Surat Trade and Mercantile

Textiles & Apparel
₹4.23
-2.98%
Prev close ₹4.36
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Surat Trade and Mercantile Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Surat Trade and Mercantile →

Surat Trade and Mercantile Share Price Chart

Surat Trade and Mercantile last traded at ₹4.23 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -14.9%, three months the stock moved -4.1%, year the stock moved -32.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹3.43 – ₹6.05, with the latest close 30.1% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Surat Trade and Mercantile

Incorporated in 1945, Surat Textile Mills Ltd is engaged in the business of trading in commodities and commodities related activities.[1]

Business Overview:[1] STML's core operations center on commodity trading, focusing on metals like silver and copper, alongside energy and agricultural goods. In FY25, the company expanded its trading volume and deployed additional funds into this segment in a phased manner.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹103.93 Cr
52W High₹6.45
52W Low₹3.16
P/E Ratio8.67
P/B Ratio1.01
EPS₹0.54
Dividend Yield0%
ROE (3yr)3%
Sales Growth (3yr)65%
Profit Growth (3yr)-44%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Surat Trade and Mercantile reported sales of ₹49.35 crore (+32.3%) and net profit of ₹9.67 crore (+11.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Surat Trade and Mercantile quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 202649.353.316.719.670.44
Mar 202645.990.551.20-0.44-0.02
Dec 202511.40-0.34-2.982.510.11
Sep 202516.67-1.65-9.900.270.01
Jun 202537.292.386.388.640.39
Mar 20257.42-2.05-27.63-4.00-0.18
Dec 202414.26-0.59-4.146.010.27
Sep 202424.11-1.38-5.724.050.18
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+42.0%-1.2%-46.7%+63.2%-30.9%-20.1%+519.8%+32.3%
Operating profit growth–––––––+39.1%
Net profit growth+120.1%+132.9%-309.4%+54.3%-93.3%-58.2%–+11.9%
EPS growth+125.0%+125.0%-300.0%+56.0%-94.4%-59.3%–+12.8%
OPM %-5.7%-4.1%-27.6%6.4%-9.9%-3.0%1.2%6.7%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Surat Trade and Mercantile reported sales of ₹111.00 crore (+60.9%) and net profit of ₹11.00 crore (-8.3%), compared with the previous year.

Surat Trade and Mercantile annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2026111.001.001.0011.000.49
Mar 202569.00-5.00-7.0012.000.53
Mar 202461.00-6.00-9.009.000.41
Mar 202325.00-5.00-22.0062.002.81
Mar 20220.00-5.00–-4.00-0.19
Mar 20210.00-5.00–14.000.65
Mar 2020180.007.004.008.000.35
Mar 2019216.009.004.0012.000.55
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+7.5%-16.7%-100.0%––+144.0%+13.1%+60.9%
Operating profit growth-35.7%-22.2%-171.4%–––––
Net profit growth+50.0%-33.3%+75.0%-128.6%–-85.5%+33.3%-8.3%
EPS growth+48.6%-36.4%+85.7%-129.2%–-85.4%+29.3%-7.5%
OPM %4.0%4.0%––-22.0%-9.0%-7.0%1.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding68.45%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Surat Trade and Mercantile.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Surat Trade and Mercantile's current stock price?

Surat Trade and Mercantile shares were last quoted at ₹4.23 (-3.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Surat Trade and Mercantile?

Surat Trade and Mercantile has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 8.67 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.01. The industry P/E is 29.62.

What is the 52-week high and low of Surat Trade and Mercantile?

The 52-week high of Surat Trade and Mercantile is ₹6.45 and the 52-week low is ₹3.16.

What is the market cap of Surat Trade and Mercantile?

The market capitalisation of Surat Trade and Mercantile is about ₹103.93 crore.

How did Surat Trade and Mercantile perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Surat Trade and Mercantile reported sales of ₹49.35 crore (+32.3%) and net profit of ₹9.67 crore (+11.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Surat Trade and Mercantile a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Surat Trade and Mercantile has a 3-year ROE of 3.00%, 3-year profit growth of -44.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Surat Trade and Mercantile?

Promoters hold about 68.45% of Surat Trade and Mercantile.

Which sector does Surat Trade and Mercantile belong to?

Surat Trade and Mercantile belongs to the Textiles & Apparel sector.

Other Textiles & Apparel stocks

All Textiles & Apparel stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Surat Trade and Mercantile →