Transport Corporation of India last traded at ₹843.15 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -1.4%, three months the stock moved -6.3%, year the stock moved -27.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹804.00 – ₹1,201.40, with the latest close 29.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Transport Corporation of India is engaged in the Business of Freight Transport,Supply Chain Solutions and Transport through Seaways.
Multimodal Logistics provider TCI has emerged as the pioneer in providing integrated multimodal logistics and supply chain solutions. It provides an array of end-to-end logistics and supply chain solutions in India and SAARC countries through multiple modes, including road, rail, and sea. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Transport Corporation of India reported sales of ₹1,248.00 crore (+9.6%) and net profit of ₹107.00 crore (+0.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,248 | 135.00 | 11.00 | 107.00 | 13.76 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,324 | 142.00 | 11.00 | 124.00 | 16.11 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,249 | 127.00 | 10.00 | 116.00 | 14.95 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,205 | 127.00 | 11.00 | 114.00 | 14.68 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,139 | 121.00 | 11.00 | 107.00 | 13.89 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,179 | 122.00 | 10.00 | 115.00 | 14.91 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,147 | 118.00 | 10.00 | 102.00 | 13.17 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,121 | 117.00 | 10.00 | 107.00 | 13.90 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +12.8% | +14.5% | +9.3% | +9.0% | +7.5% | +8.9% | +12.3% | +9.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +17.0% | +18.0% | +11.9% | +16.3% | +8.5% | +7.6% | +16.4% | +11.6% |
| Net profit growth | +21.6% | +27.5% | +11.7% | +16.3% | +6.5% | +13.7% | +7.8% | +0.0% |
| EPS growth | +24.0% | +28.9% | +13.6% | +18.8% | +5.6% | +13.5% | +8.0% | -0.9% |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Transport Corporation of India reported sales of ₹4,917.00 crore (+9.5%) and net profit of ₹460.00 crore (+10.6%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 4,917 | 517.00 | 11.00 | 460.00 | 59.46 |
| Mar 2025 | 4,492 | 463.00 | 10.00 | 416.00 | 52.91 |
| Mar 2024 | 4,024 | 411.00 | 10.00 | 354.00 | 45.12 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,783 | 425.00 | 11.00 | 321.00 | 40.91 |
| Mar 2022 | 3,259 | 412.00 | 13.00 | 293.00 | 37.45 |
| Mar 2021 | 2,802 | 263.00 | 9.00 | 150.00 | 19.08 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,718 | 241.00 | 9.00 | 143.00 | 18.53 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,754 | 250.00 | 9.00 | 145.00 | 18.84 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +17.2% | -1.3% | +3.1% | +16.3% | +16.1% | +6.4% | +11.6% | +9.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +15.7% | -3.6% | +9.1% | +56.7% | +3.2% | -3.3% | +12.7% | +11.7% |
| Net profit growth | +16.9% | -1.4% | +4.9% | +95.3% | +9.6% | +10.3% | +17.5% | +10.6% |
| EPS growth | +17.2% | -1.6% | +3.0% | +96.3% | +9.2% | +10.3% | +17.3% | +12.4% |
| OPM % | 9.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Transport Corporation of India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Transport Corporation of India approves shares buyback of Rs 150 cr - Business Standard
TCI shares gain 1.5% as board approves ₹150 crore buyback - Business Standard
TCI shares jump nearly 15% as board to consider share buyback proposal - Business Standard
TCI shares jump nearly 15% as board to consider share buyback proposal - Business Standard
Volume Gainers, September 25, 2026 at 12:00 PM IST: Transport Corporation of India Leads Volume Jump
Texmaco Rail bags Rs 24-cr order from Transport Corporation of India - Business Standard
TCI Finance holds 52nd AGM, approves FY26 financial statements - scanx.trade
Transport Corporation of India consolidated net profit declines 0.75% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Transport Corporation of India consolidated net profit declines 0.75% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
UP State Road Transport Corporation Ups Bus Frequency for Kanwar Yatra - Whalesbook
Transport Corporation of India shares were last quoted at ₹843.15 (-1.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Transport Corporation of India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 14.83 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.56. The industry P/E is 14.65.
The 52-week high of Transport Corporation of India is ₹1,245.05 and the 52-week low is ₹799.20.
The market capitalisation of Transport Corporation of India is about ₹6,773.05 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Transport Corporation of India reported sales of ₹1,248.00 crore (+9.6%) and net profit of ₹107.00 crore (+0.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Transport Corporation of India has a 3-year ROE of 19.00%, 3-year profit growth of 12.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 68.66% of Transport Corporation of India.
Transport Corporation of India belongs to the Ground Freight & Logistics Services sector.
All Ground Freight & Logistics Services stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z