Kinetic Engineering last traded at ₹70.80 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -69.6%, three months the stock moved -69.2%, year the stock moved -78.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹70.80 – ₹353.00, with the latest close 79.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1970, Kinetic Engineering Ltd manufactures and supplies automotive components[1]
Business Overview:[1] KEL is the flagship company of Firodia Group of companies. It manufactures auto component, mainly shaft, gearbox assembly and transmission gears
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kinetic Engineering reported sales of ₹51.00 crore (+45.7%) and net profit of ₹-13.00 crore (-1400.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 51.00 | -10.00 | -19.00 | -13.00 | -4.83 |
| Mar 2026 | 45.00 | 3.00 | 8.00 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
| Dec 2025 | 38.00 | 2.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| Sep 2025 | 39.00 | 2.00 | 4.20 | 0.00 | -0.03 |
| Jun 2025 | 35.00 | -2.00 | -6.00 | 1.00 | 0.27 |
| Mar 2025 | 39.00 | 3.00 | 8.00 | 0.00 | 0.26 |
| Dec 2024 | 29.00 | -2.00 | -5.00 | 3.00 | 1.41 |
| Sep 2024 | 35.00 | 1.00 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 0.97 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -5.4% | -14.7% | -4.9% | -12.5% | +11.4% | +31.0% | +15.4% | +45.7% |
| Operating profit growth | -50.0% | -200.0% | +0.0% | -166.7% | +100.0% | – | +0.0% | – |
| Net profit growth | +0.0% | +200.0% | -100.0% | +0.0% | -100.0% | -100.0% | – | -1400.0% |
| EPS growth | +16.9% | +206.5% | -43.5% | +17.4% | -103.1% | -94.3% | -57.7% | -1888.9% |
| OPM % | 2.5% | -5.0% | 8.0% | -6.0% | 4.2% | 5.0% | 8.0% | -19.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Kinetic Engineering reported sales of ₹158.00 crore (+11.3%) and net profit of ₹1.00 crore (-83.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 158.00 | 5.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 0.43 |
| Mar 2025 | 142.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 6.00 | 2.74 |
| Mar 2024 | 143.00 | 7.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 2.25 |
| Mar 2023 | 135.00 | 12.00 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 1.55 |
| Sep 2005 18m | 354.00 | -65.00 | -18.00 | -88.00 | – |
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -61.9% | +5.9% | -0.7% | +11.3% |
| Operating profit growth | – | -41.7% | -28.6% | +0.0% |
| Net profit growth | – | +66.7% | +20.0% | -83.3% |
| EPS growth | – | +45.2% | +21.8% | -84.3% |
| OPM % | 9.0% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 3.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Kinetic Engineering.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Kinetic Engineering announces Rs 57 cr investment from Promoters - Business Standard
Kinetic Engineering announces Rs 57 cr investment from Promoters - Business Standard
Kinetic Engineering To Invest Additional Rs 57 Crore for Business Expansion
Kinetic Engineering To Invest Additional Rs 57 Crore for Business Expansion
Kinetic Engineering shines as its arm partners with Jio Things
Kinetic Engineering shares were last quoted at ₹70.80 (+0.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Kinetic Engineering has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -421.91 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.59. The industry P/E is 47.85.
The 52-week high of Kinetic Engineering is ₹365.00 and the 52-week low is ₹175.10.
The market capitalisation of Kinetic Engineering is about ₹624.47 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kinetic Engineering reported sales of ₹51.00 crore (+45.7%) and net profit of ₹-13.00 crore (-1400.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Kinetic Engineering has a 3-year ROE of -2.00%, 3-year profit growth of -16.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 65.04% of Kinetic Engineering.
Kinetic Engineering belongs to the Auto Ancillaries sector.