Genomic Valley Biotech last traded at ₹33.48 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +6.3%, three months the stock moved +26.1%, year the stock moved +1.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹22.45 – ₹33.50, with the latest close 0.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2001, Genomic Valley Biotech Ltd is in the business of Horticultural and Agricultural products, and is also adding activities in Human Genomic[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] GVBL, with its experience in Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS), oncology, and Artificial Intelligence (AI), provides biotechnology and healthcare solutions. The company provides personalized therapy options, helping doctors with decision-making support and identifying effective treatments, and aims to transform oncology research and diagnostics. The company also provides Research Process Outsourcing (RPO) services to global researchers
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Genomic Valley Biotech reported sales of ₹0.04 crore (-55.6%) and net profit of ₹0.01 crore (-50.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 50.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.01 | -0.03 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 20.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Jun 2025 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 33.33 | 0.02 | 0.07 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.26 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.08 | -0.26 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.22 | 0.16 | 72.73 | 0.16 | 0.52 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 66.67 | 0.15 | 0.49 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +200.0% | +450.0% | – | -43.8% | -57.1% | -77.3% | -84.6% | -55.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +600.0% | +700.0% | – | -76.9% | -100.0% | -93.8% | – | -33.3% |
| Net profit growth | +650.0% | +700.0% | – | -84.6% | -100.0% | -93.8% | – | -50.0% |
| EPS growth | +600.0% | +642.9% | – | -83.7% | -100.0% | -94.2% | – | -57.1% |
| OPM % | 66.7% | 72.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Genomic Valley Biotech reported sales of ₹0.27 crore (-67.9%) and net profit of ₹0.03 crore (-91.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 0.27 | 0.04 | 14.81 | 0.03 | 0.10 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.84 | 0.44 | 52.38 | 0.36 | 1.18 |
| Mar 2024 | 0.17 | 0.02 | 11.76 | 0.02 | 0.07 |
| Mar 2023 | 2.72 | 0.88 | 32.35 | 0.65 | 2.13 |
| Mar 2022 | 0.07 | -0.38 | -542.86 | -0.01 | -0.03 |
| Mar 2021 | 0.21 | -0.13 | -61.90 | -0.56 | -1.83 |
| Mar 2020 | 0.85 | 0.55 | 64.71 | 0.29 | 0.95 |
| Mar 2019 | 0.99 | 0.42 | 42.42 | 0.23 | 0.75 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +67.8% | -14.1% | -75.3% | -66.7% | +3785.7% | -93.8% | +394.1% | -67.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +320.0% | +31.0% | -123.6% | – | – | -97.7% | +2100.0% | -90.9% |
| Net profit growth | +666.7% | +26.1% | -293.1% | – | – | -96.9% | +1700.0% | -91.7% |
| EPS growth | +650.0% | +26.7% | -292.6% | – | – | -96.7% | +1585.7% | -91.5% |
| OPM % | 42.4% | 64.7% | -61.9% | -542.9% | 32.4% | 11.8% | 52.4% | 14.8% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Genomic Valley Biotech.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Genomic Valley Biotech.
Genomic Valley Biotech shares were last quoted at ₹33.48 (+5.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Genomic Valley Biotech has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 415.71 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.25. The industry P/E is 24.94.
The 52-week high of Genomic Valley Biotech is ₹38.73 and the 52-week low is ₹20.10.
The market capitalisation of Genomic Valley Biotech is about ₹8.89 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Genomic Valley Biotech reported sales of ₹0.04 crore (-55.6%) and net profit of ₹0.01 crore (-50.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Genomic Valley Biotech has a 3-year ROE of 4.00%, 3-year profit growth of -68.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 46.06% of Genomic Valley Biotech.
Genomic Valley Biotech belongs to the Biotechnology & Medical Research sector.
All Biotechnology & Medical Research stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z