Prima Industries

Vegetable Oils & Products
₹16.98
+4.49%
Prev close ₹16.25
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Prima Industries Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Prima Industries →

Prima Industries Share Price Chart

Prima Industries last traded at ₹16.98 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +1.6%, three months the stock moved -4.9%, year the stock moved -36.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹15.06 – ₹30.33, with the latest close 44.0% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Prima Industries

Incorporated in 1994, Prima Industries Ltd specializes in solvent extraction, edible oil refining, and cattle feed manufacturing[1]

Business Overview:[1] PIL sells compounded cattle feed, solvent-extracted coconut crude oil, de-oiled coconut cake, and refinery by-products such as soap oil, acid oil, and fatty acids

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹18.85 Cr
52W High₹39.48
52W Low₹14.36
P/E Ratio4.25
P/B Ratio1.57
EPS₹4.11
Dividend Yield0%
ROE (3yr)-3%
Sales Growth (3yr)-2%
Profit Growth (3yr)-21%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Prima Industries reported sales of ₹2.16 crore (+3.8%) and net profit of ₹0.28 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.

Prima Industries quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20262.160.115.090.280.26
Mar 20261.59-0.05-3.143.963.67
Dec 20251.960.3517.860.250.23
Sep 20251.780.031.69-0.04-0.04
Jun 20252.08-0.04-1.92-0.12-0.11
Mar 20251.92-0.07-3.650.300.28
Dec 20242.07-0.09-4.35-0.24-0.22
Sep 20241.95-0.06-3.08-0.22-0.20
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-27.8%+28.6%+45.5%+29.2%-8.7%-5.3%-17.2%+3.8%
Operating profit growth-107.9%––-300.0%––––
Net profit growth-156.4%–-3.2%–––+1220.0%–
EPS growth-155.6%–-3.4%–––+1210.7%–
OPM %-3.1%-4.4%-3.7%-1.9%1.7%17.9%-3.1%5.1%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Prima Industries reported sales of ₹7.15 crore (-5.3%) and net profit of ₹4.25 crore, compared with the previous year.

Prima Industries annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20267.150.223.084.253.94
Mar 20257.55-0.51-6.75-0.30-0.28
Mar 20247.940.081.010.450.42
Mar 20237.570.8711.490.450.42
Mar 202217.282.7315.801.521.41
Mar 202117.684.3124.383.763.48
Mar 202017.062.8516.712.692.49
Mar 20199.072.8231.092.242.08
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth-67.1%+88.1%+3.6%-2.3%-56.2%+4.9%-4.9%-5.3%
Operating profit growth+55.8%+1.1%+51.2%-36.7%-68.1%-90.8%-737.5%–
Net profit growth+71.0%+20.1%+39.8%-59.6%-70.4%+0.0%-166.7%–
EPS growth+71.9%+19.7%+39.8%-59.5%-70.2%+0.0%-166.7%–
OPM %31.1%16.7%24.4%15.8%11.5%1.0%-6.8%3.1%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding54.50%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Prima Industries.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Prima Industries today?

Prima Industries shares were last quoted at ₹16.98 (+4.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Prima Industries?

Prima Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 4.25 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.57. The industry P/E is 36.63.

What is the 52-week high and low of Prima Industries?

The 52-week high of Prima Industries is ₹39.48 and the 52-week low is ₹14.36.

What is the market cap of Prima Industries?

The market capitalisation of Prima Industries is about ₹18.85 crore.

How did Prima Industries perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Prima Industries reported sales of ₹2.16 crore (+3.8%) and net profit of ₹0.28 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Prima Industries a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Prima Industries has a 3-year ROE of -3.00%, 3-year profit growth of -21.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Prima Industries?

Promoters hold about 54.50% of Prima Industries.

Which sector does Prima Industries belong to?

Prima Industries belongs to the Vegetable Oils & Products sector.

Other Vegetable Oils & Products stocks

All Vegetable Oils & Products stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Prima Industries →