Container Corporation of India last traded at ₹440.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -12.8%, three months the stock moved -7.4%, year the stock moved -20.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹434.00 – ₹545.35, with the latest close 19.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Container Corporation Of India (CONCOR) is engaged in the business of providing inland transportation of containers by rail. It also covers the Management of Ports, Air cargo complexes and establishes cold chains. [1]
Market Leadership The company holds a leadership position in the container rail freight segment. As of 9M FY26, it holds a market share of 53.8% in the EXIM segment, 55.88% in the domestic segment, and 54.35% in the overall market. Market share has moderated from 74% in FY20, primarily due to increasing competition from private container train operators and road freight players. [1] [2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Container Corporation of India reported sales of ₹2,160.00 crore (+0.3%) and net profit of ₹269.00 crore (+0.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 2,160 | 444.00 | 21.00 | 269.00 | 3.50 |
| Mar 2026 | 2,263 | 427.00 | 19.00 | 264.00 | 3.45 |
| Dec 2025 | 2,308 | 514.00 | 22.00 | 335.00 | 4.38 |
| Sep 2025 | 2,355 | 576.00 | 24.00 | 380.00 | 4.97 |
| Jun 2025 | 2,154 | 433.00 | 20.00 | 267.00 | 3.50 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,288 | 441.00 | 19.00 | 300.00 | 3.94 |
| Dec 2024 | 2,208 | 465.00 | 21.00 | 367.00 | 4.81 |
| Sep 2024 | 2,288 | 582.00 | 25.00 | 366.00 | 4.80 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +4.2% | -0.1% | -1.6% | +2.4% | +2.9% | +4.5% | -1.1% | +0.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +6.6% | -10.1% | -11.4% | -2.0% | -1.0% | +10.5% | -3.2% | +2.5% |
| Net profit growth | -0.5% | +10.9% | -5.7% | +3.1% | +3.8% | -8.7% | -12.0% | +0.7% |
| EPS growth | -0.4% | +10.8% | -5.3% | +3.2% | +3.5% | -8.9% | -12.4% | +0.0% |
| OPM % | 25.0% | 21.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 24.0% | 22.0% | 19.0% | 21.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Container Corporation of India reported sales of ₹9,079.00 crore (+2.2%) and net profit of ₹1,246.00 crore (-3.6%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 9,079 | 1,950 | 21.00 | 1,246 | 16.30 |
| Mar 2025 | 8,887 | 1,929 | 22.00 | 1,292 | 16.92 |
| Mar 2024 | 8,653 | 1,959 | 23.00 | 1,262 | 16.55 |
| Mar 2023 | 8,169 | 1,868 | 23.00 | 1,174 | 15.41 |
| Mar 2022 | 7,653 | 1,750 | 23.00 | 1,054 | 13.87 |
| Mar 2021 | 6,427 | 1,047 | 16.00 | 501.00 | 6.63 |
| Mar 2020 | 6,530 | 1,694 | 26.00 | 406.00 | 5.30 |
| Mar 2019 | 6,956 | 1,792 | 26.00 | 1,222 | 16.14 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +5.2% | -6.1% | -1.6% | +19.1% | +6.7% | +5.9% | +2.7% | +2.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +20.1% | -5.5% | -38.2% | +67.1% | +6.7% | +4.9% | -1.5% | +1.1% |
| Net profit growth | +15.3% | -66.8% | +23.4% | +110.4% | +11.4% | +7.5% | +2.4% | -3.6% |
| EPS growth | +15.0% | -67.2% | +25.1% | +109.2% | +11.1% | +7.4% | +2.2% | -3.7% |
| OPM % | 26.0% | 26.0% | 16.0% | 23.0% | 23.0% | 23.0% | 22.0% | 21.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Container Corporation of India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Dividend record date alert: Last chance to buy today - Maharashtra Scooters, Dixon, Concor | Highest payout revealed!
CONCOR Launches Assured Transit Rail Service on Bengaluru-Delhi Route - Whalesbook
Container Corporation of India schedules investor meets in Sep 2026 - scanx.trade
Adani Ports, Concor, JSW Infra in focus after Q1: JM Financial lists key stocks to watch in the port sector
Adani Ports, Concor, JSW Infra in focus after Q1: JM Financial lists key stocks to watch in the port sector
Container Corporation Of India consolidated net profit rises 0.08% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
TCS, Welspun Corp, CONCOR among buzzing stocks as SENSEX falls nearly 500 pts, NIFTY below 24,100
CONCOR shares soar 7% as export-import volume grows 10% YoY in June quarter; check business update
Supreme Industries - Concor among 4 stocks flashing bullish signals, hinting at a possible uptrend - The Economic Times
TCS, Welspun Corp, CONCOR among buzzing stocks as SENSEX falls nearly 500 pts, NIFTY below 24,100
Container Corporation of India shares were last quoted at ₹440.90 (-0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Container Corporation of India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 27.59 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.59. The industry P/E is 46.64.
The 52-week high of Container Corporation of India is ₹557.75 and the 52-week low is ₹421.80.
The market capitalisation of Container Corporation of India is about ₹34,272.81 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Container Corporation of India reported sales of ₹2,160.00 crore (+0.3%) and net profit of ₹269.00 crore (+0.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Container Corporation of India has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of 2.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 54.80% of Container Corporation of India.
Container Corporation of India belongs to the Ground Freight & Logistics Services sector.
All Ground Freight & Logistics Services stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z