New Light Industries last traded at ₹1.30 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -7.1%, three months the stock moved -7.8%, year the stock moved -24.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1.23 – ₹1.92, with the latest close 32.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1995, New Light Industries Ltd is in the business of trading of textile & school uniform and home appliances.[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] NLIL is an ISO 9007:2015 certified company which specializes in manufacturing garments, tailored apparel and uniforms, sportswear, and corporate uniform to clients worldwide. It is an exporter and supplier of traditional wears, casual wears, and sustainable clothing line with a diverse range for men, women, and children garments - from woolen sweaters and gloves to socks and industrial safety gears.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), New Light Industries reported sales of ₹2.74 crore (-13.8%) and net profit of ₹0.06 crore (-77.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 2.74 | 0.08 | 2.92 | 0.06 | 0.01 |
| Mar 2026 | 1.23 | 0.02 | 1.63 | 0.09 | 0.01 |
| Dec 2025 | 1.39 | 0.03 | 2.16 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Sep 2025 | 1.29 | 0.05 | 3.88 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Jun 2025 | 3.18 | 0.27 | 8.49 | 0.27 | 0.03 |
| Mar 2025 | 3.37 | 0.10 | 2.97 | 0.22 | 0.03 |
| Dec 2024 | 7.73 | 0.57 | 7.37 | 0.55 | 0.06 |
| Sep 2024 | 5.42 | 0.35 | 6.46 | 0.34 | 0.04 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +337.1% | +78.1% | -42.7% | +341.7% | -76.2% | -82.0% | -63.5% | -13.8% |
| Operating profit growth | – | +1325.0% | -63.0% | +575.0% | -85.7% | -94.7% | -80.0% | -70.4% |
| Net profit growth | – | +2650.0% | -42.1% | +800.0% | -88.2% | -96.4% | -59.1% | -77.8% |
| EPS growth | – | +500.0% | -82.4% | – | -100.0% | -100.0% | -66.7% | -66.7% |
| OPM % | 6.5% | 7.4% | 3.0% | 8.5% | 3.9% | 2.2% | 1.6% | 2.9% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), New Light Industries reported sales of ₹7.09 crore (-58.9%) and net profit of ₹0.42 crore (-63.2%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 7.09 | 0.37 | 5.22 | 0.42 | 0.05 |
| Mar 2025 | 17.25 | 1.07 | 6.20 | 1.14 | 0.13 |
| Mar 2024 | 12.16 | 0.43 | 3.54 | 0.37 | 0.17 |
| Mar 2023 | 6.11 | -0.34 | -5.56 | -0.52 | -0.24 |
| Mar 2022 | 6.19 | -1.35 | -21.81 | -1.21 | -0.55 |
| Mar 2021 | 19.87 | 0.36 | 1.81 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Mar 2020 | 12.17 | 0.33 | 2.71 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Mar 2019 | 22.55 | 0.58 | 2.57 | 0.29 | 0.13 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +88.1% | -46.0% | +63.3% | -68.8% | -1.3% | +99.0% | +41.9% | -58.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +205.3% | -43.1% | +9.1% | -475.0% | – | – | +148.8% | -65.4% |
| Net profit growth | +141.7% | -93.1% | +0.0% | -6150.0% | – | – | +208.1% | -63.2% |
| EPS growth | +160.0% | -92.3% | +0.0% | -5600.0% | – | – | -23.5% | -61.5% |
| OPM % | 2.6% | 2.7% | 1.8% | -21.8% | -5.6% | 3.5% | 6.2% | 5.2% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for New Light Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →New Light Industries promoter group sells 6.36% stake in open market - scanx.trade
Manoj Agrawal sells 19.2 lakh New Light Industries shares worth 2.20% stake - scanx.trade
New Light Industries shares were last quoted at ₹1.30 (+3.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
New Light Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 67.50 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.79. The industry P/E is 24.95.
The 52-week high of New Light Industries is ₹2.27 and the 52-week low is ₹1.09.
The market capitalisation of New Light Industries is about ₹11.83 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), New Light Industries reported sales of ₹2.74 crore (-13.8%) and net profit of ₹0.06 crore (-77.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, New Light Industries has a 3-year ROE of 7.00%, 3-year profit growth of 41.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 2.50% of New Light Industries.
New Light Industries belongs to the Textiles & Apparel sector.