Hindustan Organic Chemicals last traded at ₹19.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -45.7%, three months the stock moved -50.1%, year the stock moved -46.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹19.90 – ₹58.21, with the latest close 65.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1960, Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd is in the business of bulk industrial chemicals and chemical intermediates[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] HOCL was set up as a Government of India enterprise (government holds ~ 58.78% equity stake) under the administrative control of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. It is the 2nd largest producer of Phenol and Acetone in India. Company manufactures Hydrogen Peroxide. The raw materials used by HOCL are Benzene and LPG, which come from petroleum refineries. Currently, 500+ units based on HOC’s products are setup across India. It also produces versatile engineering plastic polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) through its subsidiary viz. Hindustan Flurocarbons Limited (HFL)
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hindustan Organic Chemicals reported sales of ₹96.00 crore (-41.4%) and net profit of ₹3.84 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 96.00 | 4.84 | 5.04 | 3.84 | 0.57 |
| Mar 2026 | 136.36 | 16.65 | 12.21 | 15.69 | 2.34 |
| Dec 2025 | 147.24 | -3.63 | -2.47 | -3.88 | -0.58 |
| Sep 2025 | 126.27 | -17.18 | -13.61 | -18.16 | -2.70 |
| Jun 2025 | 163.89 | -13.42 | -8.19 | -6.22 | -0.94 |
| Mar 2025 | 136.62 | -36.75 | -26.90 | 519.93 | 77.39 |
| Dec 2024 | 165.16 | -25.91 | -15.69 | -79.16 | -11.76 |
| Sep 2024 | 174.72 | 0.05 | 0.03 | -13.51 | -2.03 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -7.4% | -11.6% | -25.3% | +176.1% | -27.7% | -10.9% | -0.2% | -41.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -99.6% | – | – | – | -34460.0% | – | – | – |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | -97.0% | – |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | -97.0% | – |
| OPM % | 0.0% | -15.7% | -26.9% | -8.2% | -13.6% | -2.5% | 12.2% | 5.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Hindustan Organic Chemicals reported sales of ₹574.00 crore (+7.1%) and net profit of ₹-13.00 crore (-103.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 574.00 | -18.00 | -3.00 | -13.00 | -1.90 |
| Mar 2025 | 536.00 | -86.00 | -16.00 | 392.00 | 58.32 |
| Mar 2024 | 704.00 | -1.00 | 0.00 | -54.00 | -8.13 |
| Mar 2023 | 631.00 | 6.00 | 1.00 | -55.00 | -7.95 |
| Mar 2022 | 434.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | -32.00 | -4.41 |
| Mar 2021 | 407.00 | 27.00 | 7.00 | -8.00 | 0.38 |
| Mar 2020 | 325.00 | -58.00 | -18.00 | -98.00 | -14.33 |
| Mar 2019 | 503.00 | 28.00 | 6.00 | 73.00 | 10.79 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +82.9% | -35.4% | +25.2% | +6.6% | +45.4% | +11.6% | -23.9% | +7.1% |
| Operating profit growth | – | -307.1% | – | -96.3% | +500.0% | -116.7% | – | – |
| Net profit growth | – | -234.2% | – | – | – | – | – | -103.3% |
| EPS growth | – | -232.8% | – | -1260.5% | – | – | – | -103.3% |
| OPM % | 6.0% | -18.0% | 7.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | -16.0% | -3.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Hindustan Organic Chemicals.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Hindustan Organic Chemicals consolidated net profit declines 96.98% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Hindustan Organic Chemicals shares were last quoted at ₹19.90 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Hindustan Organic Chemicals has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -117.55 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.31. The industry P/E is 25.64.
The 52-week high of Hindustan Organic Chemicals is ₹48.70 and the 52-week low is ₹21.05.
The market capitalisation of Hindustan Organic Chemicals is about ₹315.85 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hindustan Organic Chemicals reported sales of ₹96.00 crore (-41.4%) and net profit of ₹3.84 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Hindustan Organic Chemicals has 3-year profit growth of 17.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 58.78% of Hindustan Organic Chemicals.
Hindustan Organic Chemicals belongs to the Commodity Chemicals sector.