Indian Hotels Company last traded at ₹709.50 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -1.5%, three months the stock moved +8.0%, year the stock moved -8.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹582.75 – ₹748.65, with the latest close 5.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
IHCL is one of India’s leading hospitality companies. IHCL and its subsidiaries comprise diversified portfolio across luxury, upscale/upper upscale and lean luxury/midscale segments. IHCL’s operations are spread across four continents, 12 countries and over 100 cities.[1]
Hotels Portfolio As of Aug'31, company has 565+ operational hotels with a total inventory of 57,000+ rooms. It also has a pipeline of 92 hotels with 12,953 rooms increasing the Taj (26 hotels with 4611 rooms), Vivanta (27 hotels with 3,797 rooms), SeleQtions (13 hotels with 1,518 rooms) and Ginger (26 hotels with 3,027 rooms) portfolios[1] Company opened total 20 hotels with 650 rooms in Q4FY24: 3 SeleQtions (256 rooms) , 1 Vivanta hotel (48 rooms) under Mangement contracts, 2 ginger hotel (155 rooms) under ownership and 14 Tree of life resorts (191 rooms) under sales & distribution agreement.[2] Company Signed 53 hotel in FY24 and opened 34 hotels.[3]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Indian Hotels Company reported sales of ₹2,339.00 crore (+14.6%) and net profit of ₹391.00 crore (+18.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 2,339 | 673.00 | 29.00 | 391.00 | 2.51 |
| Mar 2026 | 2,765 | 973.00 | 35.00 | 645.00 | 4.21 |
| Dec 2025 | 2,842 | 1,076 | 38.00 | 954.00 | 6.35 |
| Sep 2025 | 2,041 | 570.00 | 28.00 | 318.00 | 2.00 |
| Jun 2025 | 2,041 | 576.00 | 28.00 | 329.00 | 2.08 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,425 | 857.00 | 35.00 | 563.00 | 3.67 |
| Dec 2024 | 2,533 | 962.00 | 38.00 | 633.00 | 4.09 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,826 | 501.00 | 27.00 | 583.00 | 3.90 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +27.4% | +29.0% | +27.3% | +31.7% | +11.8% | +12.2% | +14.0% | +14.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +41.1% | +31.4% | +29.8% | +28.0% | +13.8% | +11.9% | +13.5% | +16.8% |
| Net profit growth | +225.7% | +32.7% | +28.5% | +26.5% | -45.5% | +50.7% | +14.6% | +18.8% |
| EPS growth | +230.5% | +28.6% | +25.3% | +18.9% | -48.7% | +55.3% | +14.7% | +20.7% |
| OPM % | 27.0% | 38.0% | 35.0% | 28.0% | 28.0% | 38.0% | 35.0% | 29.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Indian Hotels Company reported sales of ₹9,689.00 crore (+16.2%) and net profit of ₹2,247.00 crore (+10.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 9,689 | 3,195 | 33.00 | 2,247 | 14.64 |
| Mar 2025 | 8,335 | 2,769 | 33.00 | 2,038 | 13.40 |
| Mar 2024 | 6,769 | 2,160 | 32.00 | 1,330 | 8.85 |
| Mar 2023 | 5,810 | 1,805 | 31.00 | 1,053 | 7.06 |
| Mar 2022 | 3,056 | 405.00 | 13.00 | -265.00 | -1.74 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,575 | -362.00 | -23.00 | -796.00 | -5.45 |
| Mar 2020 | 4,463 | 968.00 | 22.00 | 364.00 | 2.68 |
| Mar 2019 | 4,512 | 830.00 | 18.00 | 296.00 | 2.17 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +9.9% | -1.1% | -64.7% | +94.0% | +90.1% | +16.5% | +23.1% | +16.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +23.7% | +16.6% | -137.4% | – | +345.7% | +19.7% | +28.2% | +15.4% |
| Net profit growth | +184.6% | +23.0% | -318.7% | – | – | +26.3% | +53.2% | +10.3% |
| EPS growth | +185.5% | +23.5% | -303.4% | – | – | +25.4% | +51.4% | +9.3% |
| OPM % | 18.0% | 22.0% | -23.0% | 13.0% | 31.0% | 32.0% | 33.0% | 33.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Indian Hotels Company.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Indian Hotels Company inches up on signing Gateway branded hotel in Tripura
Indian Hotels Company opens Corbett Hideaway - IHCL SeleQtions in Uttarakhand
Indian Hotels Company launches Taj Mount Kusur Resort and Villas in Lonavala
Oriental Hotels surges on getting nod to merge with The Indian Hotels Company
Indian Hotels Company inches up on partnering with Starhotels’ loyalty programme
Indian Hotels Company shines on opening Ginger hotels in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar
Indian Hotels Company shines on opening Ginger hotels in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar
Indian Hotels Company rises as its arm opens in-flight kitchen at Noida International Airport
Indian Hotels Company’s arm opens in-flight kitchen at Noida International Airport
Indian Hotels Company shines on opening Bandra House - IHCL SeleQtions in Mumbai
Indian Hotels Company shares were last quoted at ₹709.50 (-0.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Indian Hotels Company has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 48.14 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 7.69. The industry P/E is 45.65.
The 52-week high of Indian Hotels Company is ₹757.10 and the 52-week low is ₹565.25.
The market capitalisation of Indian Hotels Company is about ₹103,341.18 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Indian Hotels Company reported sales of ₹2,339.00 crore (+14.6%) and net profit of ₹391.00 crore (+18.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Indian Hotels Company has a 3-year ROE of 14.00%, 3-year profit growth of 22.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 38.12% of Indian Hotels Company.
Indian Hotels Company belongs to the Hotel, Resort & Restaurants sector.
All Hotel, Resort & Restaurants stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z