Kesar Petroproducts last traded at ₹11.88 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -14.7%, three months the stock moved -50.4%, year the stock moved -62.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹11.58 – ₹30.61, with the latest close 61.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1990, Kesar Petroproducts Ltd manufactures and markets Organic Chemicals and Pigments[1]
Industry Position[1] The company is a leading Indian manufacturer of pigments, specializing in Phthalocyanine Blue Crude and its downstream derivatives, with a 15% market share in India.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kesar Petroproducts reported sales of ₹49.12 crore (-0.8%) and net profit of ₹0.51 crore (-91.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 49.12 | 0.51 | 1.04 | 0.51 | 0.05 |
| Mar 2026 | 46.47 | -1.12 | -2.41 | -5.06 | -0.52 |
| Dec 2025 | 41.02 | 6.28 | 15.31 | 2.92 | 0.30 |
| Sep 2025 | 50.20 | 7.22 | 14.38 | 5.92 | 0.61 |
| Jun 2025 | 49.53 | 8.54 | 17.24 | 5.89 | 0.61 |
| Mar 2025 | 40.99 | 4.96 | 12.10 | 1.98 | 0.20 |
| Dec 2024 | 49.66 | 4.47 | 9.00 | 2.94 | 0.30 |
| Sep 2024 | 48.72 | 3.42 | 7.02 | 2.92 | 0.30 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +57.7% | +38.8% | -17.4% | +8.1% | +3.0% | -17.4% | +13.4% | -0.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +197.4% | – | +151.8% | +172.8% | +111.1% | +40.5% | -122.6% | -94.0% |
| Net profit growth | +648.7% | +100.0% | -35.1% | +177.8% | +102.7% | -0.7% | -355.6% | -91.3% |
| EPS growth | +650.0% | +100.0% | -37.5% | +177.3% | +103.3% | +0.0% | -360.0% | -91.8% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 9.0% | 12.1% | 17.2% | 14.4% | 15.3% | -2.4% | 1.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Kesar Petroproducts reported sales of ₹187.00 crore (+1.1%) and net profit of ₹10.00 crore (+0.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 187.00 | 21.00 | 11.00 | 10.00 | 1.00 |
| Mar 2025 | 185.00 | 16.00 | 9.00 | 10.00 | 1.03 |
| Mar 2024 | 149.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 5.00 | 0.52 |
| Mar 2023 | 120.00 | 7.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| Mar 2022 | 153.00 | 8.00 | 5.00 | 3.00 | 0.28 |
| Mar 2021 | 124.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| Mar 2020 | 130.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | -3.00 | -0.27 |
| Mar 2019 | 154.00 | 6.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 | -0.03 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -13.5% | -15.6% | -4.6% | +23.4% | -21.6% | +24.2% | +24.2% | +1.1% |
| Operating profit growth | -84.6% | -50.0% | +100.0% | +33.3% | -12.5% | -71.4% | +700.0% | +31.3% |
| Net profit growth | -100.0% | – | – | – | -100.0% | – | +100.0% | +0.0% |
| EPS growth | -100.9% | – | – | +460.0% | -82.1% | +940.0% | +98.1% | -2.9% |
| OPM % | 4.0% | 2.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 2.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Kesar Petroproducts.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Kesar Petroproducts reports standalone net loss of Rs 5.06 crore in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Kesar Petroproducts shares were last quoted at ₹11.88 (+2.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Kesar Petroproducts has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 33.76 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.95. The industry P/E is 43.03.
The 52-week high of Kesar Petroproducts is ₹32.65 and the 52-week low is ₹11.99.
The market capitalisation of Kesar Petroproducts is about ₹143.28 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kesar Petroproducts reported sales of ₹49.12 crore (-0.8%) and net profit of ₹0.51 crore (-91.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Kesar Petroproducts has a 3-year ROE of 6.00%, 3-year profit growth of 176.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 68.17% of Kesar Petroproducts.
Kesar Petroproducts belongs to the Commodity Chemicals sector.