Exide Industries last traded at ₹393.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.6%, three months the stock moved +7.3%, year the stock moved -5.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹296.60 – ₹475.80, with the latest close 17.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Exide Industries Ltd is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of storage batteries and allied products in India. [1]
Products [1] [2] The company offers a diversified product portfolio, with batteries from 2.5Ah to 20,200Ah. 1) B2C Aftermarket: The company manufactures batteries for 2W, 3W, 4W, E-rickshaws, UPS, and solar for trade and aftermarket. 2) Institutional B2B:The company manufactures batteries for 2W, 3W, and 4W OEMs. In the infrastructure segment, it serves industries such as telecom, railways, power projects, traction, data centers, and industrial UPS. Additionally, it manufactures specialized batteries for submarines. 3) International Business: It manufactures automotive, traction, and UPS batteries. It has a presence in over 60 countries with nearly 8% of the standalone revenue. In FY25, onboarded 14 distributors for automotive batteries and 28 accounts for industrial batteries. [3]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Exide Industries reported sales of ₹5,528.00 crore (+17.7%) and net profit of ₹351.00 crore (+27.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 5,528 | 621.00 | 11.00 | 351.00 | 4.12 |
| Mar 2026 | 4,735 | 488.00 | 10.00 | 217.00 | 2.53 |
| Dec 2025 | 4,201 | 452.00 | 11.00 | 195.00 | 2.28 |
| Sep 2025 | 4,365 | 391.00 | 9.00 | 174.00 | 2.02 |
| Jun 2025 | 4,695 | 538.00 | 11.00 | 275.00 | 3.21 |
| Mar 2025 | 4,335 | 428.00 | 10.00 | 188.00 | 2.20 |
| Dec 2024 | 4,017 | 425.00 | 11.00 | 158.00 | 1.84 |
| Sep 2024 | 4,450 | 472.00 | 11.00 | 233.00 | 2.72 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +1.8% | +0.9% | +3.9% | +5.8% | -1.9% | +4.6% | +9.2% | +17.7% |
| Operating profit growth | -5.4% | -1.6% | -4.5% | +13.7% | -17.2% | +6.4% | +14.0% | +15.4% |
| Net profit growth | -13.7% | -22.2% | +1.1% | +24.4% | -25.3% | +23.4% | +15.4% | +27.6% |
| EPS growth | -14.2% | -22.0% | +1.4% | +23.9% | -25.7% | +23.9% | +15.0% | +28.3% |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Exide Industries reported sales of ₹17,995.00 crore (+4.4%) and net profit of ₹860.00 crore (+7.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 17,995 | 1,870 | 10.00 | 860.00 | 10.05 |
| Mar 2025 | 17,238 | 1,805 | 10.00 | 800.00 | 9.35 |
| Mar 2024 | 16,770 | 1,823 | 11.00 | 883.00 | 10.31 |
| Mar 2023 | 15,078 | 1,593 | 11.00 | 823.00 | 9.68 |
| Mar 2022 | 12,789 | 1,402 | 11.00 | 4,357 | 51.38 |
| Mar 2021 | 10,359 | 1,366 | 13.00 | 803.00 | 9.53 |
| Mar 2020 | 14,471 | 1,457 | 10.00 | 762.00 | 9.14 |
| Mar 2019 | 14,721 | 1,562 | 11.00 | 847.00 | 9.95 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +14.9% | -1.7% | -28.4% | +23.5% | +17.9% | +11.2% | +2.8% | +4.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +10.9% | -6.7% | -6.2% | +2.6% | +13.6% | +14.4% | -1.0% | +3.6% |
| Net profit growth | +22.0% | -10.0% | +5.4% | +442.6% | -81.1% | +7.3% | -9.4% | +7.5% |
| EPS growth | +22.4% | -8.1% | +4.3% | +439.1% | -81.2% | +6.5% | -9.3% | +7.5% |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 10.0% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Exide Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Stocks to watch: NSE, Exide Industries, Welspun Living, Max Estates, GHCL - Business Standard
Stocks to watch: NSE, Exide Industries, Welspun Living, Max Estates, GHCL - Business Standard
Exide Industries arm completes commissioning of Phase-I of lithium-ion cell mfg facility
Stocks to Watch for September 24: NTPC, Bharat Dynamics, Exide Industries, Concord Biotech and more - CNBC TV18
Exide Industries arm commissions first phase of lithium-ion cell mfg facility; shares gain 17% YTD
Exide Industries rises after inking strategic pact with - Business Standard
Exide Industries, ExCom GmbH ink pact for industrial battery, energy storage systems across EEA
Exide Industries Signs Strategic Battery Pact With ExCom; Shares Rise 0.31%
Exide Industries rises after inking strategic pact with - Business Standard
Titagarh Rail Systems, Exide Industries and Vikram Solar to see some action today
Exide Industries shares were last quoted at ₹393.00 (-0.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Exide Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 38.64 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.53. The industry P/E is 25.35.
The 52-week high of Exide Industries is ₹496.00 and the 52-week low is ₹286.85.
The market capitalisation of Exide Industries is about ₹35,997.50 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Exide Industries reported sales of ₹5,528.00 crore (+17.7%) and net profit of ₹351.00 crore (+27.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Exide Industries has a 3-year ROE of 6.00%, 3-year profit growth of 2.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 45.99% of Exide Industries.
Exide Industries belongs to the Batteries sector.