Laurus Labs last traded at ₹2,041.50 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +5.4%, three months the stock moved +48.6%, year the stock moved +119.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹900.05 – ₹2,071.00, with the latest close 1.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Founded in 2005, Laurus Labs is a research-driven pharmaceutical and biotechnology company having a global leadership position in select Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) including anti-retroviral, oncology drugs (including High Potent APIs), Cardiovascular, and Gastro therapeutics. They also offer integrated CMO and CDMO services to Global Innovators from Clinical phase drug development to commercial manufacturing. Laurus employs 6,500+ people, including around 1,050+ scientists, at more than 11 facilities approved by global agencies USFDA, WHO-Geneva, Japan-PDMA, UK-MHRA, EMA, TGA etc. [1]
Business Segments: a) Generic API: [1] The company has one of the largest HiPotent API manufacturing capacities in India and is the world's leading third-party supplier of antiretroviral APIs. Its portfolio includes antiretrovirals, oncology, steroids, hormones, and cardiovascular APIs, serving global generic pharmaceutical companies. b) Generics FDF:[2] The company offers oral solid formulations, across therapeutic areas like ARVs, Anti-diabetic, Cardiovascular, and Proton-Pump Inhibitors (PPIs). c) CDMO Synthesis:[1] The custom synthesis division, Laurus Synthesis, offers drug development and manufacturing services like contract manufacturing, clinical supplies, and analytical research to global pharma, crop science, animal health, specialty ingredients, and biotech firms. Key markets include the US, EU, and Japan. The company has a CDMO pipeline of 70+ active projects, including break through designated molecules, 10 of which are commercial (APIs and intermediates). It is working on 20+ active projects in Animal Health and Crop Protection chemicals, with ongoing commercial validation supplies. Both projects are expected to reach peak potential by FY27-28.[3] d) Biotechnology: The company’s subsidiary Laurus Bio** offers end-to-end services from clone and strain engineering to large-scale production, supporting clients in the microbial precision fermentation. Its offerings include nutraceuticals, dietary supplements, cosmeceuticals, and alternative food proteins, catering to regenerative medicine, vaccines, cultured meat, and more.[2][4] Laurus Bio secured an equity investment of Rs. 120 Cr from Eight Roads Ventures and F-Prime Capital in Dec 2024, with an additional Rs 40 Cr co-investment from the company. The partnership will fund a 400 KL microbial fermentation facility in Vizag, expected to be completed by the end of 2026.[5]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Laurus Labs reported sales of ₹2,026.00 crore (+29.0%) and net profit of ₹362.00 crore (+123.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 2,026 | 638.00 | 32.00 | 362.00 | 6.80 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,812 | 512.00 | 28.00 | 282.00 | 5.17 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,778 | 480.00 | 27.00 | 252.00 | 4.66 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,653 | 403.00 | 24.00 | 194.00 | 3.61 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,570 | 382.00 | 24.00 | 162.00 | 3.02 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,720 | 421.00 | 24.00 | 233.00 | 4.33 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,415 | 285.00 | 20.00 | 93.00 | 1.71 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,224 | 178.00 | 15.00 | 20.00 | 0.37 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +0.0% | +18.4% | +19.4% | +31.4% | +35.0% | +25.7% | +5.3% | +29.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -5.3% | +57.5% | +74.7% | +123.4% | +126.4% | +68.4% | +21.6% | +67.0% |
| Net profit growth | -45.9% | +304.3% | +210.7% | +1146.2% | +870.0% | +171.0% | +21.0% | +123.5% |
| EPS growth | -46.4% | +297.7% | +209.3% | +1213.0% | +875.7% | +172.5% | +19.4% | +125.2% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 20.0% | 24.0% | 24.0% | 24.0% | 27.0% | 28.0% | 32.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Laurus Labs reported sales of ₹6,813.00 crore (+22.7%) and net profit of ₹890.00 crore (+148.6%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 6,813 | 1,778 | 26.00 | 890.00 | 16.46 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,554 | 1,055 | 19.00 | 358.00 | 6.64 |
| Mar 2024 | 5,041 | 779.00 | 15.00 | 162.00 | 2.98 |
| Mar 2023 | 6,041 | 1,592 | 26.00 | 793.00 | 14.67 |
| Mar 2022 | 4,936 | 1,424 | 29.00 | 832.00 | 15.40 |
| Mar 2021 | 4,814 | 1,552 | 32.00 | 984.00 | 18.33 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,832 | 565.00 | 20.00 | 255.00 | 4.77 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,292 | 357.00 | 16.00 | 94.00 | 1.76 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +11.5% | +23.6% | +70.0% | +2.5% | +22.4% | -16.6% | +10.2% | +22.7% |
| Operating profit growth | -13.8% | +58.3% | +174.7% | -8.2% | +11.8% | -51.1% | +35.4% | +68.5% |
| Net profit growth | -44.0% | +171.3% | +285.9% | -15.4% | -4.7% | -79.6% | +121.0% | +148.6% |
| EPS growth | -44.3% | +171.0% | +284.3% | -16.0% | -4.7% | -79.7% | +122.8% | +147.9% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 20.0% | 32.0% | 29.0% | 26.0% | 15.0% | 19.0% | 26.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Laurus Labs.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Paytm, Laurus Labs, Raymond, Chennai Petro hit 52-week high despite weak market sentiment
Paytm, Laurus Labs, Raymond, Chennai Petro hit 52-week high despite weak market sentiment
Laurus Labs among 5 stocks hitting 52-week highs; surge up to 20% in a month - The Economic Times
Laurus Labs to TVS Motor: 6 stocks that hit all-time highs on Wednesday; check full list
Laurus Labs to TVS Motor: 6 stocks that hit all-time highs on Wednesday; check full list
Laurus Labs to TVS Motor: 6 stocks that hit all-time highs on Wednesday; check full list
Laurus Labs to TVS Motor: 6 stocks that hit all-time highs on Wednesday; check full list
Laurus Labs to TVS Motor: 6 stocks that hit all-time highs on Wednesday; check full list
Laurus Labs to TVS Motor: 6 stocks that hit all-time highs on Wednesday; check full list
Laurus Labs to TVS Motor: 6 stocks that hit all-time highs on Wednesday; check full list
Laurus Labs shares were last quoted at ₹2,041.50 (+0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Laurus Labs has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 98.86 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 19.10. The industry P/E is 53.33.
The 52-week high of Laurus Labs is ₹2,054.55 and the 52-week low is ₹822.85.
The market capitalisation of Laurus Labs is about ₹108,116.47 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Laurus Labs reported sales of ₹2,026.00 crore (+29.0%) and net profit of ₹362.00 crore (+123.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Laurus Labs has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of 4.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 27.47% of Laurus Labs.
Laurus Labs belongs to the Pharmaceuticals & Drugs sector.