United Spirits last traded at ₹1,353.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -3.6%, three months the stock moved +4.6%, year the stock moved +1.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,221.20 – ₹1,555.00, with the latest close 13.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Diageo India incorporated in India as United Spirits Ltd.(USL) is the country’s leading beverage alcohol company and a subsidiary of global leader Diageo PLC. The company manufactures, sells, and distributes a wide portfolio of premium brands such as Johnnie Walker, Black Dog, Black & White, VAT 69, Antiquity, Signature, Royal Challenge, McDowell’s No.1, Smirnoff and Captain Morgan. [1]
Brand Portfolio USL has a comprehensive brand portfolio with more than 80 brands of Scotch whisky, IMFL whisky, brandy, rum, vodka, and gin. Out of these, 9 brands that sell more than a million cases each year, of which 1 brands sells over more than 25 million cases each annually [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), United Spirits reported sales of ₹2,708.00 crore (-10.4%) and net profit of ₹463.00 crore (+11.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 2,708 | 429.00 | 16.00 | 463.00 | 6.37 |
| Mar 2026 | 3,054 | 593.00 | 19.00 | 539.00 | 7.41 |
| Dec 2025 | 3,691 | 614.00 | 17.00 | 418.00 | 5.75 |
| Sep 2025 | 3,173 | 659.00 | 21.00 | 464.00 | 6.38 |
| Jun 2025 | 3,021 | 638.00 | 21.00 | 417.00 | 5.73 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,946 | 509.00 | 17.00 | 421.00 | 5.79 |
| Dec 2024 | 3,433 | 565.00 | 16.00 | 335.00 | 4.61 |
| Sep 2024 | 2,844 | 500.00 | 18.00 | 341.00 | 4.69 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -0.9% | +14.4% | +5.9% | +9.4% | +11.6% | +7.5% | +3.7% | -10.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +6.8% | +16.3% | +52.4% | -10.4% | +31.8% | +8.7% | +16.5% | -32.8% |
| Net profit growth | +0.6% | -4.3% | +74.7% | -14.0% | +36.1% | +24.8% | +28.0% | +11.0% |
| EPS growth | +0.6% | -4.2% | +74.9% | -14.1% | +36.0% | +24.7% | +28.0% | +11.2% |
| OPM % | 18.0% | 16.0% | 17.0% | 21.0% | 21.0% | 17.0% | 19.0% | 16.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), United Spirits reported sales of ₹12,467.00 crore (+3.3%) and net profit of ₹1,838.00 crore (+16.2%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 12,467 | 2,279 | 18.00 | 1,838 | 25.27 |
| Mar 2025 | 12,069 | 2,236 | 19.00 | 1,582 | 21.75 |
| Mar 2024 | 11,321 | 2,000 | 18.00 | 1,408 | 19.36 |
| Mar 2023 | 10,612 | 1,417 | 13.00 | 1,126 | 15.63 |
| Mar 2022 | 9,712 | 1,595 | 16.00 | 811.00 | 11.40 |
| Mar 2021 | 8,131 | 1,051 | 13.00 | 362.00 | 5.28 |
| Mar 2020 | 9,325 | 1,569 | 17.00 | 621.00 | 9.07 |
| Mar 2019 | 9,341 | 1,394 | 15.00 | 684.00 | 9.64 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +8.7% | -0.2% | -12.8% | +19.4% | +9.3% | +6.7% | +6.6% | +3.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +15.3% | +12.6% | -33.0% | +51.8% | -11.2% | +41.1% | +11.8% | +1.9% |
| Net profit growth | +4.9% | -9.2% | -41.7% | +124.0% | +38.8% | +25.0% | +12.4% | +16.2% |
| EPS growth | +10.6% | -5.9% | -41.8% | +115.9% | +37.1% | +23.9% | +12.3% | +16.2% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 17.0% | 13.0% | 16.0% | 13.0% | 18.0% | 19.0% | 18.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
United Spirits is trading at ₹1384.9, up 7.85% over 1 month and near its 52-week high (6.9% below), supported by strong technical momentum (RSI 63.4, Tech Score 63.3, bullish trend) and sector-leading rank (100th percentile). Fundamentally, the company demonstrates exceptional capital efficiency with 27% ROCE and 20.5% ROE, though recent quarterly performance shows volatility—Mar 2026 delivered strong margins (19% OPM, 17.6% NPM) but sales growth remains muted at 3% YoY TTM, raising concerns about top-line momentum in a premium liquor market facing macro headwinds.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →United Spirits EVP and Financial Controller Nimish Shah resigns - scanx.trade
United Spirits Ltd soars 2.58%, up for third straight session - Business Standard
United Spirits Ltd soars 2.58%, up for third straight session - business-standard.com
United Spirits to participate in Elara India Dialogue 2026 investor conference - scanx.trade
United Spirits rises after FSSAI revokes order on Baramati unit product - Business Standard
United Spirits, ఇతరులకు FSSAI నోటీసులు: ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఫ్లేవర్స్ వాడకంపై చర్యలు - Whalesbook
United Spirits Ltd soars 0.43%, gains for fifth straight session - Business Standard
United Spirits stock gains over 1% after Q1 earnings; Nomura raises target price to Rs 1,600 - Moneycontrol.com
Higher premium mix to lift United Spirits' growth despite policy headwinds - Business Standard
United Spirits gains 4% in weak market, nears 52-week high; here's why - Business Standard
United Spirits shares were last quoted at ₹1,353.00 (-1.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
United Spirits has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 54.47 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 10.90. The industry P/E is 60.94.
The 52-week high of United Spirits is ₹1,575.75 and the 52-week low is ₹1,210.40.
The market capitalisation of United Spirits is about ₹102,643.75 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), United Spirits reported sales of ₹2,708.00 crore (-10.4%) and net profit of ₹463.00 crore (+11.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, United Spirits has a 3-year ROE of 21.00%, 3-year profit growth of 23.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 56.67% of United Spirits.
United Spirits belongs to the Breweries & Distilleries sector.