Veljan Denison last traded at ₹2,628.05 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +35.1%, three months the stock moved +156.4%, year the stock moved +114.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹824.65 – ₹2,736.00, with the latest close 3.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1973, Veljan Denison Ltd manufactures Hydraulic Pumps, Motors, Valves and Custom Built Power Packs[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] VDL used to be a part of Hagglunds of Sweden but is now working as a Veljan's group company. It is in the business of manufacturing Pumps, Motors, Valves and custom-built Power systems / Manifold blocks. Company manufactures precision engineering components and has its own research and development wing in Hyderabad.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Veljan Denison reported sales of ₹39.07 crore (+1.4%) and net profit of ₹7.46 crore (+4.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 39.07 | 10.61 | 27.16 | 7.46 | 16.58 |
| Mar 2026 | 40.83 | 9.55 | 23.39 | 6.57 | 14.60 |
| Dec 2025 | 32.91 | 7.62 | 23.15 | 4.64 | 10.31 |
| Sep 2025 | 35.72 | 9.76 | 27.32 | 6.64 | 14.76 |
| Jun 2025 | 38.53 | 10.34 | 26.84 | 7.11 | 15.80 |
| Mar 2025 | 37.54 | 8.69 | 23.15 | 5.79 | 12.87 |
| Dec 2024 | 36.42 | 9.11 | 25.01 | 6.11 | 13.58 |
| Sep 2024 | 33.96 | 8.22 | 24.20 | 5.56 | 12.36 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +9.4% | +15.6% | +12.3% | +14.4% | +5.2% | -9.6% | +8.8% | +1.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +20.5% | +16.5% | +8.9% | +39.5% | +18.7% | -16.4% | +9.9% | +2.6% |
| Net profit growth | +28.7% | +15.1% | +4.3% | +41.9% | +19.4% | -24.1% | +13.5% | +4.9% |
| EPS growth | +28.8% | +15.1% | +4.4% | +42.0% | +19.4% | -24.1% | +13.4% | +4.9% |
| OPM % | 24.2% | 25.0% | 23.2% | 26.8% | 27.3% | 23.2% | 23.4% | 27.2% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Veljan Denison reported sales of ₹148.00 crore (+4.2%) and net profit of ₹25.00 crore (+13.6%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 148.00 | 37.00 | 25.00 | 25.00 | 55.47 |
| Mar 2025 | 142.00 | 33.00 | 24.00 | 22.00 | 49.96 |
| Mar 2024 | 124.00 | 30.00 | 25.00 | 20.00 | 45.27 |
| Mar 2023 | 111.00 | 23.00 | 21.00 | 15.00 | 32.40 |
| Mar 2022 | 98.00 | 26.00 | 26.00 | 17.00 | 37.51 |
| Mar 2021 | 74.00 | 13.00 | 18.00 | 7.00 | 15.24 |
| Mar 2020 | 83.00 | 22.00 | 26.00 | 13.00 | 29.87 |
| Mar 2019 | 88.00 | 26.00 | 30.00 | 16.00 | 36.29 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -8.3% | -5.7% | -10.8% | +32.4% | +13.3% | +11.7% | +14.5% | +4.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -7.1% | -15.4% | -40.9% | +100.0% | -11.5% | +30.4% | +10.0% | +12.1% |
| Net profit growth | +0.0% | -18.8% | -46.2% | +142.9% | -11.8% | +33.3% | +10.0% | +13.6% |
| EPS growth | +0.3% | -17.7% | -49.0% | +146.1% | -13.6% | +39.7% | +10.4% | +11.0% |
| OPM % | 30.0% | 26.0% | 18.0% | 26.0% | 21.0% | 25.0% | 24.0% | 25.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Veljan Denison.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Veljan Denison re-appoints Dr. Suresh Akella as independent director for five years - scanx.trade
Veljan Denison consolidated net profit rises 4.77% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Veljan Denison shares were last quoted at ₹2,628.05 (-2.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Veljan Denison has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 34.72 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.52. The industry P/E is 47.66.
The 52-week high of Veljan Denison is ₹2,050.00 and the 52-week low is ₹752.00.
The market capitalisation of Veljan Denison is about ₹909.00 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Veljan Denison reported sales of ₹39.07 crore (+1.4%) and net profit of ₹7.46 crore (+4.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Veljan Denison has a 3-year ROE of 11.00%, 3-year profit growth of 20.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.98% of Veljan Denison.
Veljan Denison belongs to the Compressors / Pumps sector.