Gujarat Industries Power Co. last traded at ₹167.14 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -17.3%, three months the stock moved +7.8%, year the stock moved -11.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹125.82 – ₹207.95, with the latest close 19.6% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1985, Gujarat Industries is a Public Limited company of the Government of Gujarat. The company is engaged in the business of Electrical Power Generation with a present installed generation capacity of 1184.40MW. The Company has a diversified portfolio of Thermal (Gas and Lignite), Wind, and Solar Power Plant Assets in the State of Gujarat.[1]
Projects[1] 1. Thermal Gas - 2 projects in Vadodara with total 310 MW capacity. ** Lignite** - 2 projects in Nani Naroli with total 500 MW capacity.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gujarat Industries Power Co. reported sales of ₹499.00 crore (+34.1%) and net profit of ₹158.00 crore (+177.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 499.00 | 242.00 | 48.00 | 158.00 | 10.17 |
| Mar 2026 | 428.00 | 195.00 | 46.00 | 327.00 | 21.06 |
| Dec 2025 | 370.00 | 122.00 | 33.00 | -3.00 | -0.21 |
| Sep 2025 | 321.00 | 108.00 | 34.00 | 21.00 | 1.37 |
| Jun 2025 | 372.00 | 113.00 | 30.00 | 57.00 | 3.70 |
| Mar 2025 | 338.00 | 119.00 | 35.00 | 70.00 | 4.49 |
| Dec 2024 | 322.00 | 89.00 | 28.00 | 39.00 | 2.59 |
| Sep 2024 | 276.00 | 81.00 | 29.00 | 35.00 | 2.30 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -1.4% | -9.0% | -9.4% | +16.3% | +16.3% | +14.9% | +26.6% | +34.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +30.6% | -6.3% | +0.0% | -2.6% | +33.3% | +37.1% | +63.9% | +114.2% |
| Net profit growth | +25.0% | -17.0% | +6.1% | -16.2% | -40.0% | -107.7% | +367.1% | +177.2% |
| EPS growth | +23.0% | -15.9% | +2.5% | -17.4% | -40.4% | -108.1% | +369.0% | +174.9% |
| OPM % | 29.0% | 28.0% | 35.0% | 30.0% | 34.0% | 33.0% | 46.0% | 48.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Gujarat Industries Power Co. reported sales of ₹1,491.00 crore (+18.7%) and net profit of ₹402.00 crore (+90.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,491 | 538.00 | 36.00 | 402.00 | 25.93 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,256 | 406.00 | 32.00 | 211.00 | 13.62 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,349 | 381.00 | 28.00 | 199.00 | 13.12 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,356 | 408.00 | 30.00 | 189.00 | 12.48 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,172 | 406.00 | 35.00 | 171.00 | 11.33 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,335 | 424.00 | 32.00 | 180.00 | 11.89 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,379 | 505.00 | 37.00 | 248.00 | 16.40 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,407 | 548.00 | 39.00 | 176.00 | 11.66 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +3.9% | -2.0% | -3.2% | -12.2% | +15.7% | -0.5% | -6.9% | +18.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +13.5% | -7.8% | -16.0% | -4.2% | +0.5% | -6.6% | +6.6% | +32.5% |
| Net profit growth | -27.9% | +40.9% | -27.4% | -5.0% | +10.5% | +5.3% | +6.0% | +90.5% |
| EPS growth | -27.9% | +40.7% | -27.5% | -4.7% | +10.2% | +5.1% | +3.8% | +90.4% |
| OPM % | 39.0% | 37.0% | 32.0% | 35.0% | 30.0% | 28.0% | 32.0% | 36.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Gujarat Industries Power Co..
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Stock to buy today: Gujarat Industries Power Company (₹206) – BUY - BusinessLine
Stock to buy today: Gujarat Industries Power Company (₹206) – BUY - BusinessLine
Gujarat Industries Power Co standalone net profit rises 174.75% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Gujarat Industries Power Co standalone net profit rises 174.75% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Powerica gains on bagging LoA from SECI for 100-MW wind power project in Gujarat - business-standard.com
Mafatlal Industries gains on commissioning 4 MWp captive solar power project in Gujarat
Om Power gains on securing Rs 82-cr turnkey contract from Paschim Gujarat Vij Company - Business Standard
Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) consolidated net profit rises 29.18% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Gujarat Industries Power FY26 profit surges on tax transition - scanx.trade
Gujarat Industries Power Co. shares were last quoted at ₹167.14 (+0.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Gujarat Industries Power Co. has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 5.72 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.09. The industry P/E is 29.67.
The 52-week high of Gujarat Industries Power Co. is ₹211.50 and the 52-week low is ₹119.95.
The market capitalisation of Gujarat Industries Power Co. is about ₹2,876.93 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gujarat Industries Power Co. reported sales of ₹499.00 crore (+34.1%) and net profit of ₹158.00 crore (+177.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Gujarat Industries Power Co. has a 3-year ROE of 8.00%, 3-year profit growth of 29.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 56.57% of Gujarat Industries Power Co..
Gujarat Industries Power Co. belongs to the Power Generation/Distribution sector.
All Power Generation/Distribution stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z