Sonal Mercantile last traded at ₹75.16 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.4%, three months the stock moved -14.9%, year the stock moved -24.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹75.16 – ₹138.59, with the latest close 45.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1985, Sonal Mercantile Ltd is an NBFC which provides short term and long term finance
Business Overview:[1] The Company is registered as a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) under Registration No. B-14.02393 and is authorised to undertake non-banking financial activities without accepting public deposits under Section 45IA of the RBI Act, 1934. Its activities include inter-corporate and personal lending, trade finance, bill discounting, project appraisal, loans against guarantees and properties, and trading /arbitrage in shares, securities, and commodity markets.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sonal Mercantile reported sales of ₹5.20 crore (-44.3%) and net profit of ₹2.64 crore (-68.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 5.20 | 1.39 | 26.73 | 2.64 | 1.79 |
| Mar 2026 | 13.37 | 7.42 | 55.50 | 7.03 | 4.77 |
| Dec 2025 | 8.26 | 1.89 | 22.88 | 2.58 | 1.75 |
| Sep 2025 | 9.79 | 3.14 | 32.07 | 7.63 | 5.18 |
| Jun 2025 | 9.34 | 3.07 | 32.87 | 8.44 | 5.73 |
| Mar 2025 | 8.56 | 3.72 | 43.46 | 9.43 | 6.40 |
| Dec 2024 | 8.23 | 3.21 | 39.00 | 7.38 | 5.01 |
| Sep 2024 | 9.07 | 3.56 | 39.25 | 7.78 | 5.28 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -9.8% | -12.1% | -16.6% | -1.0% | +7.9% | +0.4% | +56.2% | -44.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +0.8% | -10.3% | -27.2% | -14.5% | -11.8% | -41.1% | +99.5% | -54.7% |
| Net profit growth | +48.8% | +11.5% | +28.8% | +9.2% | -1.9% | -65.0% | -25.5% | -68.7% |
| EPS growth | +48.7% | +11.6% | +28.8% | +9.4% | -1.9% | -65.1% | -25.5% | -68.8% |
| OPM % | 39.3% | 39.0% | 43.5% | 32.9% | 32.1% | 22.9% | 55.5% | 26.7% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sonal Mercantile reported sales of ₹41.00 crore (+17.1%) and net profit of ₹26.00 crore (-18.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 41.00 | 16.00 | 38.00 | 26.00 | 17.42 |
| Mar 2025 | 35.00 | 35.00 | 98.00 | 32.00 | 21.93 |
| Mar 2024 | 39.00 | 39.00 | 99.00 | 24.00 | 16.42 |
| Mar 2023 | 26.00 | 26.00 | 97.00 | 18.00 | 12.21 |
| Mar 2022 | 21.00 | 20.00 | 97.00 | 17.00 | 11.55 |
| Mar 2021 | 19.00 | 18.00 | 95.00 | 14.00 | 9.65 |
| Mar 2020 | 13.00 | 12.00 | 92.00 | 6.00 | 4.41 |
| Mar 2019 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 76.00 | 5.00 | 3.15 |
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +225.0% | +46.2% | +10.5% | +23.8% | +50.0% | -10.3% | +17.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +300.0% | +50.0% | +11.1% | +30.0% | +50.0% | -10.3% | -54.3% |
| Net profit growth | +20.0% | +133.3% | +21.4% | +5.9% | +33.3% | +33.3% | -18.8% |
| EPS growth | +40.0% | +118.8% | +19.7% | +5.7% | +34.5% | +33.6% | -20.6% |
| OPM % | 92.0% | 95.0% | 97.0% | 97.0% | 99.0% | 98.0% | 38.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Sonal Mercantile.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Sonal Mercantile.
Sonal Mercantile shares were last quoted at ₹75.16 (-2.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Sonal Mercantile has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 6.16 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.32. The industry P/E is 25.80.
The 52-week high of Sonal Mercantile is ₹153.33 and the 52-week low is ₹78.00.
The market capitalisation of Sonal Mercantile is about ₹122.33 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sonal Mercantile reported sales of ₹5.20 crore (-44.3%) and net profit of ₹2.64 crore (-68.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sonal Mercantile has a 3-year ROE of 8.00%, 3-year profit growth of 13.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 24.92% of Sonal Mercantile.
Sonal Mercantile belongs to the Finance - NBFC sector.