Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company last traded at ₹1,575.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -14.8%, three months the stock moved +0.4%, year the stock moved -1.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,357.20 – ₹1,910.00, with the latest close 17.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company is one of the premier diversified non-banking finance companies in India, engaged in providing vehicle finance, home loans and Loan against property.[1]
Parentage:[1] The company is part of the Murugappa Group, a diversified business conglomerate with over 125 years of history. The Group operates across key sectors including Agriculture, Engineering, and Financial Services through a portfolio of 29+ businesses, of which 10 are listed companies. As of FY26, the Group had a market capitalization of approximately US$40.83 Bn and reported consolidated turnover of around US$10.2 Bn in FY25. It has a presence in 50 countries, operates 113 manufacturing locations, and employs more than 94,000 people worldwide.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company reported sales of ₹8,856.00 crore (+21.9%) and net profit of ₹1,656.00 crore (+45.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 8,856 | 2,197 | 25.00 | 1,656 | 19.43 |
| Mar 2026 | 8,417 | 2,067 | 25.00 | 1,645 | 19.31 |
| Dec 2025 | 7,898 | 1,698 | 22.00 | 1,290 | 15.28 |
| Sep 2025 | 7,491 | 1,514 | 20.00 | 1,160 | 13.78 |
| Jun 2025 | 7,267 | 1,512 | 21.00 | 1,138 | 13.53 |
| Mar 2025 | 7,046 | 1,671 | 24.00 | 1,260 | 14.98 |
| Dec 2024 | 6,733 | 1,420 | 21.00 | 1,088 | 12.94 |
| Sep 2024 | 6,255 | 1,300 | 21.00 | 968.00 | 11.52 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +35.3% | +34.5% | +30.2% | +25.0% | +19.8% | +17.3% | +19.5% | +21.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +26.5% | +22.9% | +18.2% | +17.3% | +16.5% | +19.6% | +23.7% | +45.3% |
| Net profit growth | +25.2% | +24.8% | +18.3% | +20.2% | +19.8% | +18.6% | +30.6% | +45.5% |
| EPS growth | +22.6% | +24.5% | +18.1% | +20.1% | +19.6% | +18.1% | +28.9% | +43.6% |
| OPM % | 21.0% | 21.0% | 24.0% | 21.0% | 20.0% | 22.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company reported sales of ₹31,073.00 crore (+20.2%) and net profit of ₹5,233.00 crore (+22.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 31,073 | 6,791 | 22.00 | 5,233 | 61.41 |
| Mar 2025 | 25,846 | 5,680 | 22.00 | 4,263 | 50.69 |
| Mar 2024 | 19,163 | 4,548 | 24.00 | 3,420 | 40.72 |
| Mar 2023 | 12,884 | 3,515 | 27.00 | 2,665 | 32.42 |
| Mar 2022 | 10,148 | 2,924 | 29.00 | 2,154 | 26.23 |
| Mar 2021 | 9,583 | 2,094 | 22.00 | 1,521 | 18.55 |
| Mar 2020 | 8,712 | 1,699 | 20.00 | 1,054 | 12.86 |
| Mar 2019 | 7,108 | 1,888 | 27.00 | 1,197 | 15.32 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +27.9% | +22.6% | +10.0% | +5.9% | +27.0% | +48.7% | +34.9% | +20.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +30.1% | -10.0% | +23.2% | +39.6% | +20.2% | +29.4% | +24.9% | +19.6% |
| Net profit growth | +30.4% | -11.9% | +44.3% | +41.6% | +23.7% | +28.3% | +24.6% | +22.8% |
| EPS growth | +30.3% | -16.1% | +44.2% | +41.4% | +23.6% | +25.6% | +24.5% | +21.1% |
| OPM % | 27.0% | 20.0% | 22.0% | 29.0% | 27.0% | 24.0% | 22.0% | 22.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company consolidated net profit rises 45.56% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Buy Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company; target of Rs 1950: Prabhudas Lilladher - Moneycontrol.com
Buy Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company; target of Rs 1950: Prabhudas Lilladher - Moneycontrol.com
Buy Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company; target of Rs 1950: Prabhudas Lilladher - Moneycontrol.com
Buy Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company; target of Rs 1950: Prabhudas Lilladher - Moneycontrol.com
Buy Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company; target of Rs 1950: Prabhudas Lilladher - Moneycontrol.com
Buy Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company; target of Rs 1950: Prabhudas Lilladher - Moneycontrol.com
Buy Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company; target of Rs 1950: Prabhudas Lilladher - Moneycontrol.com
Buy Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company; target of Rs 1950: Prabhudas Lilladher - Moneycontrol.com
Buy Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company; target of Rs 1950: Prabhudas Lilladher - Moneycontrol.com
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company shares were last quoted at ₹1,575.00 (-0.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 24.04 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.30. The industry P/E is 24.58.
The 52-week high of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company is ₹1,952.00 and the 52-week low is ₹1,299.80.
The market capitalisation of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company is about ₹138,235.86 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company reported sales of ₹8,856.00 crore (+21.9%) and net profit of ₹1,656.00 crore (+45.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company has a 3-year ROE of 20.00%, 3-year profit growth of 25.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 49.22% of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company.
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company belongs to the Finance - NBFC sector.