Windlas Biotech last traded at ₹951.20 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -15.8%, three months the stock moved +15.6%, year the stock moved -1.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹723.35 – ₹1,154.75, with the latest close 17.6% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Windlas Biotech Ltd is a leading domestic pharmaceutical formulations contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO). The company manufactures both solid and liquid pharmaceutical dosage forms and provides a comprehensive range of CDMO services ranging from product discovery, product development, and commercial manufacturing of generic products, including complex generics.[1]
Market Position Windlas Biotech is amongst the top five players in the domestic pharmaceutical formulations, contract development, and manufacturing organization (CDMO) industry in India, in terms of revenues. The company offers a range of CDMO services from product discovery to product development, licensing, and commercial manufacturing of generic products including complex generics. [1]
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Windlas Biotech reported sales of ₹238.00 crore (+17.2%) and net profit of ₹16.00 crore (+0.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 238.00 | 25.00 | 11.00 | 16.00 | 7.58 |
| Dec 2025 | 233.00 | 24.00 | 10.00 | 15.00 | 7.12 |
| Sep 2025 | 222.00 | 29.00 | 13.00 | 18.00 | 8.45 |
| Jun 2025 | 210.00 | 27.00 | 13.00 | 18.00 | 8.43 |
| Mar 2025 | 203.00 | 26.00 | 13.00 | 16.00 | 7.77 |
| Dec 2024 | 195.00 | 25.00 | 13.00 | 16.00 | 7.45 |
| Sep 2024 | 187.00 | 23.00 | 12.00 | 16.00 | 7.49 |
| Jun 2024 | 175.00 | 21.00 | 12.00 | 13.00 | 6.45 |
| Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +20.7% | +22.2% | +20.4% | +18.7% | +20.0% | +18.7% | +19.5% | +17.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +23.5% | +21.1% | +25.0% | +18.2% | +28.6% | +26.1% | -4.0% | -3.8% |
| Net profit growth | +8.3% | +14.3% | +6.7% | -5.9% | +38.5% | +12.5% | -6.3% | +0.0% |
| EPS growth | +11.2% | +11.0% | +2.6% | -4.9% | +30.7% | +12.8% | -4.4% | -2.4% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 12.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Windlas Biotech reported sales of ₹904.00 crore (+18.9%) and net profit of ₹66.00 crore (+8.2%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 904.00 | 105.00 | 12.00 | 66.00 | 31.49 |
| Mar 2025 | 760.00 | 94.00 | 12.00 | 61.00 | 29.18 |
| Mar 2024 | 631.00 | 78.00 | 12.00 | 58.00 | 27.98 |
| Mar 2023 | 513.00 | 60.00 | 12.00 | 43.00 | 20.04 |
| Mar 2022 | 466.00 | 52.00 | 11.00 | 38.00 | 17.48 |
| Mar 2021 | 428.00 | 55.00 | 13.00 | 16.00 | 24.69 |
| Mar 2020 | 329.00 | 34.00 | 10.00 | 16.00 | 25.28 |
| Mar 2019 | 307.00 | 38.00 | 12.00 | 64.00 | 99.55 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -12.8% | +7.2% | +30.1% | +8.9% | +10.1% | +23.0% | +20.4% | +18.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -2.6% | -10.5% | +61.8% | -5.5% | +15.4% | +30.0% | +20.5% | +11.7% |
| Net profit growth | +481.8% | -75.0% | +0.0% | +137.5% | +13.2% | +34.9% | +5.2% | +8.2% |
| EPS growth | +396.8% | -74.6% | -2.3% | -29.2% | +14.6% | +39.6% | +4.3% | +7.9% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 10.0% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Windlas Biotech.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Windlas Biotech standalone net profit declines 0.11% in the June 2026 quarter - business-standard.com
Windlas Biotech Completes Buyback of 4,70,000 Equity Shares at INR 1,000 Per Share for INR 47 Crore - scanx.trade
Windlas Biotech Completes Buyback of 4,70,000 Equity Shares at INR 1,000 Per Share for INR 47 Crore - scanx.trade
Windlas Biotech Completes Buyback of 4,70,000 Equity Shares at INR 1,000 Per Share for INR 47 Crore - scanx.trade
Windlas Biotech announces Rs 47 crore buyback at Rs 1,000/share; sets April 24 as record date
Windlas Biotech announces Rs 47 crore buyback at Rs 1,000/share; sets April 24 as record date
Windlas Biotech announces Rs 47 crore buyback at Rs 1,000/share; sets April 24 as record date
Windlas Biotech announces Rs 47 crore buyback at Rs 1,000/share; sets April 24 as record date
Board of Windlas Biotech approves buyback of shares of Rs 47 cr - Business Standard
Windlas Biotech announces Rs 47 crore buyback at Rs 1,000/share; sets April 24 as record date
Windlas Biotech shares were last quoted at ₹951.20 (+0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Windlas Biotech has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 34.40 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.94. The industry P/E is 53.33.
The 52-week high of Windlas Biotech is ₹1,181.00 and the 52-week low is ₹699.35.
The market capitalisation of Windlas Biotech is about ₹2,286.05 crore.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Windlas Biotech reported sales of ₹238.00 crore (+17.2%) and net profit of ₹16.00 crore (+0.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Windlas Biotech has a 3-year ROE of 13.00%, 3-year profit growth of 17.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 63.31% of Windlas Biotech.
Windlas Biotech belongs to the Biotechnology & Medical Research sector.
All Biotechnology & Medical Research stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z