SMS Pharmaceuticals last traded at ₹441.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +6.0%, three months the stock moved +19.3%, year the stock moved +50.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹282.00 – ₹480.65, with the latest close 8.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd is a diversified and integrated pharmaceutical company with interests in Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API) and Intermediates.[1]
Therapeutic Segments and Products:[1][2] It has a portfolio of 55+ APIs across 14 diverse therapeutic segments and 120+ Drug Master Files (DMFs) filed to date.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), SMS Pharmaceuticals reported sales of ₹207.00 crore (+5.6%) and net profit of ₹21.00 crore (+16.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 207.00 | 42.00 | 20.00 | 21.00 | 2.26 |
| Mar 2026 | 238.00 | 40.00 | 17.00 | 21.00 | 2.23 |
| Dec 2025 | 210.00 | 44.00 | 21.00 | 23.00 | 2.49 |
| Sep 2025 | 242.00 | 48.00 | 20.00 | 25.00 | 2.68 |
| Jun 2025 | 196.00 | 39.00 | 20.00 | 18.00 | 2.05 |
| Mar 2025 | 248.00 | 41.00 | 17.00 | 21.00 | 2.33 |
| Dec 2024 | 173.00 | 33.00 | 19.00 | 17.00 | 2.03 |
| Sep 2024 | 197.00 | 32.00 | 16.00 | 14.00 | 1.68 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +18.0% | +7.5% | +0.8% | +19.5% | +22.8% | +21.4% | -4.0% | +5.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +14.3% | +13.8% | +24.2% | +18.2% | +50.0% | +33.3% | -2.4% | +7.7% |
| Net profit growth | +16.7% | +41.7% | +31.3% | +12.5% | +78.6% | +35.3% | +0.0% | +16.7% |
| EPS growth | +18.3% | +41.0% | +23.9% | +6.2% | +59.5% | +22.7% | -4.3% | +10.2% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 19.0% | 17.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 21.0% | 17.0% | 20.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), SMS Pharmaceuticals reported sales of ₹887.00 crore (+13.3%) and net profit of ₹88.00 crore (+29.4%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 887.00 | 171.00 | 19.00 | 88.00 | 9.35 |
| Mar 2025 | 783.00 | 140.00 | 18.00 | 68.00 | 7.71 |
| Mar 2024 | 709.00 | 117.00 | 16.00 | 49.00 | 5.83 |
| Mar 2023 | 522.00 | 55.00 | 10.00 | 4.00 | 0.48 |
| Mar 2022 | 520.00 | 115.00 | 22.00 | 68.00 | 8.03 |
| Mar 2021 | 563.00 | 121.00 | 22.00 | 61.00 | 7.20 |
| Mar 2020 | 412.00 | 80.00 | 19.00 | 33.00 | 3.86 |
| Mar 2019 | 465.00 | 90.00 | 19.00 | 41.00 | 4.89 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +0.4% | -11.4% | +36.7% | -7.6% | +0.4% | +35.8% | +10.4% | +13.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -3.2% | -11.1% | +51.2% | -5.0% | -52.2% | +112.7% | +19.7% | +22.1% |
| Net profit growth | +2.5% | -19.5% | +84.8% | +11.5% | -94.1% | +1125.0% | +38.8% | +29.4% |
| EPS growth | +2.3% | -21.1% | +86.5% | +11.5% | -94.0% | +1114.6% | +32.2% | +21.3% |
| OPM % | 19.0% | 19.0% | 22.0% | 22.0% | 10.0% | 16.0% | 18.0% | 19.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for SMS Pharmaceuticals.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →SMS Pharmaceuticals files FY26 BRSR report detailing sustainability metrics - scanx.trade
SMS Pharmaceuticals shares were last quoted at ₹441.00 (-0.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
SMS Pharmaceuticals has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 41.13 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.23. The industry P/E is 53.33.
The 52-week high of SMS Pharmaceuticals is ₹494.40 and the 52-week low is ₹240.45.
The market capitalisation of SMS Pharmaceuticals is about ₹4,210.97 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), SMS Pharmaceuticals reported sales of ₹207.00 crore (+5.6%) and net profit of ₹21.00 crore (+16.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
Promoters hold about 68.07% of SMS Pharmaceuticals.
SMS Pharmaceuticals belongs to the Pharmaceuticals & Drugs sector.