Frontier Springs last traded at ₹1,382.65 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +10.5%, three months the stock moved -13.5%, year the stock moved -13.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,176.25 – ₹1,744.80, with the latest close 20.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1981, Frontier Springs Ltd is mainly engaged in the production of L.H.B. Springs and Hot Coiled Compression Springs and Forging items for Wagon, Locomotives and Carriage[1]
Business Profile[1] Established in 1981, Frontier Springs Limited is a certified manufacturer specializing in hot-coiled compression springs, air springs, and forged components primarily for Indian Railways. The company supplies components for wagons, carriages, and locomotives, including India's fastest train, the Vande Bharat Express. The company primarily caters to Indian Railways and has been registered with RDSO for 30+ years.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Frontier Springs reported sales of ₹78.00 crore (+4.0%) and net profit of ₹12.00 crore (-20.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 78.00 | 19.00 | 25.00 | 12.00 | 10.16 |
| Mar 2026 | 83.00 | 24.00 | 29.00 | 17.00 | 14.04 |
| Dec 2025 | 81.00 | 20.00 | 25.00 | 14.00 | 12.10 |
| Sep 2025 | 83.00 | 22.00 | 27.00 | 16.00 | 13.31 |
| Jun 2025 | 75.00 | 20.00 | 27.00 | 15.00 | 12.49 |
| Mar 2025 | 70.00 | 17.00 | 24.00 | 12.00 | 9.88 |
| Dec 2024 | 58.00 | 12.00 | 21.00 | 9.00 | 7.40 |
| Sep 2024 | 52.00 | 11.00 | 20.00 | 7.00 | 6.18 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +57.6% | +75.8% | +59.1% | +47.1% | +59.6% | +39.7% | +18.6% | +4.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +120.0% | +140.0% | +142.9% | +100.0% | +100.0% | +66.7% | +41.2% | -5.0% |
| Net profit growth | +133.3% | +200.0% | +140.0% | +114.3% | +128.6% | +55.6% | +41.7% | -20.0% |
| EPS growth | +155.4% | +171.1% | +130.8% | +111.0% | +115.4% | +63.5% | +42.1% | -18.7% |
| OPM % | 20.0% | 21.0% | 24.0% | 27.0% | 27.0% | 25.0% | 29.0% | 25.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Frontier Springs reported sales of ₹322.00 crore (+39.4%) and net profit of ₹61.00 crore (+74.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 322.00 | 86.00 | 27.00 | 61.00 | 51.89 |
| Mar 2025 | 231.00 | 50.00 | 21.00 | 35.00 | 88.00 |
| Mar 2024 | 135.00 | 21.00 | 16.00 | 13.00 | 32.98 |
| Mar 2023 | 107.00 | 13.00 | 12.00 | 7.00 | 18.38 |
| Mar 2022 | 84.00 | 12.00 | 15.00 | 8.00 | 19.07 |
| Mar 2021 | 77.00 | 13.00 | 17.00 | 8.00 | 19.80 |
| Mar 2020 | 100.00 | 20.00 | 20.00 | 14.00 | 35.60 |
| Mar 2019 | 83.00 | 13.00 | 16.00 | 8.00 | 21.33 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +40.7% | +20.5% | -23.0% | +9.1% | +27.4% | +26.2% | +71.1% | +39.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +62.5% | +53.8% | -35.0% | -7.7% | +8.3% | +61.5% | +138.1% | +72.0% |
| Net profit growth | +100.0% | +75.0% | -42.9% | +0.0% | -12.5% | +85.7% | +169.2% | +74.3% |
| EPS growth | +136.0% | +66.9% | -44.4% | -3.7% | -3.6% | +79.4% | +166.8% | -41.0% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 20.0% | 17.0% | 15.0% | 12.0% | 16.0% | 21.0% | 27.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Frontier Springs.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Frontier Springs.
Frontier Springs shares were last quoted at ₹1,382.65 (+0.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Frontier Springs has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 29.06 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 8.71. The industry P/E is 24.00.
The 52-week high of Frontier Springs is ₹1,870.05 and the 52-week low is ₹1,152.75.
The market capitalisation of Frontier Springs is about ₹1,702.26 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Frontier Springs reported sales of ₹78.00 crore (+4.0%) and net profit of ₹12.00 crore (-20.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Frontier Springs has a 3-year ROE of 32.00%, 3-year profit growth of 104.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 51.76% of Frontier Springs.
Frontier Springs belongs to the Auto Ancillaries sector.