Axita Cotton last traded at ₹7.40 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -7.6%, three months the stock moved -9.9%, year the stock moved -3.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹7.27 – ₹11.95, with the latest close 38.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2013, Axita Cotton Ltd is in the business of manufacturing, trading, processing, and finishing of cotton bales and yarn[1]
Business Overview:[1] ACL is a part of the Axita Group. It is a manufacturer and exporter of cotton products. The company specializes in producing a wide range of cotton bales, including Shankar-6 and MCU-5/MECH varieties.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Axita Cotton reported sales of ₹58.28 crore (-62.8%) and net profit of ₹3.59 crore (+123.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 58.28 | 1.72 | 2.95 | 3.59 | 0.09 |
| Mar 2026 | 61.03 | -4.16 | -6.82 | -2.34 | -0.06 |
| Dec 2025 | 89.40 | 4.88 | 5.46 | 2.60 | 0.07 |
| Sep 2025 | 63.27 | 0.44 | 0.70 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Jun 2025 | 156.70 | -0.17 | -0.11 | 1.61 | 0.04 |
| Mar 2025 | 139.86 | -2.60 | -1.86 | -1.86 | -0.05 |
| Dec 2024 | 228.04 | -2.77 | -1.21 | -1.22 | -0.03 |
| Sep 2024 | 129.89 | 1.05 | 0.81 | 0.63 | 0.02 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -66.5% | -14.0% | -36.7% | +1.1% | -51.3% | -60.8% | -56.4% | -62.8% |
| Operating profit growth | -87.6% | -173.9% | -136.0% | -103.0% | -58.1% | – | – | – |
| Net profit growth | -90.3% | -139.0% | -137.6% | -54.5% | -93.7% | – | – | +123.0% |
| EPS growth | -88.2% | -137.5% | -138.5% | -55.6% | -100.0% | – | – | +125.0% |
| OPM % | 0.8% | -1.2% | -1.9% | -0.1% | 0.7% | 5.5% | -6.8% | 3.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Axita Cotton reported sales of ₹370.00 crore (-43.3%) and net profit of ₹2.00 crore (+100.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 370.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.05 |
| Mar 2025 | 653.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.02 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,102 | 27.00 | 2.00 | 20.00 | 0.53 |
| Mar 2023 | 548.00 | 23.00 | 4.00 | 17.00 | 0.44 |
| Mar 2022 | 818.00 | 10.00 | 1.00 | 15.00 | 0.40 |
| Mar 2021 | 619.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 4.00 | 0.10 |
| Mar 2020 | 484.00 | 4.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Mar 2019 | 213.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +73.2% | +127.2% | +27.9% | +32.1% | -33.0% | +101.1% | -40.7% | -43.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +0.0% | +33.3% | +125.0% | +11.1% | +130.0% | +17.4% | -96.3% | +0.0% |
| Net profit growth | -100.0% | – | – | +275.0% | +13.3% | +17.6% | -95.0% | +100.0% |
| EPS growth | -87.5% | +0.0% | +900.0% | +300.0% | +10.0% | +20.5% | -96.2% | +150.0% |
| OPM % | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 4.0% | 2.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Axita Cotton .
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Axita Cotton submits FY26 sustainability report, cites zero safety incidents - scanx.trade
Axita Cotton reports standalone net loss of Rs 2.34 crore in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Axita Cotton shares were last quoted at ₹7.40 (+0.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Axita Cotton has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 79.80 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.87. The industry P/E is 34.34.
The 52-week high of Axita Cotton is ₹12.20 and the 52-week low is ₹6.18.
The market capitalisation of Axita Cotton is about ₹305.37 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Axita Cotton reported sales of ₹58.28 crore (-62.8%) and net profit of ₹3.59 crore (+123.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Axita Cotton has a 3-year ROE of 12.00%, 3-year profit growth of -52.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 41.91% of Axita Cotton .
Axita Cotton belongs to the Textiles sector.