Eveready Industries India

Batteries
₹322.75
+0.50%
Prev close ₹321.15
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Eveready Industries India Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Eveready Industries India →

Eveready Industries India Share Price Chart

Eveready Industries India last traded at ₹322.75 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.7%, three months the stock moved +1.7%, year the stock moved -23.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹271.25 – ₹435.25, with the latest close 25.8% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Eveready Industries India

Incorporated in 1934, Eveready Industries India Limited is one of the leading manufacturers of dry cell batteries in India and offers products such as batteries, flashlights, lighting solutions, and home appliances. [1]

Products[1][2] The company offers products under brand names including Eveready, Powercell, and Uniross: Batteries: Dry cell & rechargeable Lighting: Flashlights, lanterns, LED bulbs & luminaires Home Appliances: Small home appliances

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹2343.07 Cr
52W High₹400
52W Low₹259.90
P/E Ratio13.14
P/B Ratio3.55
EPS₹24.53
Dividend Yield0.78%
ROE (3yr)19%
Sales Growth (3yr)3%
Profit Growth (3yr)55%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Eveready Industries India reported sales of ₹408.00 crore (+9.1%) and net profit of ₹37.00 crore (+23.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Eveready Industries India quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026408.0061.0015.0037.005.09
Mar 2026327.0028.009.00142.0019.50
Dec 2025367.0033.009.007.001.02
Sep 2025387.0049.0013.00-8.00-1.09
Jun 2025374.0054.0014.0030.004.16
Mar 2025299.0026.009.0010.001.43
Dec 2024334.0029.009.0013.001.80
Sep 2024363.0048.0013.0030.004.07
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-0.5%+9.5%+6.4%+7.2%+6.6%+9.9%+9.4%+9.1%
Operating profit growth+4.3%+16.0%+0.0%+8.0%+2.1%+13.8%+7.7%+13.0%
Net profit growth+20.0%+62.5%+25.0%+3.4%-126.7%-46.2%+1320.0%+23.3%
EPS growth+16.3%+55.2%+28.8%+3.0%-126.8%-43.3%+1263.6%+22.4%
OPM %13.0%9.0%9.0%14.0%13.0%9.0%9.0%15.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Eveready Industries India reported sales of ₹1,455.00 crore (+8.2%) and net profit of ₹172.00 crore (+109.8%), compared with the previous year.

Eveready Industries India annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20261,455164.0011.00172.0023.60
Mar 20251,345152.0011.0082.0011.34
Mar 20241,314141.0011.0067.009.19
Mar 20231,328110.008.0028.003.80
Mar 20221,207119.0010.0046.006.39
Mar 20211,249225.0018.00-312.00-42.86
Mar 20201,221121.0010.00178.0024.53
Mar 20191,507124.008.0048.006.58
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+3.5%-19.0%+2.3%-3.4%+10.0%-1.1%+2.4%+8.2%
Operating profit growth+19.2%-2.4%+86.0%-47.1%-7.6%+28.2%+7.8%+7.9%
Net profit growth-9.4%+270.8%-275.3%–-39.1%+139.3%+22.4%+109.8%
EPS growth-10.0%+272.8%-274.7%–-40.5%+141.8%+23.4%+108.1%
OPM %8.0%10.0%18.0%10.0%8.0%11.0%11.0%11.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding43.60%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Eveready Industries India.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Eveready Industries India today?

Eveready Industries India shares were last quoted at ₹322.75 (+0.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Eveready Industries India?

Eveready Industries India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.14 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.55. The industry P/E is 16.13.

What is the 52-week high and low of Eveready Industries India?

The 52-week high of Eveready Industries India is ₹400.00 and the 52-week low is ₹259.90.

What is the market cap of Eveready Industries India?

The market capitalisation of Eveready Industries India is about ₹2,343.07 crore.

How did Eveready Industries India perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Eveready Industries India reported sales of ₹408.00 crore (+9.1%) and net profit of ₹37.00 crore (+23.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Eveready Industries India a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Eveready Industries India has a 3-year ROE of 19.00%, 3-year profit growth of 55.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Eveready Industries India?

Promoters hold about 43.60% of Eveready Industries India.

Which sector does Eveready Industries India belong to?

Eveready Industries India belongs to the Batteries sector.

Other Batteries stocks

All Batteries stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Eveready Industries India →