Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills last traded at ₹57.48 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -1.2%, three months the stock moved -1.9%, year the stock moved -12.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹46.06 – ₹65.00, with the latest close 11.6% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1962, Suryalakshmi Cotton Ltd is an integrated denim & yarn manufacturing textile company[1]
Business Overview:[1] SCL is an integrated premium yarns, denim manufacturing and end-to-end clothing company. It is an Original Denim Manufacturer which creates yarn and premium denim for private labels, fashion brands and retail chains in 29 countries. Company collaborates with the design, sourcing and production teams of their customers to introduce yarns, denim and fabrics to the market
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills reported sales of ₹182.23 crore (+2.2%) and net profit of ₹2.35 crore (+61.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 182.23 | 16.28 | 8.93 | 2.35 | 1.25 |
| Mar 2026 | 240.51 | 12.06 | 5.01 | 0.83 | 0.44 |
| Dec 2025 | 183.60 | 6.98 | 3.80 | 0.52 | 0.28 |
| Sep 2025 | 192.27 | 10.00 | 5.20 | 0.31 | 0.16 |
| Jun 2025 | 178.35 | 13.70 | 7.68 | 1.46 | 0.78 |
| Mar 2025 | 246.37 | 14.72 | 5.97 | 2.82 | 1.50 |
| Dec 2024 | 193.52 | 11.92 | 6.16 | 0.92 | 0.49 |
| Sep 2024 | 193.18 | 12.53 | 6.49 | -0.53 | -0.28 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +4.7% | +5.0% | +3.2% | +12.4% | -0.5% | -5.1% | -2.4% | +2.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +1.2% | -8.0% | -16.0% | +12.1% | -20.2% | -41.4% | -18.1% | +18.8% |
| Net profit growth | -173.6% | +4.5% | +209.9% | +239.5% | – | -43.5% | -70.6% | +61.0% |
| EPS growth | -173.7% | +4.3% | +212.5% | +239.1% | – | -42.9% | -70.7% | +60.3% |
| OPM % | 6.5% | 6.2% | 6.0% | 7.7% | 5.2% | 3.8% | 5.0% | 8.9% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills reported sales of ₹795.00 crore (+0.4%) and net profit of ₹3.00 crore (-25.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 795.00 | 44.00 | 6.00 | 3.00 | 1.66 |
| Mar 2025 | 792.00 | 51.00 | 6.00 | 4.00 | 1.93 |
| Mar 2024 | 782.00 | 55.00 | 7.00 | 4.00 | 1.92 |
| Mar 2023 | 851.00 | 62.00 | 7.00 | 10.00 | 5.53 |
| Mar 2022 | 778.00 | 80.00 | 10.00 | 0.00 | 0.12 |
| Mar 2021 | 486.00 | 35.00 | 7.00 | -3.00 | -1.69 |
| Mar 2020 | 539.00 | 13.00 | 2.00 | -32.00 | -19.06 |
| Mar 2019 | 665.00 | 38.00 | 6.00 | -8.00 | -5.06 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -12.6% | -18.9% | -9.8% | +60.1% | +9.4% | -8.1% | +1.3% | +0.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -41.5% | -65.8% | +169.2% | +128.6% | -22.5% | -11.3% | -7.3% | -13.7% |
| Net profit growth | -260.0% | – | – | – | – | -60.0% | +0.0% | -25.0% |
| EPS growth | -263.8% | – | – | – | +4508.3% | -65.3% | +0.5% | -14.0% |
| OPM % | 6.0% | 2.0% | 7.0% | 10.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills Ltd leads losers in 'B' group - Business Standard
Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills standalone net profit rises 60.96% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills standalone net profit rises 60.96% in the June 2026 quarter - business-standard.com
Suryalakshmi Cotton reports Profit after tax of Rs 23.52 Mln, in the June 2026 quarter
Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills Board Meeting Scheduled for May 25, 2026 to Approve FY26 Audited Results - scanx.trade
Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills shares were last quoted at ₹57.48 (+3.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 27.14 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.47. The industry P/E is 34.34.
The 52-week high of Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills is ₹72.89 and the 52-week low is ₹43.20.
The market capitalisation of Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills is about ₹108.69 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills reported sales of ₹182.23 crore (+2.2%) and net profit of ₹2.35 crore (+61.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills has a 3-year ROE of 2.00%, 3-year profit growth of -42.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 60.93% of Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills.
Suryalakshmi Cotton Mills belongs to the Textiles & Apparel sector.