Sumeet Industries

Textiles & Apparel
₹11.65
-0.77%
Prev close ₹11.74
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Sumeet Industries Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Sumeet Industries →

Sumeet Industries Share Price Chart

Sumeet Industries last traded at ₹11.65 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +6.2%, three months the stock moved -59.8%, year the stock moved -66.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹9.49 – ₹37.90, with the latest close 69.3% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Sumeet Industries

Incorporated in 1993, Sumeet Industries Ltd manufactures Polyester Chips and Polyester Yarns.[1]

Business Overview:[1] SIL is in the business of manufacturing and exporting Polyester Yarn (POY and FDY), Polyester Chips, Texturizing Yarn, and Carpet Yarn.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹834.39 Cr
52W High₹35.72
52W Low₹9.25
P/E Ratio30.02
P/B Ratio3.82
EPS₹0.40
Dividend Yield0%
Sales Growth (3yr)1%
Profit Growth (3yr)35%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sumeet Industries reported sales of ₹272.36 crore (+9.6%) and net profit of ₹1.14 crore (-85.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Sumeet Industries quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026272.368.473.111.140.02
Mar 2026265.7213.425.057.500.11
Dec 2025266.9215.845.936.670.10
Sep 2025269.3014.525.399.860.14
Jun 2025248.4713.605.477.980.11
Mar 2025243.026.142.5367.680.97
Dec 2024251.766.382.5397.1828.17
Sep 2024241.893.341.3813.870.20
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-0.0%+10.9%-10.3%-6.8%+11.3%+6.0%+9.3%+9.6%
Operating profit growth––––+334.7%+148.3%+118.6%-37.7%
Net profit growth––––-28.9%-93.1%-88.9%-85.7%
EPS growth––––-30.0%-99.6%-88.7%-81.8%
OPM %1.4%2.5%2.5%5.5%5.4%5.9%5.1%3.1%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sumeet Industries reported sales of ₹1,050.00 crore (+4.7%) and net profit of ₹27.00 crore (-84.1%), compared with the previous year.

Sumeet Industries annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20261,05057.005.0027.000.52
Mar 20251,00312.001.00170.003.24
Mar 2024985.00-40.00-4.00-59.00-1.14
Mar 20231,033-39.00-4.00-59.00-1.13
Mar 2022894.0034.004.003.000.06
Mar 2021574.0027.005.00-7.00-0.14
Mar 2020707.00-62.00-9.00-139.00-2.69
Mar 2019867.0040.005.00-117.00-2.26
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth-28.0%-18.5%-18.8%+55.7%+15.5%-4.6%+1.8%+4.7%
Operating profit growth-54.5%-255.0%–+25.9%-214.7%––+375.0%
Net profit growth––––-2066.7%––-84.1%
EPS growth––––-1983.3%––-84.0%
OPM %5.0%-9.0%5.0%4.0%-4.0%-4.0%1.0%5.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding68.05%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Sumeet Industries.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Sumeet Industries's current stock price?

Sumeet Industries shares were last quoted at ₹11.65 (-0.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Sumeet Industries?

Sumeet Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 30.02 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.82. The industry P/E is 20.97.

What is the 52-week high and low of Sumeet Industries?

The 52-week high of Sumeet Industries is ₹35.72 and the 52-week low is ₹9.25.

What is the market cap of Sumeet Industries?

The market capitalisation of Sumeet Industries is about ₹834.39 crore.

How did Sumeet Industries perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sumeet Industries reported sales of ₹272.36 crore (+9.6%) and net profit of ₹1.14 crore (-85.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Sumeet Industries a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sumeet Industries has 3-year profit growth of 35.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Sumeet Industries?

Promoters hold about 68.05% of Sumeet Industries.

Which sector does Sumeet Industries belong to?

Sumeet Industries belongs to the Textiles & Apparel sector.

Other Textiles & Apparel stocks

All Textiles & Apparel stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Sumeet Industries →