Biocon last traded at ₹346.85 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.1%, three months the stock moved -20.5%, year the stock moved -6.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹345.25 – ₹436.15, with the latest close 20.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Biocon is engaged in the business of manufacture of biotechnology products and research services.(Source : 202003-01 Annual Report Page No:195)
Business Segments:[1] a) Biosimilars (60% in FY26 vs 58% in FY25):[2] Biocon Biologics Ltd develops and markets a range of 20 biosimilars including insulins, monoclonal antibodies, and conjugated recombinant proteins across diabetology, oncology, immunology, ophthalmology, and other non-communicable diseases. It is one of the top 5 global players in biosimilars and among the top 3 in insulins. It ranks in the top 15 companies worldwide for biomanufacturing capacity and has a presence in ~120+ countries, including the U.S., Europe, and emerging markets. Its product portfolio includes 10 approved biosimilars and 10 under development.[3] b) Research Services (22% in FY26 vs 23% in FY25):[4] Syngene is a global CRDMO (Contract Research, Development, and Manufacturing Organization) offering integrated services across pharma, biotech, nutrition, and animal health sectors. It operates with a team of 5,700+ scientists including 7% PHDs and serves 400+ active clients, 16 of which are among the top 20 global pharma companies. c) Generics (18% in FY26 vs 19% in FY25): Biocon is a global generics player with vertically integrated operations across APIs and complex formulations. It was the first globally to get approval for a generic GLP-1 drug in the regulated market. It has a portfolio of 79 APIs and 83 generic formulations (22 launched in the US). It is advancing into injectables and peptides for oncology, diabetes, and obesity. [5] d) Novel Biologics: Biocon's novel biologics portfolio includes Itolizumab, an anti-CD6 antibody launched for psoriasis in India. Bicara Therapeutics, an associate based in the US, develops bifunctional antibodies that leverage immuno-oncology advancements. [6]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Biocon reported sales of ₹4,336.00 crore (+10.0%) and net profit of ₹137.00 crore (+53.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 4,336 | 847.00 | 20.00 | 137.00 | 0.87 |
| Mar 2026 | 4,517 | 1,020 | 23.00 | 199.00 | 0.78 |
| Dec 2025 | 4,173 | 834.00 | 20.00 | -52.00 | 1.08 |
| Sep 2025 | 4,296 | 835.00 | 19.00 | 133.00 | 0.63 |
| Jun 2025 | 3,942 | 766.00 | 19.00 | 89.00 | 0.23 |
| Mar 2025 | 4,417 | 1,078 | 24.00 | 459.00 | 2.87 |
| Dec 2024 | 3,821 | 752.00 | 20.00 | 81.00 | 0.21 |
| Sep 2024 | 3,590 | 685.00 | 19.00 | 27.00 | -0.13 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +3.7% | -3.4% | +12.8% | +14.8% | +19.7% | +9.2% | +2.3% | +10.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -4.5% | -16.7% | +18.1% | +23.5% | +21.9% | +10.9% | -5.4% | +10.6% |
| Net profit growth | -84.4% | -89.2% | +105.8% | -89.7% | +392.6% | -164.2% | -56.6% | +53.9% |
| EPS growth | -112.4% | -96.2% | +154.0% | -95.8% | – | +414.3% | -72.8% | +278.3% |
| OPM % | 19.0% | 20.0% | 24.0% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 23.0% | 20.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Biocon reported sales of ₹16,927.00 crore (+10.9%) and net profit of ₹369.00 crore (-74.2%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 16,927 | 3,455 | 20.00 | 369.00 | 2.38 |
| Mar 2025 | 15,262 | 3,254 | 21.00 | 1,429 | 8.44 |
| Mar 2024 | 14,756 | 3,216 | 22.00 | 1,298 | 8.52 |
| Mar 2023 | 11,174 | 2,412 | 22.00 | 643.00 | 3.85 |
| Mar 2022 | 8,184 | 1,793 | 22.00 | 772.00 | 5.40 |
| Mar 2021 | 7,143 | 1,581 | 22.00 | 846.00 | 6.17 |
| Mar 2020 | 6,300 | 1,575 | 25.00 | 871.00 | 6.24 |
| Mar 2019 | 5,514 | 1,394 | 25.00 | 1,003 | 7.54 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +33.7% | +14.3% | +13.4% | +14.6% | +36.5% | +32.1% | +3.4% | +10.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +68.2% | +13.0% | +0.4% | +13.4% | +34.5% | +33.3% | +1.2% | +6.2% |
| Net profit growth | +121.4% | -13.2% | -2.9% | -8.7% | -16.7% | +101.9% | +10.1% | -74.2% |
| EPS growth | +143.2% | -17.2% | -1.1% | -12.5% | -28.7% | +121.3% | -0.9% | -71.8% |
| OPM % | 25.0% | 25.0% | 22.0% | 22.0% | 22.0% | 22.0% | 21.0% | 20.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Biocon.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Biocon shares rise 3% after stake sale in Rs 635-cr block deal; company eyes $1 billion biosimilars... - Moneycontrol.com
Stock In Focus: Biocon Share Price Rises 3% After This Block Deal; Details Inside - NDTV Profit
Biocon share price rises 3% after block deal, Pertuzumab deal in Brazil - Business Standard
Stocks to Watch Today: Biocon, Fermenta Biotech, Shadowfax, Innovision, Enviro Infra Engineers, Moschip... - Moneycontrol.com
Stocks to Watch Today, Wednesday, September 9, 2026: Coforge, Rays of Belief, Enviro Infra Engineers, Biocon, Shadowfax Technologies
Biocon shares jump over 2% on securing 10-year Pertuzumab supply contract in Brazil; key details
Stocks to Watch Today: Biocon, Fermenta Biotech, Shadowfax, Innovision, Enviro Infra Engineers, Moschip Technologies, Raymond in focus on 09 September - Moneycontrol.com
Stocks to Watch Today: Biocon, Fermenta Biotech, Shadowfax, Innovision, Enviro Infra Engineers, Moschip... - Moneycontrol.com
Biocon shares jump over 2% on securing 10-year Pertuzumab supply contract in Brazil; key details
Biocon shares jump over 2% on securing 10-year Pertuzumab supply contract in Brazil; key details
Biocon shares were last quoted at ₹346.85 (-0.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Biocon has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 125.33 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.82. The industry P/E is 53.33.
The 52-week high of Biocon is ₹447.00 and the 52-week low is ₹337.20.
The market capitalisation of Biocon is about ₹62,091.35 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Biocon reported sales of ₹4,336.00 crore (+10.0%) and net profit of ₹137.00 crore (+53.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Biocon has a 3-year ROE of 3.00%, 3-year profit growth of -15.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 44.67% of Biocon.
Biocon belongs to the Biotechnology & Medical Research sector.
All Biotechnology & Medical Research stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z