Karma Energy last traded at ₹34.15 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.2%, three months the stock moved -24.4%, year the stock moved -35.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹34.00 – ₹58.39, with the latest close 41.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2007, Karma Energy Ltd is engaged in the generation of power from renewable sources like Wind. [1]
Business Overview:[1][2] a) KEL is a part of the Weizmann group. b) The company is engaged in the business of power generation through renewable energy. c) It has an interest in wind power, hydropower, and solar power. d) The generated energy is transmitted via government-owned grids and/ or state utilities. e) KEL also generates revenue by selling wind power directly to state governments and by selling renewable energy certificates. f) The company has developed and is currently operating 30.50 Mega Watts of the wind power projects in the states of Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu, post the discontinuation of the Andhra Pradesh wind farm of 7.5 MW in late 2024 due to very low tariffs that are being offered by the unit in Andhra Pradesh.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Karma Energy reported sales of ₹3.20 crore (+4.6%) and net profit of ₹0.44 crore (-27.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 3.20 | 0.65 | 20.31 | 0.44 | 0.38 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.88 | -2.44 | -277.27 | -0.82 | -0.71 |
| Dec 2025 | 1.20 | -1.92 | -160.00 | 0.22 | 0.19 |
| Sep 2025 | 4.62 | 1.59 | 34.42 | 1.05 | 0.91 |
| Jun 2025 | 3.06 | -0.09 | -2.94 | 0.61 | 0.53 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.94 | -0.53 | -56.38 | 0.15 | 0.13 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.94 | -1.38 | -146.81 | -1.40 | -1.21 |
| Sep 2024 | 4.42 | 2.16 | 48.87 | 1.72 | 1.49 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -30.0% | -37.7% | -8.7% | +27.5% | +4.5% | +27.7% | -6.4% | +4.6% |
| Operating profit growth | -48.4% | – | – | -145.0% | -26.4% | – | – | – |
| Net profit growth | -33.1% | – | – | -34.4% | -39.0% | – | -646.7% | -27.9% |
| EPS growth | -32.9% | – | – | -33.8% | -38.9% | – | -646.2% | -28.3% |
| OPM % | 48.9% | -146.8% | -56.4% | -2.9% | 34.4% | -160.0% | -277.3% | 20.3% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Karma Energy reported sales of ₹9.76 crore (+12.2%) and net profit of ₹1.05 crore (-32.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 9.76 | -2.87 | -29.41 | 1.05 | 0.91 |
| Mar 2025 | 8.70 | 0.61 | 7.01 | 1.56 | 1.35 |
| Mar 2024 | 12.35 | 3.21 | 25.99 | 0.12 | 0.10 |
| Mar 2023 | 12.81 | 3.19 | 24.90 | 5.89 | 5.09 |
| Mar 2022 | 27.53 | 5.29 | 19.22 | -2.13 | -1.84 |
| Mar 2021 | 23.07 | -1.82 | -7.89 | -10.69 | -9.24 |
| Mar 2020 | 35.88 | 9.98 | 27.81 | 0.17 | 0.15 |
| Mar 2019 | 29.11 | 3.88 | 13.33 | -4.25 | -3.67 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -13.1% | +23.3% | -35.7% | +19.3% | -53.5% | -3.6% | -29.6% | +12.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -50.8% | +157.2% | -118.2% | – | -39.7% | +0.6% | -81.0% | -570.5% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | -6388.2% | – | – | -98.0% | +1200.0% | -32.7% |
| EPS growth | – | – | -6260.0% | – | – | -98.0% | +1250.0% | -32.6% |
| OPM % | 13.3% | 27.8% | -7.9% | 19.2% | 24.9% | 26.0% | 7.0% | -29.4% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Karma Energy.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Karma Energy Limited Schedules Board Meeting on May 28, 2026 to Consider Q4 and Full Year FY26 Audited Results - scanx.trade
Karma Energy Limited Schedules Board Meeting on May 28, 2026 to Consider Q4 and Full Year FY26 Audited Results - scanx.trade
Karma Energy shares were last quoted at ₹34.15 (+0.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Karma Energy has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 52.25 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.52. The industry P/E is 28.97.
The 52-week high of Karma Energy is ₹66.00 and the 52-week low is ₹35.32.
The market capitalisation of Karma Energy is about ₹45.94 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Karma Energy reported sales of ₹3.20 crore (+4.6%) and net profit of ₹0.44 crore (-27.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Karma Energy has a 3-year ROE of 2.00%, 3-year profit growth of -56.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.70% of Karma Energy.
Karma Energy belongs to the Power Generation/Distribution sector.
All Power Generation/Distribution stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z