Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts last traded at ₹323.25 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.0%, three months the stock moved +0.5%, year the stock moved -24.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹301.85 – ₹429.80, with the latest close 24.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
TajGVK Hotels & Resorts Limited, incorporated in 1995, is a joint venture between the Hyderabad-based GVK Group and Indian Hotels Company Limited (IHCL). The Company is engaged in the business of owning, operating & managing hotels, palaces, and resorts under the brand name of “TAJ”[1][2]
Hotel Operator[1] the company is a JV between Hyderabad-based GVK Group and IHCL, wherein the GVK Group holds around 49.47% stake through Shalini Bhupal and G. Indira Krishna Reddy, while IHCL holds a 25.25% stake and the balance stake in held with the public.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts reported sales of ₹165.00 crore (+55.7%) and net profit of ₹32.00 crore (+23.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 165.00 | 50.00 | 30.00 | 32.00 | 5.05 |
| Mar 2026 | 159.00 | 47.00 | 30.00 | 320.00 | 51.00 |
| Dec 2025 | 136.00 | 42.00 | 31.00 | 37.00 | 5.90 |
| Sep 2025 | 107.00 | 34.00 | 31.00 | 28.00 | 4.39 |
| Jun 2025 | 106.00 | 32.00 | 30.00 | 26.00 | 4.14 |
| Mar 2025 | 125.00 | 33.00 | 27.00 | 35.00 | 5.55 |
| Dec 2024 | 127.00 | 50.00 | 39.00 | 41.00 | 6.57 |
| Sep 2024 | 105.00 | 29.00 | 28.00 | 24.00 | 3.86 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +18.0% | +14.4% | +7.8% | +14.0% | +1.9% | +7.1% | +27.2% | +55.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +31.8% | +25.0% | -19.5% | +18.5% | +17.2% | -16.0% | +42.4% | +56.3% |
| Net profit growth | +71.4% | +32.3% | +12.9% | +52.9% | +16.7% | -9.8% | +814.3% | +23.1% |
| EPS growth | +70.0% | +33.8% | +11.4% | +52.8% | +13.7% | -10.2% | +818.9% | +22.0% |
| OPM % | 28.0% | 39.0% | 27.0% | 30.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 30.0% | 30.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts reported sales of ₹508.00 crore (+12.9%) and net profit of ₹410.00 crore (+250.4%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 508.00 | 155.00 | 30.00 | 410.00 | 65.43 |
| Mar 2025 | 450.00 | 139.00 | 31.00 | 117.00 | 18.69 |
| Mar 2024 | 408.00 | 130.00 | 32.00 | 93.00 | 14.79 |
| Mar 2023 | 384.00 | 119.00 | 31.00 | 93.00 | 14.88 |
| Mar 2022 | 227.00 | 52.00 | 23.00 | 2.00 | 0.33 |
| Mar 2021 | 94.00 | -2.00 | -2.00 | -40.00 | -6.37 |
| Mar 2020 | 313.00 | 74.00 | 24.00 | 28.00 | 4.48 |
| Mar 2019 | 317.00 | 69.00 | 22.00 | 27.00 | 4.34 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +10.1% | -1.3% | -70.0% | +141.5% | +69.2% | +6.3% | +10.3% | +12.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -4.2% | +7.2% | -102.7% | – | +128.8% | +9.2% | +6.9% | +11.5% |
| Net profit growth | +35.0% | +3.7% | -242.9% | – | +4550.0% | +0.0% | +25.8% | +250.4% |
| EPS growth | +33.5% | +3.2% | -242.2% | – | +4409.1% | -0.6% | +26.4% | +250.1% |
| OPM % | 22.0% | 24.0% | -2.0% | 23.0% | 31.0% | 32.0% | 31.0% | 30.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Braemar Hotels & Resorts Latest Results: 2027 Adj FFO guided $0.25-$0.31 - scanx.trade
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts shares soar 5% to 52-week high; here’s what Jefferies analysts said
Eco Hotels and Resorts reports consolidated net loss of Rs 4.11 crore in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
TajGVK Hotels & Resorts consolidated net profit rises 21.86% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Taj GVK Hotels receives Occupancy Certificate for Taj Yelahanka in Bengaluru
Taj GVK Hotels receives Occupancy Certificate for Taj Yelahanka in Bengaluru
Eco Hotels & Resorts gains on launching first boutique hospitality property in Udaipur
Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels standalone net profit rises 500.00% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels standalone net profit rises 500.00% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Adani Airport Holdings, IHG Hotels & Resorts sign five-hotel deal; Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants enters India
Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts shares were last quoted at ₹323.25 (-0.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 4.96 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.93. The industry P/E is 45.72.
The 52-week high of Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts is ₹438.85 and the 52-week low is ₹281.75.
The market capitalisation of Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts is about ₹2,031.53 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts reported sales of ₹165.00 crore (+55.7%) and net profit of ₹32.00 crore (+23.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts has a 3-year ROE of 19.00%, 3-year profit growth of 18.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 71.00% of Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts.
Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts belongs to the Hotel, Resort & Restaurants sector.
All Hotel, Resort & Restaurants stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z