Indian Railway Finance Corporation last traded at ₹77.45 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.8%, three months the stock moved -22.0%, year the stock moved -40.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹74.15 – ₹133.64, with the latest close 42.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1986, Indian Railway Finance Corporation borrows funds from the financial markets to finance the acquisition / creation of assets which are then leased out to the Indian Railways as finance lease[1]
Business Overview:[1] The company serves as the funding arm of Indian Railways, mobilizing funds from domestic and overseas capital markets. It is a Navratana and a Schedule 'A' Public Sector Enterprise under the administrative control of the Ministry of Railways, Government of India. It is also registered as a Systemically Important Non-Deposit Taking NBFC and Infrastructure Finance Company.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Indian Railway Finance Corporation reported sales of ₹8,261.00 crore (+19.5%) and net profit of ₹1,927.00 crore (+10.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 8,261 | 1,798 | 22.00 | 1,927 | 1.47 |
| Mar 2026 | 7,336 | 1,694 | 23.00 | 1,684 | 1.29 |
| Dec 2025 | 6,661 | 1,746 | 26.00 | 1,802 | 1.38 |
| Sep 2025 | 6,372 | 1,778 | 28.00 | 1,777 | 1.36 |
| Jun 2025 | 6,915 | 1,744 | 25.00 | 1,746 | 1.34 |
| Mar 2025 | 6,723 | 1,683 | 25.00 | 1,682 | 1.29 |
| Dec 2024 | 6,763 | 1,629 | 24.00 | 1,631 | 1.25 |
| Sep 2024 | 6,900 | 1,613 | 23.00 | 1,613 | 1.23 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +2.1% | +0.4% | +3.8% | +2.2% | -7.7% | -1.5% | +9.1% | +19.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +4.3% | +2.0% | -1.9% | +10.5% | +10.2% | +7.2% | +0.7% | +3.1% |
| Net profit growth | +4.4% | +2.0% | -2.0% | +10.7% | +10.2% | +10.5% | +0.1% | +10.4% |
| EPS growth | +4.2% | +2.5% | -1.5% | +10.7% | +10.6% | +10.4% | +0.0% | +9.7% |
| OPM % | 23.0% | 24.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 28.0% | 26.0% | 23.0% | 22.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Indian Railway Finance Corporation reported sales of ₹27,285.00 crore (+0.5%) and net profit of ₹7,009.00 crore (+7.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 27,285 | 6,962 | 26.00 | 7,009 | 5.36 |
| Mar 2025 | 27,153 | 26,999 | 99.00 | 6,502 | 4.98 |
| Mar 2024 | 26,645 | 26,513 | 100.00 | 6,412 | 4.91 |
| Mar 2023 | 23,722 | 23,588 | 99.00 | 6,167 | 4.72 |
| Mar 2022 | 20,299 | 20,177 | 99.00 | 6,090 | 4.66 |
| Mar 2021 | 15,771 | 15,657 | 99.00 | 4,416 | 3.38 |
| Mar 2020 | 13,421 | 13,355 | 100.00 | 3,192 | 2.69 |
| Mar 2019 | 11,134 | 11,085 | 100.00 | 2,255 | 2.40 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +20.1% | +20.5% | +17.5% | +28.7% | +16.9% | +12.3% | +1.9% | +0.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +20.1% | +20.5% | +17.2% | +28.9% | +16.9% | +12.4% | +1.8% | -74.2% |
| Net profit growth | +9.7% | +41.6% | +38.3% | +37.9% | +1.3% | +4.0% | +1.4% | +7.8% |
| EPS growth | -23.8% | +12.1% | +25.7% | +37.9% | +1.3% | +4.0% | +1.4% | +7.6% |
| OPM % | 100.0% | 100.0% | 99.0% | 99.0% | 99.0% | 100.0% | 99.0% | 26.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
IRFC is trading at ₹88.9, down 35.2% from 52W high (₹137.1) but only 3.4% above 52W low, indicating extended pullback from peak valuations. Net profit recovery is underway (Q1 FY27 at ₹1927 Cr vs Q4 FY26 at ₹1684 Cr, +14.4%), but ROE at 12.4% (annualized) remains mid-cycle at average levels for financial institutions. P/B of 2.08 is moderately above sector peers; the primary headwind is severely compressed NIM at 1.42% annualized (well below private finance sector benchmark of 2.5–3.5%), signaling margin pressure from tight monetary conditions and competitive lending markets.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →IRFC to announce interim dividend in Q2 results on Oct 15; stock rises 4% - Business Standard
IRFC to announce interim dividend in Q2 results on Oct 15; stock rises 4% - Business Standard
IRFC to announce interim dividend in Q2 results on Oct 15; stock rises 4% - Business Standard
IRFC to announce interim dividend in Q2 results on Oct 15; stock rises 4% - Business Standard
IRFC slapped with ₹397 crore show-cause notice from GST authority; stock falls 37% year-to-date
IRFC slapped with ₹397 crore show-cause notice from GST authority; stock falls 37% year-to-date
IRFC slapped with ₹397 crore show-cause notice from GST authority; stock falls 37% year-to-date
IRFC slapped with ₹397 crore show-cause notice from GST authority; stock falls 37% year-to-date
IRFC slapped with ₹397 crore show-cause notice from GST authority; stock falls 37% year-to-date
IRFC slapped with ₹397 crore show-cause notice from GST authority; stock falls 37% year-to-date
Indian Railway Finance Corporation shares were last quoted at ₹77.45 (+3.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Indian Railway Finance Corporation has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 14.55 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.78. The industry P/E is 7.94.
The 52-week high of Indian Railway Finance Corporation is ₹137.10 and the 52-week low is ₹78.14.
The market capitalisation of Indian Railway Finance Corporation is about ₹104,548.05 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Indian Railway Finance Corporation reported sales of ₹8,261.00 crore (+19.5%) and net profit of ₹1,927.00 crore (+10.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Indian Railway Finance Corporation has a 3-year ROE of 13.00%, 3-year profit growth of 3.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 82.90% of Indian Railway Finance Corporation.
Indian Railway Finance Corporation belongs to the Finance - NBFC sector.