Elgi Equipments last traded at ₹576.50 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -7.3%, three months the stock moved +2.4%, year the stock moved +15.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹425.00 – ₹643.00, with the latest close 10.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1960, Elgi Equipments Limited along with its subsidiaries, is in the business of manufacturing and supplying Air Compressors ** & Automotive Equipments**. It is also providing related after sales services [1]
Market Leadership[1] The Company is the 6th largest air compressor manufacturer globally and the 2nd largest in India.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Elgi Equipments reported sales of ₹1,062.00 crore (+22.5%) and net profit of ₹103.00 crore (+19.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,062 | 155.00 | 15.00 | 103.00 | 3.26 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,113 | 173.00 | 16.00 | 128.00 | 4.04 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,003 | 144.00 | 14.00 | 95.00 | 3.00 |
| Sep 2025 | 968.00 | 140.00 | 14.00 | 121.00 | 3.83 |
| Jun 2025 | 867.00 | 121.00 | 14.00 | 86.00 | 2.70 |
| Mar 2025 | 993.00 | 150.00 | 15.00 | 102.00 | 3.22 |
| Dec 2024 | 848.00 | 119.00 | 14.00 | 81.00 | 2.54 |
| Sep 2024 | 869.00 | 142.00 | 16.00 | 95.00 | 2.99 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +7.8% | +3.2% | +14.7% | +8.2% | +11.4% | +18.3% | +12.1% | +22.5% |
| Operating profit growth | -0.7% | -7.8% | +20.0% | +6.1% | -1.4% | +21.0% | +15.3% | +28.1% |
| Net profit growth | +4.4% | -3.6% | +34.2% | +17.8% | +27.4% | +17.3% | +25.5% | +19.8% |
| EPS growth | +3.8% | -4.2% | +33.6% | +17.4% | +28.1% | +18.1% | +25.5% | +20.7% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 14.0% | 15.0% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 16.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Elgi Equipments reported sales of ₹3,951.00 crore (+12.6%) and net profit of ₹430.00 crore (+22.9%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 3,951 | 579.00 | 15.00 | 430.00 | 13.57 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,510 | 529.00 | 15.00 | 350.00 | 11.05 |
| Mar 2024 | 3,218 | 491.00 | 15.00 | 312.00 | 9.85 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,041 | 437.00 | 14.00 | 371.00 | 11.70 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,525 | 298.00 | 12.00 | 178.00 | 5.63 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,924 | 217.00 | 11.00 | 102.00 | 3.23 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,829 | 138.00 | 8.00 | 43.00 | 1.34 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,863 | 194.00 | 10.00 | 103.00 | 3.25 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +16.1% | -1.8% | +5.2% | +31.2% | +20.4% | +5.8% | +9.1% | +12.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +9.0% | -28.9% | +57.2% | +37.3% | +46.6% | +12.4% | +7.7% | +9.5% |
| Net profit growth | +8.4% | -58.3% | +137.2% | +74.5% | +108.4% | -15.9% | +12.2% | +22.9% |
| EPS growth | +8.0% | -58.8% | +141.0% | +74.3% | +107.8% | -15.8% | +12.2% | +22.8% |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 8.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 15.0% | 15.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Elgi Equipments.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Elgi Equipments receives US$ 1.55m tariff refund as exceptional income - scanx.trade
Elgi Equipments Hits New 52-Week High Following Strong Q1 Results - Whalesbook
Elgi Equipments Hits New 52-Week High Following Strong Q1 Results - Whalesbook
Elgi Equipments Hits New 52-Week High Following Strong Q1 Results - Whalesbook
Elgi Equipments gains on inks pact to acquire 18.01% stake in Constronics Energy Solution
Elgi Equipments inks pact to acquire 18.01% stake in Constronics Energy Solution
Elgi Equipments to invest ₹1.61 crore in renewable energy venture - BusinessLine
Trade Spotlight: How should you trade Meesho, Elgi Equipments, PNB Housing Finance, 360 ONE WAM, Dixon... - Moneycontrol.com
Trade Spotlight: How should you trade Meesho, Elgi Equipments, PNB Housing Finance, 360 ONE WAM, Dixon... - Moneycontrol.com
Elgi Equipments reports Profit after tax of Rs 904.00 Mln, in the June 2026 quarter
Elgi Equipments shares were last quoted at ₹576.50 (-1.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Elgi Equipments has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 42.67 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 8.19. The industry P/E is 47.10.
The 52-week high of Elgi Equipments is ₹653.20 and the 52-week low is ₹408.95.
The market capitalisation of Elgi Equipments is about ₹19,108.03 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Elgi Equipments reported sales of ₹1,062.00 crore (+22.5%) and net profit of ₹103.00 crore (+19.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Elgi Equipments has a 3-year ROE of 20.00%, 3-year profit growth of 11.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 31.19% of Elgi Equipments.
Elgi Equipments belongs to the Compressors / Pumps sector.