Fortis Malar Hospitals

Hospital & Healthcare Services
₹40.80
+1.95%
Prev close ₹40.02
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Fortis Malar Hospitals Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Fortis Malar Hospitals →

Fortis Malar Hospitals Share Price Chart

Fortis Malar Hospitals last traded at ₹40.80 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -10.3%, three months the stock moved -26.2%, year the stock moved -37.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹39.98 – ₹68.62, with the latest close 40.5% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Fortis Malar Hospitals

Incorporated in 1992, Fortis Malar Hospital Ltd is in the business of setting up, managing, and operating a multi-speciality hospital.[1]

Business Overview:[1] FMHL is a subsidiary of Fortis Hospitals Limited. The company used to run a multi-speciality hospital facility in Chennai. The hospital building was owned by a fellow subsidiary, Fortis Health Management Limited. The Parent Company has 1 wholly owned subsidiary company, Malar Stars Medicare Limited

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹77.44 Cr
52W High₹76
52W Low₹40
P/E Ratio590.29
P/B Ratio2.25
EPS₹0.07
Dividend Yield0%
ROE (3yr)-2%
Sales Growth (3yr)-92%
Profit Growth (3yr)31%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Fortis Malar Hospitals reported sales of ₹0.00 crore (-100.0%) and net profit of ₹0.15 crore (-96.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Fortis Malar Hospitals quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20260.00-0.33–0.150.08
Mar 20260.00-0.55–-0.05-0.03
Dec 20250.00-0.33–0.020.01
Sep 20250.03-0.38-1,266.670.010.01
Jun 20250.02-0.33-1,650.004.152.21
Mar 20250.00-0.37–0.360.19
Dec 20240.00-0.41–0.010.01
Sep 20240.00-0.47–0.090.05
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-100.0%-100.0%-100.0%––––-100.0%
Operating profit growth––-177.1%–––––
Net profit growth––-99.3%–-88.9%+100.0%-113.9%-96.4%
EPS growth––-99.3%–-80.0%+0.0%-115.8%-96.4%
OPM %–––-1650.0%-1266.7%–––

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Fortis Malar Hospitals reported sales of ₹0.05 crore and net profit of ₹4.14 crore (+961.5%), compared with the previous year.

Fortis Malar Hospitals annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20260.05-1.57-3,140.004.142.21
Mar 20250.00-2.14–0.390.21
Mar 202459.01-1.21-2.0545.3224.18
Mar 202385.954.575.32-15.48-8.26
Mar 202286.183.443.99-8.27-4.41
Mar 202169.24-6.34-9.16-7.87-4.20
Mar 2020111.87-2.70-2.41-8.89-4.74
Mar 2019144.59-2.35-1.632.061.10
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth-3.1%-22.6%-38.1%+24.5%-0.3%-31.3%-100.0%–
Operating profit growth-234.3%–––+32.8%-126.5%––
Net profit growth-38.0%-531.6%––––-99.1%+961.5%
EPS growth-38.2%-530.9%––––-99.1%+952.4%
OPM %-1.6%-2.4%-9.2%4.0%5.3%-2.1%–-3140.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding62.71%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Fortis Malar Hospitals.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

No recent news available for Fortis Malar Hospitals.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Fortis Malar Hospitals's current stock price?

Fortis Malar Hospitals shares were last quoted at ₹40.80 (+1.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Fortis Malar Hospitals?

Fortis Malar Hospitals has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 590.29 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.25. The industry P/E is 101.02.

What is the 52-week high and low of Fortis Malar Hospitals?

The 52-week high of Fortis Malar Hospitals is ₹76.00 and the 52-week low is ₹40.00.

What is the market cap of Fortis Malar Hospitals?

The market capitalisation of Fortis Malar Hospitals is about ₹77.44 crore.

How did Fortis Malar Hospitals perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Fortis Malar Hospitals reported sales of ₹0.00 crore (-100.0%) and net profit of ₹0.15 crore (-96.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Fortis Malar Hospitals a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Fortis Malar Hospitals has a 3-year ROE of -2.00%, 3-year profit growth of 31.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Fortis Malar Hospitals?

Promoters hold about 62.71% of Fortis Malar Hospitals.

Which sector does Fortis Malar Hospitals belong to?

Fortis Malar Hospitals belongs to the Hospital & Healthcare Services sector.

Other Hospital & Healthcare Services stocks

All Hospital & Healthcare Services stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Fortis Malar Hospitals →