Cipla last traded at ₹1,317.40 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.5%, three months the stock moved -7.1%, year the stock moved -16.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,192.40 – ₹1,584.40, with the latest close 16.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1935, Cipla Ltd is in the business of manufacturing, developing, and marketing a wide range of branded and generic formulations and APIs[1]
Geographical Split FY26:[1] One India - 45% North America - 24% One Africa - 15% EMEU - 13% Others - 3%
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Cipla reported sales of ₹7,119.00 crore (+2.3%) and net profit of ₹786.00 crore (-39.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 7,119 | 1,192 | 17.00 | 786.00 | 9.77 |
| Mar 2026 | 6,541 | 955.00 | 15.00 | 543.00 | 6.87 |
| Dec 2025 | 7,074 | 1,255 | 18.00 | 674.00 | 8.37 |
| Sep 2025 | 7,589 | 1,895 | 25.00 | 1,353 | 16.73 |
| Jun 2025 | 6,957 | 1,778 | 26.00 | 1,292 | 16.06 |
| Mar 2025 | 6,730 | 1,538 | 23.00 | 1,214 | 15.13 |
| Dec 2024 | 7,073 | 1,989 | 28.00 | 1,575 | 19.45 |
| Sep 2024 | 7,051 | 1,886 | 27.00 | 1,305 | 16.13 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +5.6% | +7.1% | +9.2% | +3.9% | +7.6% | +0.0% | -2.8% | +2.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +8.8% | +13.8% | +16.9% | +3.6% | +0.5% | -36.9% | -37.9% | -33.0% |
| Net profit growth | +13.0% | +47.5% | +30.3% | +10.0% | +3.7% | -57.2% | -55.3% | -39.2% |
| EPS growth | +15.1% | +48.7% | +30.1% | +10.2% | +3.7% | -57.0% | -54.6% | -39.2% |
| OPM % | 27.0% | 28.0% | 23.0% | 26.0% | 25.0% | 18.0% | 15.0% | 17.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Cipla reported sales of ₹28,163.00 crore (+2.2%) and net profit of ₹3,862.00 crore (-26.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 28,163 | 5,883 | 21.00 | 3,862 | 48.02 |
| Mar 2025 | 27,548 | 7,128 | 26.00 | 5,269 | 65.28 |
| Mar 2024 | 25,774 | 6,291 | 24.00 | 4,154 | 51.05 |
| Mar 2023 | 22,753 | 5,027 | 22.00 | 2,833 | 34.71 |
| Mar 2022 | 21,763 | 4,553 | 21.00 | 2,547 | 31.19 |
| Mar 2021 | 19,160 | 4,252 | 22.00 | 2,389 | 29.82 |
| Mar 2020 | 17,132 | 3,206 | 19.00 | 1,500 | 19.18 |
| Mar 2019 | 16,362 | 3,097 | 19.00 | 1,492 | 18.96 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +8.0% | +4.7% | +11.8% | +13.6% | +4.5% | +13.3% | +6.9% | +2.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +9.6% | +3.5% | +32.6% | +7.1% | +10.4% | +25.1% | +13.3% | -17.5% |
| Net profit growth | +5.3% | +0.5% | +59.3% | +6.6% | +11.2% | +46.6% | +26.8% | -26.7% |
| EPS growth | +8.2% | +1.2% | +55.5% | +4.6% | +11.3% | +47.1% | +27.9% | -26.4% |
| OPM % | 19.0% | 19.0% | 22.0% | 21.0% | 22.0% | 24.0% | 26.0% | 21.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Cipla is trading at ₹1396, down 16.6% from its 52W high of ₹1672.2, and has delivered 19.5% YoY returns. Recent quarterly results (Mar 2026) show sharp earnings deterioration with OPM contracting to 15% (vs 26% in Jun 2025) and net profit declining 60% QoQ to ₹543 Cr (EPS: ₹6.87 vs ₹16.06), signaling material margin compression despite consistent sales base of ₹6.5–7.6 Cr per quarter. At P/E 29.43 vs industry 45.99, the stock appears reasonably valued, but the earnings cliff and falling ROE (11.2% vs prior-year trend) coupled with mixed technical setup (RSI 45, Tech Score 56.7 in neutral zone) warrant a cautious stance pending earnings recovery.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Cipla, Vardhaman Textiles and Siemens Energy India shares cross 200 EMA despite weak sentiment
Cipla, Vardhaman Textiles and Siemens Energy India shares cross 200 EMA despite weak sentiment
Cipla, Vardhaman Textiles and Siemens Energy India shares cross 200 EMA despite weak sentiment
Stocks to Watch Today: Gland Pharma, Rail Vikas Nigam, Cipla, Avalon Tech, Ramco Systems, ESDS Software,... - Moneycontrol.com
Cipla inches up as its arm partners with Qilu for licensing, supply of QL2107
Cipla, Afcom Holdings and Diamond Power Infrastructure to see some action today
Stocks to Watch Today: Gland Pharma, Rail Vikas Nigam, Cipla, Avalon Tech, Ramco Systems, ESDS Software,... - Moneycontrol.com
Stocks to watch: ITC, Happiest Minds, ICICI Bank, PVR Inox, Cipla & more - Business Standard
Stocks to Watch Today, September 1, 2026: Cipla, Titan Biotech, Indo Tech Transformers, E2E Networks and Time Technoplast - scanx.trade
Stocks to watch: ITC, Happiest Minds, ICICI Bank, PVR Inox, Cipla & more - Business Standard
Cipla shares were last quoted at ₹1,317.40 (+1.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Cipla has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 33.49 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.20. The industry P/E is 53.33.
The 52-week high of Cipla is ₹1,672.20 and the 52-week low is ₹1,165.55.
The market capitalisation of Cipla is about ₹112,875.68 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Cipla reported sales of ₹7,119.00 crore (+2.3%) and net profit of ₹786.00 crore (-39.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Cipla has a 3-year ROE of 15.00%, 3-year profit growth of 10.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 29.13% of Cipla.
Cipla belongs to the Pharmaceuticals & Drugs sector.