% | +43.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +9.2% | +65.4% | +27.7% | -0.1% | +15.2% | -21.4% | -1.3% | +62.3% |
| Net profit growth | +43.2% | +186.8% | +5.9% | +1.3% | +18.7% | -25.1% | +0.3% | +46.2% |
| EPS growth | +43.1% | +186.3% | +6.0% | +1.4% | +18.7% | -25.2% | +0.4% | +46.1% |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 16.0% | 21.0% | 13.0% | 14.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Gujarat Energy.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Hold Gujarat Energy; target of Rs 275: Prabhudas Lilladher - Moneycontrol.com
Hold Gujarat Energy; target of Rs 275: Prabhudas Lilladher - Moneycontrol.com
Gujarat Energy consolidated net profit rises 69.80% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Gujarat Energy consolidated net profit rises 69.80% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Gujarat Energy shareholders approve Manoj Kumar Das as Chairman - scanx.trade
KP Energy surges on commissioning 50.4 MW wind power project at Kutch, Gujarat
Grindwell Norton to replace Gujarat Gas in Nifty Smallcap 500 from 1 July - Business Standard
Gujarat Gas had a good March quarter. All eyes now on gains from amalgamation
Gujarat Gas had a good March quarter. All eyes now on gains from amalgamation
Gujarat Gas Limited Fixes Record Date for Share Allotment Under Composite Scheme of Amalgamation and Arrangement - scanx.trade
Gujarat Energy shares were last quoted at ₹221.26 (-1.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Gujarat Energy has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11.67 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.14. The industry P/E is 14.63.
The 52-week high of Gujarat Energy is ₹444.20 and the 52-week low is ₹229.50.
The market capitalisation of Gujarat Energy is about ₹22,137.56 crore.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Gujarat Energy reported sales of ₹5,792.00 crore (+41.2%) and net profit of ₹152.00 crore (-47.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Gujarat Energy has a 3-year ROE of 14.00%, 3-year profit growth of 5.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 38.94% of Gujarat Energy.
Gujarat Energy belongs to the Gas Distribution sector.