Va Tech Wabag last traded at ₹1,965.70 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.1%, three months the stock moved +30.7%, year the stock moved +25.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,060.25 – ₹2,276.90, with the latest close 13.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Va Tech Wabag Ltd is engaged in the business of water treatment field. Its principal activities include design, supply, installation, construction and operational management of drinking water, waste water treatment, industrial water treatment and desalination plants.[1]
Solution Offerings:[1][2] The company offers sustainable water and environmental solutions, including desalination, wastewater treatment, water recycling and reuse, effluent treatment, drinking water systems, Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD), sludge treatment, and energy recovery solutions. It executes projects through EPC, O&M, DBO, BOOT, and HAM models, catering to sectors such as municipal water and wastewater, oil & gas, power, steel, food & beverages, fertilizers, industrial parks, semiconductors, PV solar and green hydrogen.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Va Tech Wabag reported sales of ₹887.00 crore (+20.8%) and net profit of ₹90.00 crore (+36.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 887.00 | 80.00 | 9.00 | 90.00 | 14.45 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,414 | 156.00 | 11.00 | 128.00 | 20.59 |
| Dec 2025 | 961.00 | 122.00 | 13.00 | 91.00 | 14.72 |
| Sep 2025 | 834.00 | 89.00 | 11.00 | 85.00 | 13.62 |
| Jun 2025 | 734.00 | 96.00 | 13.00 | 66.00 | 10.58 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,156 | 141.00 | 12.00 | 100.00 | 16.00 |
| Dec 2024 | 811.00 | 98.00 | 12.00 | 70.00 | 11.29 |
| Sep 2024 | 700.00 | 94.00 | 13.00 | 70.00 | 11.35 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +5.3% | +15.2% | +23.8% | +17.3% | +19.1% | +18.5% | +22.3% | +20.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +9.3% | +0.0% | +21.6% | +21.5% | -5.3% | +24.5% | +10.6% | -16.7% |
| Net profit growth | +16.7% | +11.1% | +28.2% | +20.0% | +21.4% | +30.0% | +28.0% | +36.4% |
| EPS growth | +17.3% | +11.7% | +37.5% | +19.7% | +20.0% | +30.4% | +28.7% | +36.6% |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Va Tech Wabag reported sales of ₹3,944.00 crore (+19.7%) and net profit of ₹370.00 crore (+25.4%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 3,944 | 477.00 | 12.00 | 370.00 | 59.46 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,294 | 422.00 | 13.00 | 295.00 | 47.48 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,856 | 366.00 | 13.00 | 250.00 | 39.49 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,960 | 318.00 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 2.09 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,979 | 234.00 | 8.00 | 132.00 | 21.21 |
| Mar 2021 | 2,834 | 219.00 | 8.00 | 101.00 | 17.71 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,557 | 217.00 | 8.00 | 84.00 | 16.63 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,781 | 194.00 | 7.00 | 89.00 | 19.20 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -19.6% | -8.1% | +10.8% | +5.1% | -0.6% | -3.5% | +15.3% | +19.7% |
| Operating profit growth | -33.6% | +11.9% | +0.9% | +6.8% | +35.9% | +15.1% | +15.3% | +13.0% |
| Net profit growth | -39.5% | -5.6% | +20.2% | +30.7% | -91.7% | +2172.7% | +18.0% | +25.4% |
| EPS growth | -20.2% | -13.4% | +6.5% | +19.8% | -90.1% | +1789.5% | +20.2% | +25.2% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Va Tech Wabag.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Rekha Jhunjhunwala portfolio stock VA Tech Wabag jumps 9%: here’s what’s driving the rally
VA Tech Wabag moves up on signing mega contract for Doha SWRO Desalination Plant
Va Tech Wabag inks contract for Doha SWRO Desalination Plant - Business Standard
VA Tech Wabag rises after signing deal for 'mega' SWRO desalination project in Doha - Business Standard
Rekha Jhunjhunwala portfolio stock VA Tech Wabag jumps 5%; Axis Securities raises target price after Q1 results
Rekha Jhunjhunwala portfolio stock VA Tech Wabag jumps 5%; Axis Securities raises target price after Q1 results
Rekha Jhunjhunwala portfolio stock VA Tech Wabag jumps 5%; Axis Securities raises target price after Q1 results
VA Tech Wabag shares rise over 4% on securing over ₹1,000 crore PPP order from CMWSSB
VA Tech Wabag shares jump over 5% on bagging orders worth up to ₹600 crore in Bengaluru
VA Tech Wabag Annual Report FY 2025-26: Consolidated PAT Surges 25.44%, Order Book Hits Historic High - scanx.trade
Va Tech Wabag shares were last quoted at ₹1,965.70 (+1.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Va Tech Wabag has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 31.97 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.76. The industry P/E is 31.98.
The 52-week high of Va Tech Wabag is ₹2,320.00 and the 52-week low is ₹1,033.95.
The market capitalisation of Va Tech Wabag is about ₹12,623.30 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Va Tech Wabag reported sales of ₹887.00 crore (+20.8%) and net profit of ₹90.00 crore (+36.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Va Tech Wabag has a 3-year ROE of 15.00%, 3-year profit growth of 93.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 19.08% of Va Tech Wabag.
Va Tech Wabag belongs to the Infrastructure sector.