HBL Engineering

Batteries
₹728
+1.24%
Prev close ₹719.05
Get AI-Powered Analysis for HBL Engineering Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for HBL Engineering →

HBL Engineering Share Price Chart

HBL Engineering last traded at ₹728.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +1.0%, three months the stock moved -8.9%, year the stock moved -13.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹642.65 – ₹1,041.80, with the latest close 30.1% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About HBL Engineering

Incorporated in 1983, HBL Power System Ltd manufactures and services different types of batteries, e-mobility, and other products[1]

Business Segments [1] [2] 1) Industrial Batteries (71% in FY25 vs 74% in FY23): a) Lead Batteries (VRLA & PLT) serving telecom, railways, UPS, & data servers & defence. b) Nickel-Cadmium Batteries It secured second position in the global market. Strong domestic demand was driven by growth in the oil & gas & power sectors. Exports grew by 40%, led by new OEM and EPC clients, especially in the Middle East. c) Lithium Batteries Lithium batteries are becoming price competitive with industrial VRLA, hence VRLA will gradually lose market share in prime sectors. Key clients include Vande Bharat trains, Siemens Germany, global defence forces, and the Indian defence for future undersea vessel projects. The segment grew by 37% in FY25 from FY23. [3] [4]

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹22348.84 Cr
52W High₹1121.95
52W Low₹603.20
P/E Ratio28.63
P/B Ratio9.62
EPS₹28.16
Dividend Yield0.37%
ROE (3yr)33%
Sales Growth (3yr)34%
Profit Growth (3yr)105%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), HBL Engineering reported sales of ₹638.00 crore (+6.0%) and net profit of ₹109.00 crore (-23.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.

HBL Engineering quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026638.00147.0023.00109.003.94
Mar 2026604.0075.0012.0064.002.30
Dec 2025874.00302.0035.00220.007.96
Sep 20251,223544.0044.00387.0013.97
Jun 2025602.00192.0032.00143.005.17
Mar 2025476.0079.0017.0045.001.62
Dec 2024451.0094.0021.0065.002.33
Sep 2024521.00109.0021.0087.003.15
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-6.5%-24.7%-22.0%+15.8%+134.7%+93.8%+26.9%+6.0%
Operating profit growth+7.9%-16.8%-39.7%+74.5%+399.1%+221.3%-5.1%-23.4%
Net profit growth+27.9%-17.7%-44.4%+78.8%+344.8%+238.5%+42.2%-23.8%
EPS growth+27.0%-18.2%-44.9%+78.9%+343.5%+241.6%+42.0%-23.8%
OPM %21.0%21.0%17.0%32.0%44.0%35.0%12.0%23.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), HBL Engineering reported sales of ₹3,303.00 crore (+67.9%) and net profit of ₹814.00 crore (+194.9%), compared with the previous year.

HBL Engineering annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20263,3031,11334.00814.0029.40
Mar 20251,967392.0020.00276.009.99
Mar 20242,233423.0019.00280.0010.13
Mar 20231,369151.0011.0098.003.56
Mar 20221,236139.0011.0094.003.39
Mar 2021912.0067.007.0014.000.50
Mar 20201,09281.007.0026.000.95
Mar 20191,26697.008.0028.001.00
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth-21.0%-13.7%-16.5%+35.5%+10.8%+63.1%-11.9%+67.9%
Operating profit growth-23.0%-16.5%-17.3%+107.5%+8.6%+180.1%-7.3%+183.9%
Net profit growth-12.5%-7.1%-46.2%+571.4%+4.3%+185.7%-1.4%+194.9%
EPS growth-12.3%-5.0%-47.4%+578.0%+5.0%+184.6%-1.4%+194.3%
OPM %8.0%7.0%7.0%11.0%11.0%19.0%20.0%34.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding59.11%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for HBL Engineering.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is HBL Engineering's current stock price?

HBL Engineering shares were last quoted at ₹728.00 (+1.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of HBL Engineering?

HBL Engineering has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 28.63 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 9.62. The industry P/E is 25.15.

What is the 52-week high and low of HBL Engineering?

The 52-week high of HBL Engineering is ₹1,121.95 and the 52-week low is ₹603.20.

What is the market cap of HBL Engineering?

The market capitalisation of HBL Engineering is about ₹22,348.84 crore.

How did HBL Engineering perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), HBL Engineering reported sales of ₹638.00 crore (+6.0%) and net profit of ₹109.00 crore (-23.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is HBL Engineering a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, HBL Engineering has a 3-year ROE of 33.00%, 3-year profit growth of 105.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in HBL Engineering?

Promoters hold about 59.11% of HBL Engineering.

Which sector does HBL Engineering belong to?

HBL Engineering belongs to the Batteries sector.

Other Batteries stocks

All Batteries stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for HBL Engineering →