VTM

Textiles & Apparel
₹39.20
+3.46%
Prev close ₹37.89
Get AI-Powered Analysis for VTM Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for VTM →

VTM Share Price Chart

VTM last traded at ₹39.20 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -26.0%, three months the stock moved -38.3%, year the stock moved -43.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹31.89 – ₹98.30, with the latest close 60.1% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About VTM

Incorporated in 1951, VTM Ltd is in the business of weaving and caters to special fabric manufacturing in fine counts and complex specifications[1]

Business Overview:[1][2] VTM, part of the Thiagarajar Group, specializes in manufacturing grey weaving requirements and Greige & Processed Fabrics for export and domestic markets. The company offers specialty fabrics like Structured, Dobby, Plain, Twill, Satin, and Jacquard designs, with widths ranging from 38” to 144”.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹412.33 Cr
52W High₹103.33
52W Low₹39.85
P/E Ratio48.24
P/B Ratio1.31
EPS₹0.85
Dividend Yield1.83%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), VTM reported sales of ₹98.40 crore (+36.7%) and net profit of ₹1.93 crore (-58.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

VTM quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 202698.405.835.921.930.19
Mar 2026110.177.276.600.900.09
Dec 202599.957.027.023.380.34
Sep 202589.885.005.562.320.23
Jun 202571.998.4311.714.600.46
Mar 2025108.6918.4516.9712.171.21
Dec 2024103.5226.8225.9118.201.81
Sep 202473.1713.3618.269.770.97
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+54.9%+102.9%+70.4%+21.7%+22.8%-3.4%+1.4%+36.7%
Operating profit growth+59.8%+291.5%+345.7%+1.9%-62.6%-73.8%-60.6%-30.8%
Net profit growth+93.8%+294.8%+245.7%-12.0%-76.3%-81.4%-92.6%-58.0%
EPS growth+94.0%+293.5%+245.7%-11.5%-76.3%-81.2%-92.6%-58.7%
OPM %18.3%25.9%17.0%11.7%5.6%7.0%6.6%5.9%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), VTM reported sales of ₹372.00 crore (+7.8%) and net profit of ₹11.00 crore (-75.6%), compared with the previous year.

VTM annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2026372.0028.007.0011.001.11
Mar 2025345.0067.0019.0045.004.51
Mar 2024208.0026.0012.0018.001.82
Mar 2023209.0017.008.009.000.91
Mar 2022194.0023.0012.0015.001.48
Mar 2021143.0016.0011.0010.000.97
Mar 2020161.0016.0010.0012.001.20
Mar 2019160.0015.009.0010.001.02
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth-3.0%+0.6%-11.2%+35.7%+7.7%-0.5%+65.9%+7.8%
Operating profit growth+7.1%+6.7%+0.0%+43.8%-26.1%+52.9%+157.7%-58.2%
Net profit growth+25.0%+20.0%-16.7%+50.0%-40.0%+100.0%+150.0%-75.6%
EPS growth+32.5%+17.6%-19.2%+52.6%-38.5%+100.0%+147.8%-75.4%
OPM %9.0%10.0%11.0%12.0%8.0%12.0%19.0%7.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding74.99%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for VTM.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

No recent news available for VTM.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is VTM's current stock price?

VTM shares were last quoted at ₹39.20 (+3.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of VTM?

VTM has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 48.24 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.31. The industry P/E is 34.88.

What is the 52-week high and low of VTM?

The 52-week high of VTM is ₹103.33 and the 52-week low is ₹39.85.

What is the market cap of VTM?

The market capitalisation of VTM is about ₹412.33 crore.

How did VTM perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), VTM reported sales of ₹98.40 crore (+36.7%) and net profit of ₹1.93 crore (-58.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

What is the promoter holding in VTM?

Promoters hold about 74.99% of VTM.

Which sector does VTM belong to?

VTM belongs to the Textiles & Apparel sector.

Other Textiles & Apparel stocks

All Textiles & Apparel stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for VTM →