Poonawalla Fincorp last traded at ₹443.05 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -1.3%, three months the stock moved +11.7%, year the stock moved -11.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹384.55 – ₹526.40, with the latest close 15.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Poonawalla Fincorp Limited (erstwhile Magma Fincorp Limited) is a non-deposit taking NBFC registered with RBI. It is engaged in providing consumer and MSME financing, as well as General Insurance services. [1][2]
Promoter:[1] [2] As of April 2026, the Cyrus Poonawalla group holds a 59% stake in the company through Rising Sun Holdings Private Limited. The Group has diversified business interests in the Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology, Finance, Clean Energy, Hospitality & Realty, and Aviation.
In the latest quarter (Sep 2026), Poonawalla Fincorp reported sales of ₹2,624.00 crore (+70.2%) and net profit of ₹375.00 crore (+406.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2,624 | 535.00 | 20.00 | 375.00 | 4.26 |
| Jun 2026 | 2,330 | 435.00 | 19.00 | 308.00 | 3.49 |
| Mar 2026 | 2,115 | 362.00 | 17.00 | 255.00 | 3.13 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,818 | 224.00 | 12.00 | 150.00 | 1.85 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,542 | 121.00 | 8.00 | 74.00 | 0.91 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,314 | 105.00 | 8.00 | 63.00 | 0.80 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,166 | 93.00 | 8.00 | 62.00 | 0.80 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,057 | 40.00 | 4.00 | 19.00 | 0.24 |
| Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +38.5% | +27.4% | +34.4% | +55.9% | +72.0% | +81.4% | +77.3% | +70.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -88.9% | -76.3% | -72.8% | – | +460.0% | +289.2% | +314.3% | +342.1% |
| Net profit growth | -92.8% | -81.3% | -78.4% | – | +689.5% | +311.3% | +388.9% | +406.8% |
| EPS growth | -93.0% | -81.3% | -78.7% | – | +670.8% | +291.2% | +336.3% | +368.1% |
| OPM % | 4.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 12.0% | 17.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Poonawalla Fincorp reported sales of ₹6,790.00 crore (+62.1%) and net profit of ₹542.00 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 6,790 | 812.00 | 12.00 | 542.00 | 6.67 |
| Mar 2025 | 4,190 | -103.00 | -2.00 | -98.00 | -1.26 |
| Mar 2024 | 5,418 | 3,588 | 66.00 | 1,683 | 21.73 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,177 | 744.00 | 34.00 | 685.00 | 8.91 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,540 | 408.00 | 26.00 | 375.00 | 4.90 |
| Mar 2021 | 2,319 | -731.00 | -32.00 | -559.00 | -20.73 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,513 | 107.00 | 4.00 | 27.00 | 1.00 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,457 | 454.00 | 18.00 | 304.00 | 11.29 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +7.3% | +2.3% | -7.7% | -33.6% | +41.4% | +148.9% | -22.7% | +62.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +50.8% | -76.4% | -783.2% | – | +82.4% | +382.3% | -102.9% | – |
| Net profit growth | +28.3% | -91.1% | -2170.4% | – | +82.7% | +145.7% | -105.8% | – |
| EPS growth | +13.0% | -91.1% | -2173.0% | – | +81.8% | +143.9% | -105.8% | – |
| OPM % | 18.0% | 4.0% | -32.0% | 26.0% | 34.0% | 66.0% | -2.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Poonawalla Fincorp.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Poonawalla Fincorp jumps 8% on healthy Q2 PAT growth, asset quality improvement
SENSEX falls over 500 pts, NIFTY below 22,400; Meesho, Poonawalla Fincorp among buzzing stocks
Poonawalla Fincorp up 8% on Q2 profit surge; Jefferies, Motilal see 23% upside potential
Poonawalla Fincorp shares surge 8% as Q2 profit jumps nearly 5-fold - Business Standard
Poonawalla Fincorp up 8% on Q2 profit surge; Jefferies, Motilal see 23% upside potential
Poonawalla Fincorp jumps 8% on healthy Q2 PAT growth, asset quality improvement
SENSEX falls over 500 pts, NIFTY below 22,400; Meesho, Poonawalla Fincorp among buzzing stocks
Poonawalla Fincorp up 8% on Q2 profit surge; Jefferies, Motilal see 23% upside potential
Poonawalla Fincorp shares surge 8% as Q2 profit jumps nearly 5-fold - Business Standard
SENSEX falls over 500 pts, NIFTY below 22,400; Meesho, Poonawalla Fincorp among buzzing stocks
Poonawalla Fincorp shares were last quoted at ₹443.05 (-1.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Poonawalla Fincorp has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 51.61 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.81. The industry P/E is 24.58.
The 52-week high of Poonawalla Fincorp is ₹570.40 and the 52-week low is ₹362.95.
The market capitalisation of Poonawalla Fincorp is about ₹40,626.56 crore.
In the latest quarter (Sep 2026), Poonawalla Fincorp reported sales of ₹2,624.00 crore (+70.2%) and net profit of ₹375.00 crore (+406.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Poonawalla Fincorp has a 3-year ROE of 6.00%, 3-year profit growth of 5.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 59.02% of Poonawalla Fincorp.
Poonawalla Fincorp belongs to the Finance - NBFC sector.