Muthoot Finance last traded at ₹2,622.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -7.7%, three months the stock moved -21.3%, year the stock moved -10.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹2,561.00 – ₹3,936.10, with the latest close 33.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Muthoot Finance is NBFC engaged in the business of providing gold loans. The company predominately operates in Southern India[1]
Business Verticals 1) Muthoot Finance Ltd (MFL): The company is India’s largest gold financing company in terms of loan portfolio, and also offers Money Transfer Services, Business loans, Corporate Loans, loans against Property, Collection Services, etc. It operates 4,800+ branches across 29 States and Union territories. It holds 202 tons of gold jewelry as security and services 2+ lakh customers daily. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Muthoot Finance reported sales of ₹8,672.00 crore (+34.4%) and net profit of ₹2,825.00 crore (+43.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 8,672 | 3,805 | 44.00 | 2,825 | 69.72 |
| Mar 2026 | 9,289 | 4,606 | 50.00 | 3,397 | 83.43 |
| Dec 2025 | 8,188 | 3,843 | 47.00 | 2,823 | 69.84 |
| Sep 2025 | 7,283 | 3,232 | 44.00 | 2,412 | 60.29 |
| Jun 2025 | 6,450 | 2,673 | 41.00 | 1,974 | 50.22 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,622 | 1,961 | 35.00 | 1,444 | 36.81 |
| Dec 2024 | 5,190 | 1,885 | 36.00 | 1,392 | 34.60 |
| Sep 2024 | 4,929 | 1,798 | 36.00 | 1,321 | 31.67 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +36.7% | +35.9% | +35.0% | +44.2% | +47.8% | +57.8% | +65.2% | +34.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +22.6% | +22.7% | +22.9% | +61.7% | +79.8% | +103.9% | +134.9% | +42.3% |
| Net profit growth | +20.6% | +21.6% | +22.2% | +65.1% | +82.6% | +102.8% | +135.2% | +43.1% |
| EPS growth | +20.0% | +25.9% | +29.7% | +73.2% | +90.4% | +101.8% | +126.7% | +38.8% |
| OPM % | 36.0% | 36.0% | 35.0% | 41.0% | 44.0% | 47.0% | 50.0% | 44.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Muthoot Finance reported sales of ₹31,209.00 crore (+54.4%) and net profit of ₹10,607.00 crore (+98.2%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 31,209 | 14,388 | 46.00 | 10,607 | 263.79 |
| Mar 2025 | 20,214 | 7,272 | 36.00 | 5,352 | 132.84 |
| Mar 2024 | 15,062 | 5,988 | 40.00 | 4,468 | 107.71 |
| Mar 2023 | 11,898 | 4,926 | 41.00 | 3,670 | 89.98 |
| Mar 2022 | 12,186 | 5,428 | 45.00 | 4,031 | 100.08 |
| Mar 2021 | 11,535 | 5,167 | 45.00 | 3,819 | 94.83 |
| Mar 2020 | 9,684 | 4,298 | 44.00 | 3,169 | 78.25 |
| Mar 2019 | 7,594 | 3,305 | 44.00 | 2,103 | 51.86 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.1% | +27.5% | +19.1% | +5.6% | -2.4% | +26.6% | +34.2% | +54.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +12.9% | +30.0% | +20.2% | +5.1% | -9.2% | +21.6% | +21.4% | +97.9% |
| Net profit growth | +14.0% | +50.7% | +20.5% | +5.6% | -9.0% | +21.7% | +19.8% | +98.2% |
| EPS growth | +13.4% | +50.9% | +21.2% | +5.5% | -10.1% | +19.7% | +23.3% | +98.6% |
| OPM % | 44.0% | 44.0% | 45.0% | 45.0% | 41.0% | 40.0% | 36.0% | 46.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Muthoot Finance.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Muthoot Finance appoints three directors to board effective Oct 1, 2026 - scanx.trade
Muthoot Finance appoints three directors to board effective Oct 1, 2026 - scanx.trade
Muthoot Finance appoints Alexander George as managing director - scanx.trade
Muthoot Finance, Manappuram rise up to 4.5% as gold rallies to 3-month high on weaker dollar - Moneycontrol.com
Muthoot Finance shares fall 14% following weak sequential results in Q1; here’s what analysts said
Muthoot Finance Standalone June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 7,588.85 crore, up 33.06% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Muthoot Finance Standalone June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 7,588.85 crore, up 33.06% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Muthoot Finance shares fall 14% following weak sequential results in Q1; here’s what analysts said
Muthoot Finance shares fall 14% following weak sequential results in Q1; here’s what analysts said
Muthoot Finance crashes up to 11% as Q1 results miss estimates; Jefferies downgrades stock to 'hold' - Moneycontrol.com
Muthoot Finance shares were last quoted at ₹2,622.00 (-0.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Muthoot Finance has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 9.76 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.65. The industry P/E is 24.58.
The 52-week high of Muthoot Finance is ₹4,149.00 and the 52-week low is ₹2,722.10.
The market capitalisation of Muthoot Finance is about ₹111,046.18 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Muthoot Finance reported sales of ₹8,672.00 crore (+34.4%) and net profit of ₹2,825.00 crore (+43.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Muthoot Finance has a 3-year ROE of 24.00%, 3-year profit growth of 43.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 73.35% of Muthoot Finance.
Muthoot Finance belongs to the Finance - NBFC sector.