CESC last traded at ₹136.55 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -7.1%, three months the stock moved -25.3%, year the stock moved -19.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹128.85 – ₹187.53, with the latest close 27.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1978, CESC Ltd is in the business of generation and distribution of Electricity[1]
Parentage:[1] [2] The company is the flagship entity of the RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group, a diversified conglomerate with operations across more than 60 countries and a global network of over 100 offices. The Group reported a turnover of Rs. 42,113 Cr in FY25 and has business interests spanning power, infrastructure, carbon black, retail, education, BPO, and media & entertainment.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), CESC reported sales of ₹5,485.00 crore (+5.4%) and net profit of ₹419.00 crore (+3.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 5,485 | 895.00 | 16.00 | 419.00 | 3.03 |
| Mar 2026 | 4,096 | 743.00 | 18.00 | 459.00 | 3.31 |
| Dec 2025 | 4,005 | 779.00 | 19.00 | 304.00 | 2.15 |
| Sep 2025 | 5,267 | 1,061 | 20.00 | 448.00 | 3.23 |
| Jun 2025 | 5,202 | 864.00 | 17.00 | 404.00 | 2.92 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,877 | 812.00 | 21.00 | 385.00 | 2.81 |
| Dec 2024 | 3,561 | 610.00 | 17.00 | 282.00 | 2.00 |
| Sep 2024 | 4,700 | 896.00 | 19.00 | 373.00 | 2.66 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +8.0% | +9.8% | +14.5% | +7.0% | +12.1% | +12.5% | +5.6% | +5.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +38.7% | +76.3% | +98.0% | +132.9% | +18.4% | +27.7% | -8.5% | +3.6% |
| Net profit growth | +2.8% | -6.3% | -7.2% | +4.1% | +20.1% | +7.8% | +19.2% | +3.7% |
| EPS growth | +1.1% | -5.7% | -7.0% | +2.5% | +21.4% | +7.5% | +17.8% | +3.8% |
| OPM % | 19.0% | 17.0% | 21.0% | 17.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 18.0% | 16.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), CESC reported sales of ₹18,570.00 crore (+9.2%) and net profit of ₹1,618.00 crore (+13.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 18,570 | 3,447 | 19.00 | 1,618 | 11.63 |
| Mar 2025 | 17,001 | 2,689 | 16.00 | 1,428 | 10.33 |
| Mar 2024 | 15,293 | 2,276 | 15.00 | 1,447 | 10.38 |
| Mar 2023 | 14,246 | 2,274 | 16.00 | 1,397 | 10.13 |
| Mar 2022 | 12,544 | 3,042 | 24.00 | 1,404 | 10.25 |
| Mar 2021 | 11,632 | 3,293 | 28.00 | 1,363 | 10.04 |
| Mar 2020 | 12,159 | 3,257 | 27.00 | 1,309 | 9.56 |
| Mar 2019 | 10,664 | 2,926 | 27.00 | 1,198 | 8.93 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +3.8% | +14.0% | -4.3% | +7.8% | +13.6% | +7.3% | +11.2% | +9.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -3.7% | +11.3% | +1.1% | -7.6% | -25.2% | +0.1% | +18.1% | +28.2% |
| Net profit growth | +22.9% | +9.3% | +4.1% | +3.0% | -0.5% | +3.6% | -1.3% | +13.3% |
| EPS growth | +29.8% | +7.1% | +5.0% | +2.1% | -1.2% | +2.5% | -0.5% | +12.6% |
| OPM % | 27.0% | 27.0% | 28.0% | 24.0% | 16.0% | 15.0% | 16.0% | 19.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for CESC.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →CESC Signs 49.5 MW Wind PPA With Prism Johnson; Shares Flat
Stocks to Watch Today: PB Fintech, Juniper Green, CESC, Dr Reddys Labs, Texmaco Rail, Voltas,... - Moneycontrol.com
Stocks to Watch Today: PB Fintech, Juniper Green, CESC, Dr Reddys Labs, Texmaco Rail, Voltas, Physicswallah, Rubicon, Dhoot Transmission, Molbio Diagnostics in focus on 17 August - Moneycontrol.com
Stocks to Watch Today: PB Fintech, Juniper Green, CESC, Dr Reddys Labs, Texmaco Rail, Voltas,... - Moneycontrol.com
CESC consolidated net profit rises 3.88% in the June 2026 quarter - business-standard.com
CESC Net Profit Edges Up to Rs 419 Cr in Q1
CESC Net Profit Edges Up to Rs 419 Cr in Q1
CESC consolidated net profit rises 3.88% in the June 2026 quarter - business-standard.com
CESC’s arm to acquire 1.4 GWp operating solar portfolio from Renew Solar Power
CESC-unit to acquire six ReNew Solar Power companies for ₹4,859 crore - CNBC TV18
CESC shares were last quoted at ₹136.55 (+2.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
CESC has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11.95 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.43. The industry P/E is 29.67.
The 52-week high of CESC is ₹204.40 and the 52-week low is ₹137.60.
The market capitalisation of CESC is about ₹18,538.10 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), CESC reported sales of ₹5,485.00 crore (+5.4%) and net profit of ₹419.00 crore (+3.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, CESC has a 3-year ROE of 12.00%, 3-year profit growth of 6.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 52.11% of CESC.
CESC belongs to the Power Generation/Distribution sector.
All Power Generation/Distribution stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z