GMR Power and Urban Infra

Power Generation/Distribution
₹98.27
+0.17%
Prev close ₹98.10
Get AI-Powered Analysis for GMR Power and Urban Infra Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for GMR Power and Urban Infra →

GMR Power and Urban Infra Share Price Chart

GMR Power and Urban Infra last traded at ₹98.27 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +1.7%, three months the stock moved -8.1%, year the stock moved -12.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹89.51 – ₹126.63, with the latest close 22.4% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About GMR Power and Urban Infra

GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited (GPUIL), a subsidiary of GEPL holds expertise in the sectors of Energy, Urban Infrastructure, and Transportation.[1]

Part of GMR Group: GMR Group is an Indian multinational conglomerate headquartered in New Delhi. The group was founded in 1978. G M Rao and comprises several companies including GMR Infrastructure, GMR Airports, and GMR Enterprises. [1]

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹8027.30 Cr
52W High₹136.25
52W Low₹86.67
P/E Ratio14.16
P/B Ratio4.28
EPS₹7.26
Dividend Yield0%
Sales Growth (3yr)10%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), GMR Power and Urban Infra reported sales of ₹1,705.00 crore (+3.5%) and net profit of ₹-35.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.

GMR Power and Urban Infra quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20261,705446.0026.00-35.00-0.53
Mar 20262,004459.0023.00-114.00-1.43
Dec 20251,869369.0020.00-160.00-2.36
Sep 20251,810341.0019.00895.0012.43
Jun 20251,648401.0024.00-7.00-0.11
Mar 20251,737290.0017.0049.000.61
Dec 20241,611275.0017.00-108.00-1.49
Sep 20241,384416.0030.00250.003.57
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+120.7%+46.1%+6.3%+2.2%+30.8%+16.0%+15.4%+3.5%
Operating profit growth+285.2%+23.9%-21.2%-22.6%-18.0%+34.2%+58.3%+11.2%
Net profit growth–-351.2%-71.2%-100.5%+258.0%–-332.7%–
EPS growth–-298.7%-77.3%-100.5%+248.2%–-334.4%–
OPM %30.0%17.0%17.0%24.0%19.0%20.0%23.0%26.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), GMR Power and Urban Infra reported sales of ₹7,332.00 crore (+15.6%) and net profit of ₹614.00 crore (-60.4%), compared with the previous year.

GMR Power and Urban Infra annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20267,3321,60422.00614.007.69
Mar 20256,3441,53424.001,55219.83
Mar 20244,489906.0020.00-127.00-1.71
Mar 20235,516427.008.001,13919.60
Mar 20224,102495.0012.00-652.00-10.73
Mar 20212,73344.002.00-2,185–
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+50.1%+34.5%-18.6%+41.3%+15.6%
Operating profit growth+1025.0%-13.7%+112.2%+69.3%+4.6%
Net profit growth––-111.2%–-60.4%
EPS growth––-108.7%–-61.2%
OPM %12.0%8.0%20.0%24.0%22.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding46.28%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for GMR Power and Urban Infra.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of GMR Power and Urban Infra today?

GMR Power and Urban Infra shares were last quoted at ₹98.27 (+0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of GMR Power and Urban Infra?

GMR Power and Urban Infra has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 14.16 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.28. The industry P/E is 29.67.

What is the 52-week high and low of GMR Power and Urban Infra?

The 52-week high of GMR Power and Urban Infra is ₹136.25 and the 52-week low is ₹86.67.

What is the market cap of GMR Power and Urban Infra?

The market capitalisation of GMR Power and Urban Infra is about ₹8,027.30 crore.

How did GMR Power and Urban Infra perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), GMR Power and Urban Infra reported sales of ₹1,705.00 crore (+3.5%) and net profit of ₹-35.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.

What is the promoter holding in GMR Power and Urban Infra?

Promoters hold about 46.28% of GMR Power and Urban Infra.

Which sector does GMR Power and Urban Infra belong to?

GMR Power and Urban Infra belongs to the Power Generation/Distribution sector.

Other Power Generation/Distribution stocks

All Power Generation/Distribution stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for GMR Power and Urban Infra →