Sundaram Finance last traded at ₹4,183.70 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.1%, three months the stock moved -3.0%, year the stock moved -8.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹4,105.00 – ₹5,509.50, with the latest close 24.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Sundaram Finance is a registered deposit taking NBFC established in 1954. The Co. is engaged in retail finance across multiple domains like Vehicle finance, Home Finance, Mutual Funds, General insurance and Financial service distribution [1]
Company History The Co. started with the business of financing the purchase of commercial vehicles and gradually expanded to multiple financial services. In 1981 it started equipment leasing operations. Post-1989 it started extending financial services through subsidiaries like India Equipment Leasing Ltd., and Sundaram Home Finance Ltd. In 1996 it entered into a joint venture agreement with Newton Management Limited, U. K., and Stewart Newton Holdings (Mauritius) Limited for setting up an Asset Management Company. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sundaram Finance reported sales of ₹2,644.00 crore (+12.6%) and net profit of ₹636.00 crore (+33.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 2,644 | 818.00 | 31.00 | 636.00 | 57.26 |
| Mar 2026 | 2,560 | 820.00 | 32.00 | 554.00 | 49.88 |
| Dec 2025 | 2,514 | 796.00 | 32.00 | 541.00 | 48.73 |
| Sep 2025 | 2,386 | 695.00 | 29.00 | 488.00 | 43.94 |
| Jun 2025 | 2,349 | 627.00 | 27.00 | 475.00 | 42.77 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,259 | 787.00 | 35.00 | 553.00 | 49.77 |
| Dec 2024 | 2,190 | 642.00 | 29.00 | 455.00 | 41.00 |
| Sep 2024 | 2,085 | 599.00 | 29.00 | 436.00 | 39.26 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +22.1% | +20.3% | +4.8% | +20.3% | +14.4% | +14.8% | +13.3% | +12.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +17.0% | +14.4% | +15.1% | +11.0% | +16.0% | +24.0% | +4.2% | +30.5% |
| Net profit growth | +0.2% | -10.1% | +17.2% | +9.2% | +11.9% | +18.9% | +0.2% | +33.9% |
| EPS growth | +19.4% | +6.6% | +106.4% | +9.3% | +11.9% | +18.9% | +0.2% | +33.9% |
| OPM % | 29.0% | 29.0% | 35.0% | 27.0% | 29.0% | 32.0% | 32.0% | 31.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sundaram Finance reported sales of ₹9,809.00 crore (+15.2%) and net profit of ₹2,059.00 crore (+9.6%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 9,809 | 2,938 | 30.00 | 2,059 | 185.32 |
| Mar 2025 | 8,513 | 2,620 | 31.00 | 1,879 | 169.17 |
| Mar 2024 | 7,274 | 2,224 | 31.00 | 1,842 | 129.25 |
| Mar 2023 | 5,501 | 1,806 | 33.00 | 1,510 | 119.51 |
| Mar 2022 | 5,111 | 1,483 | 29.00 | 1,296 | 105.61 |
| Mar 2021 | 5,292 | 1,398 | 26.00 | 1,223 | 104.87 |
| Mar 2020 | 4,707 | 1,057 | 22.00 | 845.00 | 71.25 |
| Mar 2019 | 3,696 | 994.00 | 27.00 | 1,258 | 104.49 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -41.6% | +27.4% | +12.4% | -3.4% | +7.6% | +32.2% | +17.0% | +15.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -8.0% | +6.3% | +32.3% | +6.1% | +21.8% | +23.1% | +17.8% | +12.1% |
| Net profit growth | +49.2% | -32.8% | +44.7% | +6.0% | +16.5% | +22.0% | +2.0% | +9.6% |
| EPS growth | +59.0% | -31.8% | +47.2% | +0.7% | +13.2% | +8.1% | +30.9% | +9.5% |
| OPM % | 27.0% | 22.0% | 26.0% | 29.0% | 33.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 30.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Sundaram Finance.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Sundaram Finance partners with GMT Engineers to finance advanced metal forming machinery - thehindubusinessline.com
Sundaram Finance partners with GMT Engineers to finance advanced metal forming machinery - BusinessLine
Sundaram Finance partners with GMT Engineers to finance advanced metal forming machinery - thehindubusinessline.com
Sundaram Finance re-appoints P. N. Srikant as CCO for five-year term - scanx.trade
Sundaram Finance re-appoints P. N. Srikant as CCO for five-year term - scanx.trade
Sundaram Finance MD to meet institutional investors on June 12 - scanx.trade
Sundaram Finance Ltd Falls to 52-Week Low of Rs.4106 Amid Market Pressure
Sundaram Finance Ltd Falls to 52-Week Low of Rs.4116.55 Amid Market Downturn
Sundaram Finance CFO discusses FY26 performance with investor - scanx.trade
Sundaram Finance moves up on getting nod to raise Rs 500 crore via Subordinated NCDs
Sundaram Finance shares were last quoted at ₹4,183.70 (+1.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Sundaram Finance has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 22.52 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.24. The industry P/E is 24.51.
The 52-week high of Sundaram Finance is ₹5,640.00 and the 52-week low is ₹4,000.00.
The market capitalisation of Sundaram Finance is about ₹49,997.29 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sundaram Finance reported sales of ₹2,644.00 crore (+12.6%) and net profit of ₹636.00 crore (+33.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sundaram Finance has a 3-year ROE of 15.00%, 3-year profit growth of 17.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Sundaram Finance belongs to the Finance - NBFC sector.