GAIL India last traded at ₹168.54 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -3.7%, three months the stock moved +0.5%, year the stock moved -7.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹137.19 – ₹183.41, with the latest close 8.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1984, GAIL, a Government of India undertaking, is an integrated natural gas company in India. It owns over 11,500 km of natural gas pipelines, over 2300 km of LPG pipelines, six LPG gas-processing units and a petrochemicals facility. It also has a joint-venture interest in Petronet LNG Ltd, Ratnagiri Gas and Power Pvt Ltd, and in the CGD business in several cities. GAIL has wholly owned subsidiaries in Singapore and the US for expanding its presence outside India in the segments of LNG, petrochemical trading and shale gas assets.
Business Overview GAIL is the largest state-owned natural gas processing and distribution company in India. It has a diversified business portfolio and has interests and has interests in sourcing and trading natural gas, production of LPG, Liquid hydrocarbons,, and petrochemicals, transmission of natural gas and LPG through pipelines, etc. GAIL also has interests in India and overseas in Oil and Gas Blocks, Renewable Energy, CGD, CBG, and Green Hydrogeetc. GAIL also has interests in India and overseas in Oil and Gas Blocks, Renewable Energy, CGD, CBG, and Green Hydrogen. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), GAIL India reported sales of ₹41,198.00 crore (+16.7%) and net profit of ₹4,671.00 crore (+96.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 41,198 | 7,098 | 17.00 | 4,671 | 7.10 |
| Mar 2026 | 35,577 | 1,453 | 4.10 | 1,481 | 2.26 |
| Dec 2025 | 35,173 | 2,927 | 8.00 | 1,729 | 2.67 |
| Sep 2025 | 35,537 | 3,460 | 10.00 | 1,989 | 3.00 |
| Jun 2025 | 35,311 | 3,669 | 10.00 | 2,382 | 3.60 |
| Mar 2025 | 36,440 | 3,526 | 10.00 | 2,506 | 3.79 |
| Dec 2024 | 36,835 | 3,169 | 9.00 | 4,084 | 6.21 |
| Sep 2024 | 33,889 | 3,937 | 12.00 | 2,690 | 4.10 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +2.7% | +6.2% | +11.2% | +1.6% | +4.9% | -4.5% | -2.4% | +16.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +10.0% | -24.7% | -8.4% | -23.4% | -12.1% | -7.6% | -58.8% | +93.5% |
| Net profit growth | +10.2% | +27.9% | +1.3% | -25.2% | -26.1% | -57.7% | -40.9% | +96.1% |
| EPS growth | +10.2% | +27.8% | +1.1% | -25.6% | -26.8% | -57.0% | -40.4% | +97.2% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 8.0% | 4.1% | 17.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), GAIL India reported sales of ₹141,598.00 crore (-0.2%) and net profit of ₹7,582.00 crore (-39.2%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 141,598 | 11,510 | 8.00 | 7,582 | 11.53 |
| Mar 2025 | 141,903 | 15,432 | 11.00 | 12,463 | 18.93 |
| Mar 2024 | 133,228 | 14,314 | 11.00 | 9,903 | 15.06 |
| Mar 2023 | 145,668 | 7,500 | 5.00 | 5,596 | 8.54 |
| Mar 2022 | 92,770 | 15,161 | 16.00 | 12,304 | 18.40 |
| Mar 2021 | 57,372 | 7,245 | 13.00 | 6,143 | 9.21 |
| Mar 2020 | 72,518 | 9,022 | 12.00 | 9,515 | 13.93 |
| Mar 2019 | 76,190 | 9,938 | 13.00 | 6,553 | 9.68 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +39.8% | -4.8% | -20.9% | +61.7% | +57.0% | -8.5% | +6.5% | -0.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +27.4% | -9.2% | -19.7% | +109.3% | -50.5% | +90.9% | +7.8% | -25.4% |
| Net profit growth | +36.4% | +45.2% | -35.4% | +100.3% | -54.5% | +77.0% | +25.9% | -39.2% |
| EPS growth | +36.5% | +43.9% | -33.9% | +99.8% | -53.6% | +76.3% | +25.7% | -39.1% |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 12.0% | 13.0% | 16.0% | 5.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 8.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
GAIL is trading at ₹165.1, down 0.39% intraday but up 20.38% over 1 month and 22.89% over 1 year, positioned 18.5% below its 52-week high of ₹202.65. The stock trades at P/E 12.69 (11% premium to industry), supported by a strong 4.53% dividend yield and 51.52% promoter holding, yet recent quarterly earnings show structural margin compression: OPM declined from 10-11% (FY2025) to 8% (Dec 2025), with net profit falling 31% QoQ and NPM compressing to 4.9% despite flat revenues around ₹35,200 Cr. ROCE has deteriorated from 15% (Mar 2024) to 14% (Mar 2025), while ROE stands at a modest 9.8%, signaling capital deployment challenges in a mature energy business facing near-term margin pressure.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Top stocks to buy tomorrow: Vaishali Parekh picks three stocks - GAIL, Texmaco Rail, HBL Engineering; market outlook
Gail outlook robust as strong Q1, subsidiary listing offer value upside - Business Standard
GAIL appoints Ravi Rajan, Arun Agarwal firms as joint auditors for FY27 - scanx.trade
Dividend alert! Last day to buy NTPC, GAIL among 13 stocks for dividend payouts. Do you own any? - The Economic Times
GAIL dividend 2026: Last date to buy alert | Know amount per share and payment timeline
Dividend alert! Last day to buy NTPC, GAIL among 13 stocks for dividend payouts. Do you own any? - economictimes.indiatimes.com
GAIL dividend 2026: Last date to buy alert | Know amount per share and payment timeline
Dividend alert! Last day to buy NTPC, GAIL among 13 stocks for dividend payouts. Do you own any? - The Economic Times
GAIL approves ₹0.50 per share dividend, adopts FY26 results at AGM - scanx.trade
GAIL Plans Major Expansion in Gas Pipelines, LNG & Clean Energy
GAIL India shares were last quoted at ₹168.54 (+1.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
GAIL India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11.49 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.22. The industry P/E is 14.63.
The 52-week high of GAIL India is ₹186.80 and the 52-week low is ₹134.35.
The market capitalisation of GAIL India is about ₹113,519.10 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), GAIL India reported sales of ₹41,198.00 crore (+16.7%) and net profit of ₹4,671.00 crore (+96.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, GAIL India has a 3-year ROE of 12.00%, 3-year profit growth of 10.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 51.52% of GAIL India.
GAIL India belongs to the Gas Distribution sector.