High Energy Batteries (India) last traded at ₹559.15 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.6%, three months the stock moved +6.1%, year the stock moved -7.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹520.35 – ₹645.20, with the latest close 13.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1979, High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd manufactures batteries for Defence and commercial applications[1]
Business Overview:[1] High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd. is a niche defence battery manufacturer specializing in Silver-Zinc, Nickel-Cadmium and Silver Chloride Magnesium batteries for aerospace, torpedoes, tanks and launch vehicles. With strong in-house R&D and long-standing relationships with DRDO, Defence Services and ISRO, the company benefits from India's defence indigenization and Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives, creating long-term growth opportunities in mission-critical energy storage solutions.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), High Energy Batteries (India) reported sales of ₹7.89 crore (-40.5%) and net profit of ₹-1.82 crore (-333.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 7.89 | -2.09 | -26.49 | -1.82 | -2.03 |
| Mar 2026 | 29.50 | 11.68 | 39.59 | 7.59 | 8.47 |
| Dec 2025 | 23.45 | 7.38 | 31.47 | 5.00 | 5.58 |
| Sep 2025 | 17.30 | -0.74 | -4.28 | 2.01 | 2.24 |
| Jun 2025 | 13.27 | 0.74 | 5.58 | 0.78 | 0.87 |
| Mar 2025 | 36.08 | 12.52 | 34.70 | 9.99 | 11.14 |
| Dec 2024 | 12.66 | 0.55 | 4.34 | 0.67 | 0.75 |
| Sep 2024 | 14.95 | 1.64 | 10.97 | 1.80 | 2.01 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -15.8% | -25.0% | +81.6% | -23.3% | +15.7% | +85.2% | -18.2% | -40.5% |
| Operating profit growth | -64.7% | -86.1% | +136.2% | -72.0% | -145.1% | +1241.8% | -6.7% | -382.4% |
| Net profit growth | -44.8% | -79.4% | +112.6% | -72.9% | +11.7% | +646.3% | -24.0% | -333.3% |
| EPS growth | -44.8% | -79.3% | +112.6% | -72.9% | +11.4% | +644.0% | -24.0% | -333.3% |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 4.3% | 34.7% | 5.6% | -4.3% | 31.5% | 39.6% | -26.5% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), High Energy Batteries (India) reported sales of ₹84.00 crore (+3.7%) and net profit of ₹15.00 crore (+0.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 84.00 | 19.00 | 23.00 | 15.00 | 17.17 |
| Mar 2025 | 81.00 | 19.00 | 23.00 | 15.00 | 17.10 |
| Mar 2024 | 78.00 | 24.00 | 30.00 | 17.00 | 19.14 |
| Mar 2023 | 93.00 | 33.00 | 36.00 | 20.00 | 22.87 |
| Mar 2022 | 80.00 | 29.00 | 37.00 | 18.00 | 19.94 |
| Mar 2021 | 78.00 | 30.00 | 39.00 | 18.00 | 20.37 |
| Mar 2020 | 61.00 | 15.00 | 25.00 | 6.00 | 6.22 |
| Mar 2019 | 47.00 | 7.00 | 15.00 | 0.00 | 0.49 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -20.3% | +29.8% | +27.9% | +2.6% | +16.3% | -16.1% | +3.8% | +3.7% |
| Operating profit growth | -41.7% | +114.3% | +100.0% | -3.3% | +13.8% | -27.3% | -20.8% | +0.0% |
| Net profit growth | -100.0% | – | +200.0% | +0.0% | +11.1% | -15.0% | -11.8% | +0.0% |
| EPS growth | -86.5% | +1169.4% | +227.5% | -2.1% | +14.7% | -16.3% | -10.7% | +0.4% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 25.0% | 39.0% | 37.0% | 36.0% | 30.0% | 23.0% | 23.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for High Energy Batteries (India).
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for High Energy Batteries (India).
High Energy Batteries (India) shares were last quoted at ₹559.15 (+1.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
High Energy Batteries (India) has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 41.07 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.79. The industry P/E is 15.96.
The 52-week high of High Energy Batteries (India) is ₹675.00 and the 52-week low is ₹470.00.
The market capitalisation of High Energy Batteries (India) is about ₹525.37 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), High Energy Batteries (India) reported sales of ₹7.89 crore (-40.5%) and net profit of ₹-1.82 crore (-333.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, High Energy Batteries (India) has a 3-year ROE of 18.00%, 3-year profit growth of -9.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 43.06% of High Energy Batteries (India).
High Energy Batteries (India) belongs to the Batteries sector.