Novartis India last traded at ₹2,009.80 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -17.1%, three months the stock moved +42.1%, year the stock moved +121.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹768.80 – ₹2,425.05, with the latest close 17.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Novartis India Ltd is primarily engaged in the Business of Wholesale of pharmaceuticals and medical goods. [1] It imports various medicines to India from different sources across the globe.[2]
Business The company is primarily engaged in the pharmaceutical business in the area of pain management, organ transplantation, neuroscience, etc. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Novartis India reported sales of ₹104.00 crore (+18.2%) and net profit of ₹32.00 crore (+14.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 104.00 | 35.00 | 34.00 | 32.00 | 13.05 |
| Mar 2026 | 91.00 | 21.00 | 23.00 | 25.00 | 10.23 |
| Dec 2025 | 86.00 | 22.00 | 26.00 | 16.00 | 6.52 |
| Sep 2025 | 90.00 | 24.00 | 26.00 | 24.00 | 9.81 |
| Jun 2025 | 88.00 | 27.00 | 31.00 | 28.00 | 11.19 |
| Mar 2025 | 84.00 | 24.00 | 29.00 | 29.00 | 11.87 |
| Dec 2024 | 93.00 | 26.00 | 28.00 | 25.00 | 10.31 |
| Sep 2024 | 87.00 | 18.00 | 21.00 | 20.00 | 8.27 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +10.1% | +9.4% | +3.7% | -4.3% | +3.4% | -7.5% | +8.3% | +18.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +5.9% | +30.0% | +118.2% | +12.5% | +33.3% | -15.4% | -12.5% | +29.6% |
| Net profit growth | -16.7% | -7.4% | +93.3% | +7.7% | +20.0% | -36.0% | -13.8% | +14.3% |
| EPS growth | -13.8% | -4.2% | +99.5% | +7.4% | +18.6% | -36.8% | -13.8% | +16.6% |
| OPM % | 21.0% | 28.0% | 29.0% | 31.0% | 26.0% | 26.0% | 23.0% | 34.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Novartis India reported sales of ₹354.00 crore (-0.6%) and net profit of ₹93.00 crore (-7.9%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 354.00 | 94.00 | 27.00 | 93.00 | 37.74 |
| Mar 2025 | 356.00 | 91.00 | 26.00 | 101.00 | 40.87 |
| Mar 2024 | 335.00 | 65.00 | 19.00 | 85.00 | 34.50 |
| Mar 2023 | 379.00 | 65.00 | 17.00 | 103.00 | 41.86 |
| Mar 2022 | 400.00 | 27.00 | 7.00 | -4.00 | -1.51 |
| Mar 2021 | 381.00 | 27.00 | 7.00 | 21.00 | 8.46 |
| Mar 2020 | 438.00 | 12.00 | 3.00 | 10.00 | 4.08 |
| Mar 2019 | 491.00 | 12.00 | 2.00 | 52.00 | 20.97 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -12.9% | -10.8% | -13.0% | +5.0% | -5.2% | -11.6% | +6.3% | -0.6% |
| Operating profit growth | – | +0.0% | +125.0% | +0.0% | +140.7% | +0.0% | +40.0% | +3.3% |
| Net profit growth | -33.3% | -80.8% | +110.0% | -119.0% | – | -17.5% | +18.8% | -7.9% |
| EPS growth | -33.9% | -80.5% | +107.4% | -117.8% | – | -17.6% | +18.5% | -7.7% |
| OPM % | 2.0% | 3.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 17.0% | 19.0% | 26.0% | 27.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Novartis India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Novartis India rallies for ninth session in a row, shares surge 74%; here is why
Novartis India shares snap 9-day rally to fall over 1% amid profit booking - Moneycontrol.com
Novartis India rallies for ninth session in a row, shares surge 74%; here is why
Novartis India: Pfizer డీల్తో రికార్డ్ స్థాయిలో షేర్.. మూడు రోజుల్లోనే **51%** జంప్! - whalesbook.com
Novartis India: Pfizer-ன் பிராண்டை வாங்கிய அதிரடி! ஷேர் விலை **51%** உயர்வு - whalesbook.com
Novartis India rallies for ninth session in a row, shares surge 74%; here is why
Novartis India zooms 51% in 3 days; what's driving the pharma stock? - Business Standard
Novartis India shares surge 13%, hit fresh 52-week high on entering ophthalmology therapy
Novartis India shares surge 13%, hit fresh 52-week high on entering ophthalmology therapy
Novartis India shares surge 13%, hit fresh 52-week high on entering ophthalmology therapy
Novartis India shares were last quoted at ₹2,009.80 (-1.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Novartis India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 49.53 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.70. The industry P/E is 53.33.
The 52-week high of Novartis India is ₹2,588.00 and the 52-week low is ₹750.00.
The market capitalisation of Novartis India is about ₹4,842.85 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Novartis India reported sales of ₹104.00 crore (+18.2%) and net profit of ₹32.00 crore (+14.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Novartis India has a 3-year ROE of 12.00%, 3-year profit growth of -3.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 70.68% of Novartis India.
Novartis India belongs to the Pharmaceuticals & Drugs sector.