Shilpa Medicare last traded at ₹1,011.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +7.2%, three months the stock moved +103.1%, year the stock moved +145.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹266.40 – ₹1,075.80, with the latest close 5.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Shilpa Medicare Incorporated in 1987 manufactures niche APIs, intermediates, and formulations and also undertakes contract research and manufacturing service for some of its customers. The company’s formulation products consist of 16 injectable dosage forms, 19 oral solid dosage forms under SML and 13 formulations under SML’s wholly owned subsidiary Shilpa Therapeutics.[1]
Business Verticals [1] [2] a) Active Pharma Ingredients (50% in FY26 vs 57% in FY25):[3] The company conducts its API business through its WOS Shilpa Pharma Lifesciences, which manufactures oncology and non-oncology APIs, intermediates, payloads and linkers, peptides, and bio-polymers. The subsidiary also offers Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) services. Revenue Mix:[4] Oncology: 46% in FY26 vs 44% in FY25 Non-Oncology: 40% in FY26 vs 38% in FY25 Specialty CDMO: 11% in FY26 vs 15% in FY25 Others: 3% in FY26 vs 35 in FY25
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Shilpa Medicare reported sales of ₹466.00 crore (+45.2%) and net profit of ₹101.00 crore (+114.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 466.00 | 136.00 | 29.00 | 101.00 | 5.16 |
| Mar 2026 | 437.00 | 120.00 | 27.00 | 108.00 | 5.51 |
| Dec 2025 | 410.00 | 114.00 | 28.00 | 45.00 | 2.28 |
| Sep 2025 | 370.00 | 108.00 | 29.00 | 44.00 | 2.25 |
| Jun 2025 | 321.00 | 91.00 | 28.00 | 47.00 | 2.40 |
| Mar 2025 | 331.00 | 79.00 | 24.00 | 15.00 | 0.74 |
| Dec 2024 | 319.00 | 81.00 | 25.00 | 32.00 | 1.62 |
| Sep 2024 | 344.00 | 86.00 | 25.00 | 18.00 | 0.92 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +9.9% | +11.1% | +13.4% | +9.6% | +7.6% | +28.5% | +32.0% | +45.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +48.3% | +24.6% | +12.9% | +30.0% | +25.6% | +40.7% | +51.9% | +49.5% |
| Net profit growth | +800.0% | +540.0% | -37.5% | +235.7% | +144.4% | +40.6% | +620.0% | +114.9% |
| EPS growth | +922.2% | +523.1% | -47.5% | +233.3% | +144.6% | +40.7% | +644.6% | +115.0% |
| OPM % | 25.0% | 25.0% | 24.0% | 28.0% | 29.0% | 28.0% | 27.0% | 29.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Shilpa Medicare reported sales of ₹1,539.00 crore (+19.7%) and net profit of ₹243.00 crore (+211.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,539 | 435.00 | 28.00 | 243.00 | 12.44 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,286 | 316.00 | 25.00 | 78.00 | 8.01 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,146 | 239.00 | 21.00 | 32.00 | 3.67 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,046 | 99.00 | 9.00 | -31.00 | -3.75 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,141 | 202.00 | 18.00 | 61.00 | 6.99 |
| Mar 2021 | 899.00 | 181.00 | 20.00 | 146.00 | 18.13 |
| Mar 2020 | 908.00 | 219.00 | 24.00 | 155.00 | 19.15 |
| Mar 2019 | 733.00 | 148.00 | 20.00 | 110.00 | 13.77 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -7.1% | +23.9% | -1.0% | +26.9% | -8.3% | +9.6% | +12.2% | +19.7% |
| Operating profit growth | -4.5% | +48.0% | -17.4% | +11.6% | -51.0% | +141.4% | +32.2% | +37.7% |
| Net profit growth | +6.8% | +40.9% | -5.8% | -58.2% | -150.8% | – | +143.8% | +211.5% |
| EPS growth | +6.7% | +39.1% | -5.3% | -61.4% | -153.6% | – | +118.3% | +55.3% |
| OPM % | 20.0% | 24.0% | 20.0% | 18.0% | 9.0% | 21.0% | 25.0% | 28.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Shilpa Medicare.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Shilpa Medicare gets GMP Certification from AGES, Austria for Telangana facility
Shilpa Medicare moves up on getting GMP Certification from AGES, Austria for Telangana facility
Shilpa Medicare moves up on getting GMP Certification from AGES, Austria for Telangana facility
Shilpa Medicare gets GMP Certification from AGES, Austria for Telangana facility
Shilpa Medicare secures Europe GMP approval for Jadcherla Unit 4 - scanx.trade
USFDA concludes surveillance inspection at Shilpa Medicare’s Hyderabad unit
USFDA concludes surveillance inspection at Shilpa Medicare’s Hyderabad unit
Shilpa Medicare Unit VII inspection ends with one procedural observation - Business Standard
Shilpa Medicare secures CDSCO approval for launch of OERIS in India - Business Standard
Shilpa Medicare shares were last quoted at ₹1,011.90 (-1.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Shilpa Medicare has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 66.61 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 7.37. The industry P/E is 53.33.
The 52-week high of Shilpa Medicare is ₹1,075.75 and the 52-week low is ₹260.00.
The market capitalisation of Shilpa Medicare is about ₹19,801.68 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Shilpa Medicare reported sales of ₹466.00 crore (+45.2%) and net profit of ₹101.00 crore (+114.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
Promoters hold about 40.13% of Shilpa Medicare.
Shilpa Medicare belongs to the Pharmaceuticals & Drugs sector.