Suncity Synthetics last traded at ₹13.47 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +28.3%, three months the stock moved +63.5%, year the stock moved -15.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹8.08 – ₹17.08, with the latest close 21.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1988, Suncity Synthetics Ltd manufactures Polyester staple fibre and nylon granules.[1]
History:[1] SSL’s promoters began with yarn manufacturing before shifting to nylon chip production. Until FY13, the company produced nylon granules—used in composite applications with reinforcing fibres like glass and carbon—known for their heat resistance and suitability as metal alternatives in technical textiles. SSL was among the first in India to manufacture nylon double chips using German technology. In April 2013, it started producing polyester staple fibre (PSF) and later diversified into nylon staple fibre (NSF) for technical textiles and automotive use. However, due to weak demand and high competition, the company shifted entirely to PSF production from FY17. SSL is ISO 9001:2000 and ISO 14001 certified.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Suncity Synthetics reported sales of ₹0.00 crore (-100.0%) and net profit of ₹0.02 crore (-66.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 0.00 | -0.06 | – | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.32 | -0.21 | -65.62 | -0.06 | -0.12 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.22 | -0.15 | -68.18 | 0.08 | 0.16 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.09 | -0.03 | -33.33 | -0.04 | -0.08 |
| Jun 2025 | 0.11 | -0.02 | -18.18 | 0.06 | 0.12 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.01 | -0.03 | -300.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.20 | -0.16 | -80.00 | 0.11 | 0.22 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.53 | -0.17 | -32.08 | -0.19 | -0.38 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +0.0% | +81.8% | -98.4% | -74.4% | -83.0% | +10.0% | +3100.0% | -100.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -270.0% | -1700.0% | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net profit growth | – | – | -97.6% | – | – | -27.3% | -700.0% | -66.7% |
| EPS growth | – | – | -97.6% | – | – | -27.3% | -700.0% | -66.7% |
| OPM % | -32.1% | -80.0% | -300.0% | -18.2% | -33.3% | -68.2% | -65.6% | – |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Suncity Synthetics reported sales of ₹0.75 crore (-35.9%) and net profit of ₹0.04 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 0.75 | -0.38 | -50.67 | 0.04 | 0.08 |
| Mar 2025 | 1.17 | -0.39 | -33.33 | -0.56 | -1.13 |
| Mar 2024 | 2.00 | 0.05 | 2.50 | 0.13 | 0.26 |
| Mar 2023 | 4.63 | 0.16 | 3.46 | -0.12 | -0.24 |
| Mar 2022 | 7.61 | 0.90 | 11.83 | 0.28 | 0.57 |
| Mar 2021 | 4.68 | -3.02 | -64.53 | -3.88 | -7.85 |
| Mar 2020 | 14.86 | -1.11 | -7.47 | -4.12 | -8.33 |
| Mar 2019 | 45.99 | 3.25 | 7.07 | 0.05 | 0.10 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +22.7% | -67.7% | -68.5% | +62.6% | -39.2% | -56.8% | -41.5% | -35.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -6.6% | -134.2% | – | – | -82.2% | -68.8% | -880.0% | – |
| Net profit growth | – | -8340.0% | – | – | -142.9% | – | -530.8% | – |
| EPS growth | – | -8430.0% | – | – | -142.1% | – | -534.6% | – |
| OPM % | 7.1% | -7.5% | -64.5% | 11.8% | 3.5% | 2.5% | -33.3% | -50.7% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Suncity Synthetics.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Suncity Synthetics.
Suncity Synthetics shares were last quoted at ₹13.47 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Suncity Synthetics has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -1,200.00 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.00. The industry P/E is 25.98.
The 52-week high of Suncity Synthetics is ₹18.10 and the 52-week low is ₹7.12.
The market capitalisation of Suncity Synthetics is about ₹5.93 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Suncity Synthetics reported sales of ₹0.00 crore (-100.0%) and net profit of ₹0.02 crore (-66.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
Promoters hold about 45.46% of Suncity Synthetics.
Suncity Synthetics belongs to the Textiles & Apparel sector.