United Breweries last traded at ₹1,165.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -7.1%, three months the stock moved -13.2%, year the stock moved -35.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,159.60 – ₹1,828.75, with the latest close 36.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
United Breweries Limited (UBL) is engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of beer and non-alcoholic beverages. [1]
Brand Portfolio:[1] United Breweries Ltd. is India’s largest beer manufacturer and forms part of the HEINEKEN group. Its portfolio spans mainstream, premium and super-premium offerings led by Kingfisher, Kingfisher Ultra, Ultra Max, Heineken, Heineken Silver and Amstel. Regional brands include UB Export, London Pilsner, Bullet and Kalyani Black Label. In FY26, the company has 207 million cases sold, 28 products, 13 brands and exports to 50+ markets.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), United Breweries reported sales of ₹3,067.00 crore (+7.1%) and net profit of ₹166.00 crore (-9.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 3,067 | 283.00 | 9.00 | 166.00 | 6.29 |
| Mar 2026 | 2,250 | 139.00 | 6.00 | 102.00 | 3.85 |
| Dec 2025 | 2,073 | 226.00 | 11.00 | 81.00 | 3.06 |
| Sep 2025 | 2,053 | 130.00 | 6.00 | 46.00 | 1.76 |
| Jun 2025 | 2,864 | 311.00 | 11.00 | 184.00 | 6.95 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,323 | 187.00 | 8.00 | 98.00 | 3.69 |
| Dec 2024 | 2,000 | 141.00 | 7.00 | 39.00 | 1.45 |
| Sep 2024 | 2,117 | 227.00 | 11.00 | 132.00 | 5.00 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +12.0% | +9.6% | +8.9% | +15.7% | -3.0% | +3.6% | -3.1% | +7.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +23.4% | -3.4% | +30.8% | +9.1% | -42.7% | +60.3% | -25.7% | -9.0% |
| Net profit growth | +23.4% | -54.7% | +19.5% | +5.7% | -65.2% | +107.7% | +4.1% | -9.8% |
| EPS growth | +23.2% | -55.1% | +20.2% | +5.9% | -64.8% | +111.0% | +4.3% | -9.5% |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 11.0% | 6.0% | 11.0% | 6.0% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), United Breweries reported sales of ₹9,240.00 crore (+3.6%) and net profit of ₹413.00 crore (-6.6%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 9,240 | 806.00 | 9.00 | 413.00 | 15.63 |
| Mar 2025 | 8,915 | 841.00 | 9.00 | 442.00 | 16.71 |
| Mar 2024 | 8,123 | 696.00 | 9.00 | 411.00 | 15.51 |
| Mar 2023 | 7,500 | 616.00 | 8.00 | 305.00 | 11.50 |
| Mar 2022 | 5,838 | 697.00 | 12.00 | 366.00 | 13.82 |
| Mar 2021 | 4,243 | 381.00 | 9.00 | 114.00 | 4.28 |
| Mar 2020 | 6,509 | 876.00 | 13.00 | 428.00 | 16.18 |
| Mar 2019 | 6,475 | 1,138 | 18.00 | 563.00 | 21.29 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +15.2% | +0.5% | -34.8% | +37.6% | +28.5% | +8.3% | +9.8% | +3.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +26.0% | -23.0% | -56.5% | +82.9% | -11.6% | +13.0% | +20.8% | -4.2% |
| Net profit growth | +42.5% | -24.0% | -73.4% | +221.1% | -16.7% | +34.8% | +7.5% | -6.6% |
| EPS growth | +42.8% | -24.0% | -73.5% | +222.9% | -16.8% | +34.9% | +7.7% | -6.5% |
| OPM % | 18.0% | 13.0% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
United Breweries trades at ₹1448, up 8.3% in 1 month and holding above its 50-day average (₹1346), supported by a bullish technical setup (RSI 64.9, Tech Score 85, sector rank 85.7th percentile). However, fundamentals show cyclical strain: TTM profit contracted 19% despite 4% revenue growth, OPM swung from 11% to 6% QoQ (Mar 2026), and ROE has declined to 9.1% from 14% annually. The P/E of 91.8x is substantially elevated versus the industry P/E of 62.25x, and debt has risen sharply (D/E 0.29 in Mar 2026 vs 0.02 in Mar 2024), signalling operational and financial pressure offsetting the near-term technicals.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →United Breweries raises the bar with a new growth recipe. Now it has to deliver
United Breweries commissions new canning line at its Ellora Brewery - Business Standard
United Breweries gains on expanding Heineken Silver across Kerala, Odisha and Madhya Pradesh
United Breweries expands Heineken Silver across Kerala, Odisha and Madhya Pradesh
United Breweries launches Heineken Silver in Kerala, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh - scanx.trade
United Breweries hosts Capital Markets Day 2026 investor meet in Goa - scanx.trade
United Breweries consolidated net profit declines 9.54% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
United Breweries consolidated net profit declines 9.54% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
United Breweries Q1 Profit Drops 9.6% to Rs 166.3cr
United Breweries Ltd soars 0.63%, up for fifth straight session - Business Standard
United Breweries shares were last quoted at ₹1,165.00 (-0.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
United Breweries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 83.64 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 7.06. The industry P/E is 60.84.
The 52-week high of United Breweries is ₹1,845.90 and the 52-week low is ₹1,210.50.
The market capitalisation of United Breweries is about ₹33,082.37 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), United Breweries reported sales of ₹3,067.00 crore (+7.1%) and net profit of ₹166.00 crore (-9.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, United Breweries has a 3-year ROE of 9.00%, 3-year profit growth of 2.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 70.83% of United Breweries.
United Breweries belongs to the Breweries & Distilleries sector.