J G Chemicals last traded at ₹644.60 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +8.3%, three months the stock moved +56.7%, year the stock moved +57.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹309.05 – ₹664.45, with the latest close 3.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2001, J.G Chemicals is a leading Zinc Oxide Manufacturer having the capability to produce up to 80 grades of Zinc oxide[1]
Zinc Manufacturer:[1] JG Chemical is the largest zinc oxide manufacturer in India with a 30% market share, and top 5 global producer, employing the widely adopted French process technology.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), J G Chemicals reported sales of ₹316.00 crore (+45.0%) and net profit of ₹26.00 crore (+62.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 316.00 | 34.00 | 11.00 | 26.00 | 6.40 |
| Mar 2026 | 286.00 | 21.00 | 8.00 | 19.00 | 4.65 |
| Dec 2025 | 248.00 | 23.00 | 9.00 | 18.00 | 4.47 |
| Sep 2025 | 220.00 | 18.00 | 8.00 | 15.00 | 3.67 |
| Jun 2025 | 218.00 | 20.00 | 9.00 | 16.00 | 4.02 |
| Mar 2025 | 224.00 | 19.00 | 9.00 | 16.00 | 3.92 |
| Dec 2024 | 209.00 | 23.00 | 11.00 | 18.00 | 4.33 |
| Sep 2024 | 212.00 | 21.00 | 10.00 | 17.00 | 4.21 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +38.6% | +29.8% | +23.8% | +7.4% | +3.8% | +18.7% | +27.7% | +45.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +162.5% | +53.3% | +11.8% | -9.1% | -14.3% | +0.0% | +10.5% | +70.0% |
| Net profit growth | +325.0% | +63.6% | +14.3% | +0.0% | -11.8% | +0.0% | +18.8% | +62.5% |
| EPS growth | +256.8% | +34.5% | +17.4% | +3.6% | -12.8% | +3.2% | +18.6% | +59.2% |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 11.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% | 11.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), J G Chemicals reported sales of ₹973.00 crore (+14.9%) and net profit of ₹69.00 crore (+3.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 973.00 | 82.00 | 8.00 | 69.00 | 16.81 |
| Mar 2025 | 847.00 | 87.00 | 10.00 | 67.00 | 16.34 |
| Mar 2024 | 666.00 | 46.00 | 7.00 | 32.00 | 7.88 |
| Mar 2023 | 782.00 | 76.00 | 10.00 | 57.00 | 17.32 |
| Mar 2022 | 611.00 | 57.00 | 9.00 | 43.00 | 327.95 |
| Mar 2021 | 434.00 | 44.00 | 10.00 | 29.00 | 192.13 |
| Mar 2020 | 398.00 | 20.00 | 5.00 | 14.00 | 106.23 |
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +9.0% | +40.8% | +28.0% | -14.8% | +27.2% | +14.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +120.0% | +29.5% | +33.3% | -39.5% | +89.1% | -5.7% |
| Net profit growth | +107.1% | +48.3% | +32.6% | -43.9% | +109.4% | +3.0% |
| EPS growth | +80.9% | +70.7% | -94.7% | -54.5% | +107.4% | +2.9% |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 7.0% | 10.0% | 8.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for J G Chemicals.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →J G Chemicals Standalone March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 87.92 crore, up 16.45% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
J.G.Chemicals consolidated net profit rises 18.63% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
J G Chemicals shares were last quoted at ₹644.60 (+2.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
J G Chemicals has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 32.34 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.39. The industry P/E is 43.03.
The 52-week high of J G Chemicals is ₹675.00 and the 52-week low is ₹300.00.
The market capitalisation of J G Chemicals is about ₹2,432.28 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), J G Chemicals reported sales of ₹316.00 crore (+45.0%) and net profit of ₹26.00 crore (+62.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, J G Chemicals has a 3-year ROE of 13.00%, 3-year profit growth of 7.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 70.99% of J G Chemicals.
J G Chemicals belongs to the Commodity Chemicals sector.