Rajapalayam Mills last traded at ₹725.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.7%, three months the stock moved -10.4%, year the stock moved -17.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹725.00 – ₹888.95, with the latest close 18.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1936, Rajapalayam Mills Ltd manufactures cotton yarn and fabrics. It also generates electricity from its windmills for its captive requirements[1]
Business Overview:[1] RML is the first venture of the Ramco group, which also has 5 other companies in the textile business. RML specializes in manufacturing yarn of finer counts ranging from 4s to 300s (single/double yarn), other value-added products such as mercerized, mélange, slub and gassed yarn.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Rajapalayam Mills reported sales of ₹261.00 crore (+38.1%) and net profit of ₹18.00 crore (+125.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 261.00 | 38.00 | 14.00 | 18.00 | 19.03 |
| Mar 2026 | 269.00 | 30.00 | 11.00 | 30.00 | 32.11 |
| Dec 2025 | 243.00 | 27.00 | 11.00 | 60.00 | 64.56 |
| Sep 2025 | 241.00 | 42.00 | 17.00 | 17.00 | 18.55 |
| Jun 2025 | 189.00 | 23.00 | 12.00 | 8.00 | 8.81 |
| Mar 2025 | 222.00 | 19.00 | 9.00 | -5.00 | -5.03 |
| Dec 2024 | 229.00 | 11.00 | 4.90 | 34.00 | 37.20 |
| Sep 2024 | 229.00 | 27.00 | 12.00 | -6.00 | -6.18 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -1.3% | +12.8% | -0.4% | -13.3% | +5.2% | +6.1% | +21.2% | +38.1% |
| Operating profit growth | -28.9% | -42.1% | -9.5% | +43.8% | +55.6% | +145.5% | +57.9% | +65.2% |
| Net profit growth | -160.0% | +1033.3% | -162.5% | – | – | +76.5% | – | +125.0% |
| EPS growth | -158.3% | +1257.7% | -156.0% | – | – | +73.5% | – | +116.0% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 4.9% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 17.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 14.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Rajapalayam Mills reported sales of ₹942.00 crore (+4.9%) and net profit of ₹114.00 crore (+570.6%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 942.00 | 122.00 | 13.00 | 114.00 | 124.03 |
| Mar 2025 | 898.00 | 73.00 | 8.00 | 17.00 | 18.49 |
| Mar 2024 | 859.00 | 90.00 | 10.00 | 44.00 | 48.11 |
| Mar 2023 | 862.00 | 132.00 | 15.00 | 82.00 | 88.81 |
| Mar 2022 | 690.00 | 129.00 | 19.00 | 167.00 | 181.07 |
| Mar 2021 | 412.00 | 40.00 | 10.00 | 101.00 | 109.98 |
| Mar 2020 | 358.00 | 35.00 | 10.00 | 92.00 | 100.08 |
| Mar 2019 | 413.00 | 52.00 | 13.00 | 104.00 | 113.55 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -3.1% | -13.3% | +15.1% | +67.5% | +24.9% | -0.3% | +4.5% | +4.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -10.3% | -32.7% | +14.3% | +222.5% | +2.3% | -31.8% | -18.9% | +67.1% |
| Net profit growth | -9.6% | -11.5% | +9.8% | +65.3% | -50.9% | -46.3% | -61.4% | +570.6% |
| EPS growth | -9.5% | -11.9% | +9.9% | +64.6% | -51.0% | -45.8% | -61.6% | +570.8% |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 19.0% | 15.0% | 10.0% | 8.0% | 13.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Rajapalayam Mills.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Rajapalayam Mills declares Re.0.50 dividend, approves related-party deals - scanx.trade
Rajapalayam Mills declares Re.0.50 dividend, approves related-party deals - scanx.trade
Broad-Based Technical Strength Lifts Rajapalayam Mills Ltd to 52-Week High of Rs 865
Rajapalayam Mills shares were last quoted at ₹725.00 (+0.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Rajapalayam Mills has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 5.63 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.29. The industry P/E is 34.45.
The 52-week high of Rajapalayam Mills is ₹928.50 and the 52-week low is ₹668.00.
The market capitalisation of Rajapalayam Mills is about ₹697.28 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Rajapalayam Mills reported sales of ₹261.00 crore (+38.1%) and net profit of ₹18.00 crore (+125.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Rajapalayam Mills has a 3-year ROE of 2.00%, 3-year profit growth of 14.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 56.27% of Rajapalayam Mills.
Rajapalayam Mills belongs to the Textiles & Apparel sector.